Usefulness of Three Dimensional MR Elastography using the Echo Planar Imaging Technique for Prediction of Esophageal Varices in Cirrhotic Patients

간경변증 환자의 식도정맥류 예측 진단에 있어 자기공명영상을 이용한 간과 비장의 탄력도 검사의 유용성

서론: 간경변 환자에서 자기공명탄성영상을 이용하여 식도정맥류를 예측할 수 있는지 알아보고, 식도정맥류의 예측에 있어서 탄성영상을 역동적자기공명영상 (DCE-MRI)에 추가하는 것이 DCE-MRI 단독 검사법에 비하여 진단능을 향상시키는지를 평가한다.

방법: 이 연구는 윤리 위원회의 승인을 받았다. 간경변 환자중 MRI를 시행한 139명의 환자를 대상으로 간탄력도, 비장탄력도, 비장의 크기를 측정하였고, 조영증강 MRI를 이용하여 식도정맥류를 예측한 결과를 ROC analysis의 비교를 통해 진단능력을 평가하였다. 또한 조영증강 MRI만으로 진단하였을 때와 자기공명탄성영상의 정보가 추가로 주어졌을 때의 식도정맥류 진단능력을 비교하였다. 자기공명탄성영상의 reproducibility는 따로 15명의 환자를 대상으로 intraclass correlation coefficient와 Bland Altman analysis를 이용하여 분석하였다.

0.359, all P<0.0001), 간탄력도, 비장탄력도, 조영증강 MRI는 식도정맥류를 예측하는데 있어서 비장의 크기보다 좋은 결과를 보였다. 또한, 간탄력도, 비장탄력도, 조영증강 MRI의 고위험 식도정맥류를 진단하는 능력은 차이가 없었으나, 조영증강 MRI와 자기공명탄성영상으로 측정한 탄력도의 정보를 가지고 진단하였을 경우, 조영증강 MRI만 가지고 진단하였을 때보다 민감도가 증가하였다. 탄성영상의 조직탄성도의 측정은 매우 반복성이 높았다 (ICC>0.9).

결론: 간과 비장의 탄력도는 식도정맥류를 예측하는데 있어서 비장의 크기보다 더 좋은 결과를 보이고 자기공명탄성영상의 진단능력은 조영증강 MRI의 진단능력과 차이가 없으며 자기공명탄성영상과 조영증강 MRI를 함께 이용하면 식도 정맥류 예측의 민감도가 증가한다.

Introduction: To determine the diagnostic performance of MR elastography and to compare it with that of spleen length and DCE-MRI in predicting the esophageal varices in patients with liver cirrhosis using endoscopy as the reference standard.

Materials and Methods: This retrospective study had institutional review board approval, and informed consent was waived. A total of 139 patients with liver cirrhosis who underwent liver DCE-MRI including MR elastography were enrolled in my study. Hepatic and spleen stiffness values assessed by MRE as well as spleen length were correlated with the presence of esophageal varices and high-risk varices evaluated using Spearmans correlation analysis. The diagnostic performance of MR elastography was compared to that of DCE-MRI and combination of MR elastography plus DCE-MRI using ROC analysis. The reproducibility of MR elastography was prospectively assessed in the other 15 patients using intraclass correlation coefficient.

rho=0.359, all P<0.0001). HS and SS values (>4.81kPa and >7.60kPa) showed better performance than spleen length in predicting the presence of esophageal varices (P=0.0306 and P=0.0064). Diagnostic performances of HS and SS in prediction of high risk varices were comparable to those of DCE-MRI (P=0.1282 and P=0.1371) and the sensitivity was improved when both MRE and DCE-MRI were considered. MRE was highly reproducible with ICC over 0.9.

Conclusions: HS and SS are associated with the esophageal varices and showed better performance than spleen length in predicting the presence of esophageal varices, and the diagnostic performance of MRE is comparable to DCE-MRI in prediction of presence of esophageal varices and high risk varices.

MR Elastography; Liver cirrhosis; Esophageal varix; Diagnostic accuracy; ROC analysis