The Nude Mouse Model for Photoaging : 누드마우스의 광노화 모델

Abstract

서론: 광노화의 모델은 hairless mouse를 많이 사용하고 있고, nude mouse를 이용한 실험은 거의 없었다. 최근에는 성체줄기 세포인 지방조직 유래줄기세포(ADSCs)의 광노화 효과가 새롭게 증명되고 있으며, 새로운 노화 방지의 해결책으로 떠오르고 있다. 지방조직 유래줄기세포(ADSCs)를 연구하는 동물 모델은 주로 nude mouse를 이용하였다. 그로 인해 nude mouse를 이용한 광노화 모델의 필요성이 증가하고 있다. 본 연구에서는 nude mouse를 이용하여 광노화 모델을 만들고자 한다.

대상 및 방법: 5주령의 누드마우스(BALB/c nude mouse) 14마리를 사용하였고, 자외선B를 조사하는 실험군 7마리, 자외선을 조사하지 않은 대조군 7마리로 나누어 실험을 진행하였다. 주름 변화의 평가 방법은 실리콘을 이용하여 피부에negative replica를 제작하였고, 각 군의 주름의 정도를 비교하였다. 6주에 조직학 검사를 위해 hematoxylin and eosin staining과 Massons trichrome staining 을 하였다.

결과: 자외선을 조사한 실험군에서 주름이 대조군에 비해 유의하게 잘 생겼다. 표피 와 진피의 두께가 대조군에 비해 유의하게 증가하였다. 조직학 소견으로는 대조군에 비해 실험군에서 collagen의 양이 유의하게 감소하였음을 알 수 있었다(p < 0.05).

Introduction: Autologous adipose-derived stem cells (ADSCs) and their secretory factors have great promise for applications in treating photodamaged skin. What is more significant is that ADSCs also have an antiwrinkle effect and have thus become a topic of primary interest. Nude mice have been used extensively in studies on ADSCs, human dermal fibroblasts, and other injections. However, a photoaging model of the nude mouse has not yet been developed. The purpose of this study was to develop a nude mouse model for photoaging.

Materials and Methods: Fourteen 5-week-old female BALB/c nude mice were irradiated with ultraviolet-B (UVB) rays 6 times a week for 6 weeks. The minimum erythema dose was determined before UV irradiation in order to minimize inflammation of the irradiated skin and define the initial irradiation dosage. The total wrinkle area and mean depth of the wrinkles were compared by replica analysis. At the sixth and 10th weeks, skin biopsies were performed.

Results: The mean depth of the wrinkles in the UVB-irradiated nude mice significantly increased, and the epidermal and dermal thickness of the upper and lower back skin was significantly thicker following continuous UVB irradiation up to the sixth week (p < 0.05). Furthermore, a marked decrease in collagen bundles was observed in the UVB-irradiated group by Massons trichrome staining.

Conclusions: This study successfully developed a nude mouse model for the experimental analysis of photoaging. The results of this study indicate that the nude mouse is a good model for photoaging studies.