The cause of capsular contracture in silicone-implant rhinoplasty: An immunohistochemical analysis of capsules associated with silicone implants.

실리콘 보형물 코성형 후 발생한 캡슐 구축의 원인: 면역조직화학염색법을 이용한 실리콘 캡슐 분석

Detailed Information

The cause of capsular contracture in silicone-implant rhinoplasty: An immunohistochemical analysis of capsules associated with silicone implants. : 실리콘 보형물 코성형 후 발생한 캡슐 구축의 원인: 면역조직화학염색법을 이용한 실리콘 캡슐 분석

재료 및 방법: 실리콘 삽입 비성형 후 미용적인 불만족으로 재수술을 시행한 환자 12명에서 얻어진 캡슐 조직을 대상으로 하였다. 남자가 3명, 여자가 9명 이었다. 수술 전 외관상 구축여부에 따라 구축군(3명)과 비구축군(9명), 두 군으로 분류하였다. 면역조직화학 염색을 이용하여 비만세포, 호중구, 근섬유아세포, 및 P물질에 대한 관찰을 시행하였다.

결과: 구축이 발생한 실리콘 캡슐에서 P물질 분비가 더 자주 관찰이 되었다. 하지만, 두 군을 비교하였을 때, 비만세포 및 호중구 수와 근섬유아세포 염색 정도에서는 유의한 차이가 없었다. 근섬유아세포 염색 정도와 비만세포 수는 트립타제 양성 및 키마아제 양성 비만세포 모두에서 유의한 상관관계를 보였으나, 호중구 수와는 뚜렷한 상관관계가 없었다.

결론: 본 연구 결과에서 구축변형을 일으킨 캡슐 조직에서 P물질 증가를 볼 수 있었다. 이번의 조직학적 예비연구는 삽입된 실리콘 보형물의 기계적 자극이 지속적인 신경 염증을 발생시키는 것이 캡슐 구축 발생의 원인일 가능성을 제시했다.

In this study, we attempted to identify the pathological processes underlying capsular contraction in silicone-implant rhinoplasty through immunohistochemical evaluation of the capsules.

Materials and Methods

Capsules were obtained from 12 patients (3 male and 9 female) who underwent revision rhinoplasty because of unsatisfactory aesthetic results or complications. The patients were segregated into 2 groups: capsular contracture group (CC

n=9). The existence of capsular contracture was determined from the patients history, preoperative photographs, previous surgical procedures, and present nasal status. Immunohistochemical analyses were performed to analyze the substance-P levels, and the number of mast cells, neutrophils, and myofibroblasts present in the capsules.

Results

The CC group showed a higher level of substance P than the NCC group (P = 0.006). However, mast cell and neutrophil counts and staining grade of the myofibroblasts were not different between the 2 groups. There was a significant association between the staining grade of the myofibroblasts and chymase positive mast cell counts (P = 0.04) and tryptase positive mast cell counts on the borderline significance (P = 0.051), but not the neutrophil counts (P = 0.298).

Conclusion

Our results demonstrate that capsular contracture is associated with increased substance-P levels in the tissues and suggest that persistent neurogenic inflammation due to mechanical stimulation by the silicone implant is a possible cause of capsular contracture.

Capsular contracture; rhinoplasty; myofibroblasts