3- Nitropropionic acid로 유도된 신경손상에 대한 magnolol의 보호효과 : Protective effect of magnolol against 3- nitropropionic acid -induced neuronal damage

Abstract

Magnolia officinalis로부터 추출된 magnolol은 항암, 항생균 그리고 항산화와 같은 여러 생물학적 활성이 있다고 알려져 있다. 그러나 현재까지 3-nirtopropionic acid (3-NP)로 인하여 유도되는 신경손상과 세포사에 대한 magnolol의 작용에 대해서는 알려진 바가 없다.

본 연구에서는 생쥐의 뇌조직과 배양세포에서 3-NP에 대한 magnolol의 보호작용기전에 대하여 알아보고자 하였다.

사람의 신경아세포종인 SK-N-SH 세포주에 3-NP를 처리하면 3-NP는 핵의 응축과 분열, caspase-3 활성과 세포사를 초래하고, 활성산소의 생성와 단백질의 카보닐화를 증가시킴을 보였다. 그러나 magnolol은 3-NP에 의한 세포독성, 그리고 3-NP에 의한 활성산소의 발생과 단백질의 카보닐화를 효과적으로 감소시켰다. 한편 3-NP는 HO-1의 발현을 유의하게 증가시키는 반면, magnolol을 전처리한 경우 3-NP이 증가되는 HO-1의 발현을 감소시켰다. 그러나 SK-N-SH 세포주에서 magnolol 자체는 HO-1의 발현에 영향을 미치지 않았다. 동물실험에서는 3-NP를 생쥐의 오른쪽 선조체에 정위 주입함으로써 병변을 유발하였다. 3-NP 주입 후 4일에서 3-NP를 주입한 선조체에서 현저한 신경손상을 보이며(TTC 염색), 선조체 내 GAD (glutamic acid decarboxylase)와 TH (tyrosine hydroxylase)의 단백발현이 감소되는 결과를 보였다. 그러나 magnolol을 투여하면 3-NP에 의한 신경손상과 GAD, TH 단백발현의 감소를 유의하게 보호하였다. 또한 3-NP 주입 후 1일에서 malondealdehyde (MDA), 단백질의 카보닐화, 그리고 HO-1의 발현이 현저히 증가되었지만, magnolol을 투여하면 3-NP에 이들 지표가 유의하게 억제되는 결과를 보였다.

이상의 결과로부터 magnolol은 배양세포와 생쥐 모델에서 3-NP에 의한 신경세포의 손상을 항산화 작용을 통해 효과적으로 보호할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 이러한 결과는 magnolol은 대사장애와 연관된 신경손상을 방지하거나 억제하는데 적용할 수 있음을 제시하는 결과로 믿어진다.

3-Nitropropionic acid (3-NP), an irreversible complex II inhibitor of the electron transport chain, causes motor and cognitive deficits that are associated with excitotoxicity and excessive free radical generation. Recently, antioxidants have been implicated as a neuroprotection in the treatment of various neurological disorders. Magnolol, the major bioactive constituents of the bark of Magnolia officinalis, has been reported to possess various biological activities, such as anti-carcinogenic, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant activity. In this study, it was examined whether magnolol can protect neuronal damage induced by 3-NP in cultured cells and mouse brains.

When SK-N-SH cells were treated with 3-NP, decrease of cell viability, condensation and fragmentation in a view of nuclear morphology and increase of caspase-3 activity were shown. But pretreatment with magnolol protected cell death induced by 3-NP. And magnolol effectively reduced ROS generation, protein carbonylation induced by 3-NP. Change of HO-1 expression was also checked which is as an oxidative stress marker in this experiment. Magnolol inhibited 3-NP-induced increase in HO-1 expression. In in vivo study, lesion was induced in the right striatum of mouse by stereotaxic injection of 3-NP. Four days after the 3-NP injection, large lesions and extensive neuronal damages were produced in 3-NP-injected striata. The degree of neural damage was also confirmed by 3-NP-induced reduction of striatal GAD (glutamic acid decarboxylase) and TH (tyrosine hydroxylase) proteins. However, magnolol treatment significantly attenuated 3-NP-induced lesion volume and restored GAD and TH immunoreactivity in lesioned striatum. Also intrastriatal injection of 3-NP significantly increased level of lipid peroxidation, protein carbonylation and HO-1 expression in lesioned striatum 1 day after 3-NP injection. But all of these parameters were decreased in magnolol treated mice compared to 3-NP-injected mice.

These results suggest that magnolol protects 3-NP-induced neuronal damage in cultured cells and mouse brains by antioxidant action. Also these findings support that magnolol may be a potential candidate in preventing or reducing the metabolic impairment related disorders.