Frequency of depressive syndromes in elderly individuals with no cognitive impairment, mild cognitive impairment, and Alzheimers disease dementia in memory clinic setting : 치매 클리닉을 방문한 비인지장애, 경도인지장애, 알츠하이머성 치매 군에서 우울 증후군 빈도

Keywords depressive syndromefrequencymild cognitive impairmentAlzheimer’s disease dementiamemory clinic

Abstract

서론: 본 연구에서는 치매 클리닉의 비인지장애 (no cognitive impairment, 이하 NC), 경도인지장애 (mild cognitive impairment, 이하 MCI), 그리고 알츠하이머성 치매 (Alzheimers disease dementia, 이하 AD) 군에서 다양한 우울 증후군의 빈도를 조사하였으며, 그 결과를 바탕으로 인지 집단이 심각한 우울 증후군과 상대적으로 경한 우울 증후군의 빈도에 미치는 영향에 차이가 존재하는지 분석을 통하여 알아보았다.

방법: 216명의 NC, 478명의 MCI, 316명의 AD 대상자들이 본 연구에 포함되었다. 우울 증후군은 정신장애 진단 및 통계 편람 제4판의 주요우울장애 (major depressive disorder, 이하 MaDD) 및 경도우울장애 (minor depressive disorder, 이하 MiDD), 그리고 미국 국립정신보건연구소에서 잠정적으로 제안한 알츠하이머병에서의 우울 증후군 (National Institute on Mental Health provisional diagnostic criteria for depression in AD, 이하 NIMH-dAD)으로 정의하였으며, 각 우울증후군의 빈도를 조사하였다.

결과: 전체 대상자에서 MaDD 빈도는 5.4%, MiDD 빈도는 16.9%, 그리고 NIMH-dAD 빈도는 29.6%로 조사되었다. 각 인지 집단에서의 빈도를 살펴보면, MaDD 빈도는 NC군에서 6.9%, MCI군에서 4.6%, 그리고 AD군에서 5.7%로 조사되었다. MiDD 빈도는 NC군에서 10.2%, MCI군에서 17.8%, 그리고 AD군에서 20.3%였다. NIMH-dAD는 각 군에서 20.4%, 29.7%, 그리고 35.8%의 빈도를 보였다. MaDD 빈도가 인지 집단에 다른 차이를 보이지 않은 반면, 상대적으로 경한 우울 증후군인 MiDD 그리고 NIMH-dAD는 통계적으로 유의미한 차이를 보였으며, NC군에서 AD군으로 갈수록 서서히 빈도가 증가하였다.

결론: 본 연구에서는 다양한 우울 증후군과 인지 장애 군간의 관계를 살펴보았으며, 그 결과는 상대적으로 경한 우울 증후군은 알츠하이머병 관련 신경퇴행성 변화의 밀접한 영향을 받는 반면에 심각한 우울 증후군은 그러한 영향을 받지 않는다는 것을 시사하였다.

Introduction: The aims of this study were to investigate the frequency of various depressive syndromes in elderly individuals with no cognitive impairment (NC), mild cognitive impairment (MCI), and Alzheimers disease dementia (AD) in a memory clinic setting, and then to test whether severe and milder forms of depressive syndromes are differentially associated with the cognitive groups.

Methods: Two hundred and sixteen NC, 478 amnestic MCI, and 316 AD subjects were included in the study. We investigated the frequency of depressive syndromes, defined by three different categories: major depressive disorder (MaDD) and minor depressive disorder (MiDD), according to the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, Fourth Edition, and depression, according to the provisional diagnostic criteria for depression in Alzheimers disease (NIMH-dAD).

Results: The overall frequency of each depressive syndrome was 5.4% for MaDD, 16.9% for MiDD, and 29.6% for NIMH-dAD. The frequencies of MaDD were 6.9% in the NC, 4.6% in the MCI, and 5.7% in the AD subgroup. Those of MiDD were 10.2% in the NC, 17.8% in the MCI, and 20.3% in the AD subgroup. The respective frequencies of NIMH-dAD were 20.4%, 29.7%, and 35.8%. While the frequency of MaDD did not show any significant difference among cognitive subgroups, those of MiDD and NIMH-dAD, i.e., relatively milder depressive syndromes, showed significant group differences, with a gradual increase from NC to AD.

Conclusions: Our results of the differential associations of various depressive syndromes with the cognitive impairment groups suggested that milder form of depression is influenced by Alzheimer-related neurodegenerative process, while severe form of depressive syndrome is not associated with such process.