Correlation among bioimpedance analysis, sonographic and circumferential measurement in assessment of breast cancer-related arm lymphedema : 유방암 수술 이후 발생한 림프 부종의 측정방법으로 바이오 임피던스 측정법과 초음파 측정법, 둘레 측정법 간의 상관관계

Abstract

서론: 최근 림프부종을 평가하기 위한 방법으로 바이오 임피던스 측정법과 초음파 측정법이 소개되고 있고, 이전 연구 결과에 따르면 둘다 신뢰도가 높고, 간단하다고 알려져 있다. 바이오 임피던스 측정법은 세포외 용액에 대한 정보를 제공하고, 초음파는 부피나 크기 증가뿐 아니라 조직의 물리적 특성에 대한 자세한 정보도 제공한다. 현재까지 바이오 임피던스 측정법과 초음파 측정법을 기존의 측정법인 둘레측정법과 비교하는 연구가 거의 이루어지지 않았다. 이번 연구의 목표는 둘레 측정법에 대한 바이오 임피던스, 초음파 측정법 간의 상관 관계를 평가하는 것이었다.

방법: 총 28명의 유방암 수술 후 발생한 림프부종 환자들을 대상으로 둘레 측정법, 바이오 임피던스, 초음파 측정법을 이용하여 평가하였다. 임피던스는 세포외액의 양을 평가하는 방법으로 이환된 팔과 건측 팔 모두에서 1Hz 주파수를 이용하여 측정하였다. 기계에서 측정된 임피던스 값을 이환측과 건측의 비를 구하여 분석에 이용하였다. 초음파 측정법은 상완 및 전완에서 압력을 주지 않고, 또 특정 압력을 가하여 얻어진 초음파 이미지에서 피부와 피하조직의 두께를 측정하였다. 둘레측정법으로는 팔꿈치에서 10cm 근위와 10cm 원위에서 테이프를 이용하여 둘레를 측정하고, 여기에서 얻어진 둘레를 원뿔 공식에 대입하여 추정된 부피를 계산하였다. 둘레 측정법과 바이오 임피던스, 초음파 측정법을 비교하여 각각의 상관 관계를 평가하였다.

결론: 바이오 임피던스 측정법으로 측정한 이환측과 건측의 임피던스 비와 초음파로 측정한 이환측과 건측의 피하 조직의 두께 차이, 둘레 측정법으로 측정한 둘레와 계산된 부피는 서로 강한 상관 관계를 가졌다.

Introduction: New approaches for assessment of lymphedema using bioimpedance analysis and ultrasonography have been introduced recently and both are considered to be reliable and simple. Bioimpedance analysis gives information about extracellular fluid, and ultrasonography provides detailed information about physical properties of the tissue in addition to volume and size. There have been few studies to compare among those methods and circumferential measurement which is considered as a standard measurement. The aim of the present study was to determine the relationship among bioimpedance analysis, ultrasonography and circumferential measurement.

Materials and Methods: Twenty-eight patients with lymphedema after breast cancer surgery underwent bioimpedance analysis, ultrasonography and circumferential measurements. Impedance which reflects the amount of extracellular fluid was measured with 1Hz frequency in affected and unaffected arms. Impedance obtained directly from the device was used to calculate impedance ratios. The ultrasonographic measurement of subcutis thickness at upper arm and forearm was performed with and without compression. The compressibility at affected and unaffected arms was examined by ultrasonography. The circumferences were measured at 10cm proximal and at 10cm distal to the elbow. Using a truncated method, we calculated estimated volumes for upper arm and forearm. We compared circumferential measurements with impedance ratios and sonographic measurements.

Results: Impedance ratios measured at upper arm and forearm were strongly correlated with circumferential measurements (interlimb circumferential difference/ interlimb volume difference calculated as a truncated cone/ interlimb volume ratio

0.789(p<0.001) and 0.872(p<0.001)/ 0.836(p<0.001) and 0.851(p<0.001)/ 0.802(p<0.001) and 0.841(p<0.001), respectively). Interlimb forearm subcutis thickness differences measured by ultrasonography with and without compression were also highly correlated with circumferential measurements (interlimb circumferential difference/ interlimb volume difference calculated as a truncated cone/ interlimb volume ratio

0.725(p<0.001) and 0.756(p<0.001)/ 0.798(p<0.001) and 0.826(p<0.001)/ 0.767(p<0.001) and 0.809(p<0.001), respectively). Interlimb upper arm subcutis thickness differences measured by ultrasonography with and without compression were moderately correlated with circumferential measurements. Furthermore, impedance ratios measured at upper arm and forearm were moderately correlated with subcutis thickness with and without compression However, the interlimb ratio of compressibility measured by ultrasonography showed no or only weak correlation with impedance measurements and circumferential measurements.