A Prospective Cohort Study on the Relationship of Sleep Duration with All-cause and Disease-specific Mortality in Korea : 수면시간과 한국인 사망 위험에 관한 전향적 코호트 연구

Keywords sleep durationall-cause deathcardiovascular disease deathrespiratory disaese deathcancer deathprospective cohort studythe KMCC studyKorean

Abstract

연구목적: 수면시간은 수면의 질과 더불어 삶의 질을 평가하는 지표이다. 일반적으로 적절하지 못한 수면시간은 건강과 관련되어 있다고 알려져 있다. 그러나 장기적인 건강영향을 고려한 적절한 수면시간을 권장하기 위한 연구결과는 아직 이론이 많다. 본 코호트 연구는 한국인을 대상으로 수면시간에 따른 장기적 건강영향 지표로서 사망위험과의 관련성을 살펴보고자 한국 다기관 암 코호트 연구(KMCC)를 이용하여 수행되었다.

방법: 1993년부터 일반 지역주민을 대상으로 구축되어 장기간 추적되어오고 있는 한국인 다기관 암 코호트의 연구대상자 20,257명 중 20세 이상 남녀로 연구가설상의 수면시간에 관한 정보를 가지고 있는 13,164명을 분석대상으로 하여 수면시간과 사망률과의 관련성을 분석하였다. 수면시간은 입적 당시 수행한 면접조사 시의 설문지를 바탕으로 하였다. 연구대상자 중 사망자의 확인은 2010년 12월을 기준으로 통계청 사망자료를 이용하였으며, 동 자료원을 통해 사망의 원인을 함께 입수하여 ICD-10으로 분류하였다. 사망원인은 전체사망, 암 사망, 심혈관계질환 사망, 호흡기계질환 사망 등으로 구분하였다. 콕스 비례위험모형을 사용하여 수면시간과 전체 사망률, 질환 군 별 사망률을 사망위험비와 95% 신뢰구간으로 평가하였다.

결론: 수면시간에 따른 장기적인 건강영향을 사망위험으로 살펴본 결과, 7시간 또는 8시간을 제외한 수면시간을 가질 경우, 적거나 많은 수면시간의 경우 모두 사망위험이 증가하였다. 심혈관계질환, 호흡기계질환 등 윈인별 사망위험에서 나타나는 일치되는 결과를 고려하였을 때, 장기적인 건강영향을 고려한 적정수면시간으로 7시간 또는 8시간을 권장하는 것이 바람직할 것으로 생각된다.

Objectives

Duration of sleep is an important substrate in predicting not only the quality of sleep, but also quality of life and health status. Emerging evidence indicates that sleep duration is associated with health outcomes, including hypertension, diabetes, and obesity. However, the association of sleep duration and long-term health effect is still unclear. This study was designed to assess the relationship of sleep duration with mortality as a parameter for long-term health effect in a prospective cohort study in Korea.

Methods

The study population of 13,164 participants over 20 years old was drawn from the Korean Multicenter Cancer Cohort study since 1993. Information on lifestyle including sleep duration was obtained through structured questionnaire interview. Through the record linkage with the National Death Certificate database (follow-up=124,267 person-year), 1,580 deaths were identified by the end of December 31, 2010. Cause of death was classified according to the international classification of the 10th Revision of the International Classification of Disease (ICD-10). The hazard ratios (HRs) and 95% confidence intervals (CI) for both all-cause and disease-specific mortality were based on Coxs proportional hazard regression model. The non-linear relationship between sleep duration and mortality was examined non-parametrically using restricted cubic splines.

Results

The HRs for all-cause mortality showed a U-shape, with the lowest point at sleep duration of 7–8 hours. There was an increased risk of death among persons with sleep duration of ≤5 hours (HR, 1.21

95% CI, 1.03–1.41) and of ≥10 hours (HR, 1.36

95% CI, 1.07–1.72). In stratified analysis, this relationship of HRs was seen in women and in participants aged ≥60 years. Among disease-specific causes, cancer mortality was not related with sleep duration. However, risk of cardiovascular disease-specific mortality was associated with a sleep duration of ≤5 hours (HR, 1.40

95% CI, 1.02–1.93). Risk of dying from respiratory disease was associated with sleep duration at both extremes (≤5 and ≥10 hours).

Conclusions

This prospective cohort study found a U-shape relationship of sleep duration with an increased risk of death in both extremes (≤5 and ≥10 hours of sleep duration). Sleep duration of 7 to 8 hours might be recommended to the public for a general healthy lifestyle in Korea.