유방암 환자의 보조항암화학요법 첫 주기 후 발생하는 항암제 유발 오심 및 구토의 예측 요인 : Predictive Factors of Chemotherapy-Induced Nausea and Vomiting after the First Cycle of Adjuvant Chemotherapy in Breast Cancer Patients

서론:

항암제 유발 오심 및 구토 (chemotherapy-induced nausea and vomiting, CINV) 는 암환자의 삶의 질과 항암화학요법 내약성에 큰 영향을 준다. CINV에 대한 환자 측 요인으로 연령, 성별, 수행 수준, 음주, 흡연 등이 알려져 있다. 암환자들은 진단 후 치료를 진행하면서 신체증상과 함께 여러 정신증상을 겪게 되고 이 증상들은 서로 영향을 미치는 것으로 알려져 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 심리사회적 요소들이 CINV에 발생에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 하였다.

방법:

유방암 수술 후 항암화학요법을 시작하기 전인 여성 환자 74명이 연구에 참여하였다. 첫 주기의 항암화학요법을 받기 1주일 전과 항암제 투여 1개월 후 설문도구를 이용하여 증상을 평가하였다. 결과변수로 CINV의 발생은 첫 주기의 항암화학요법 후 M.D. Anderson 증상조사지 (M. D. Anderson Symptom Inventory, MDASI) 로 평가한 암 관련 증상에서 오심 혹은 구토가 4점 이상으로 측정된 경우로 정의하였다. 항암화학요법을 시작하기 전 정신심리적 요인에 대해 피츠버그 수면 질 지수(Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index, PSQI), 불면증 심각도 척도(Insomnia Severity Index, ISI), 주간 졸림 평가 척도 (Epworth Sleepiness Scale, ESS), 피로 지수 (Fatigue Severity Scale, FSS), 병원 불안-우울 척도 (Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale, HADS), 사건 충격 척도(Impact of Events Scale – Revised, IES-R)로 평가하고 암 관련 증상에 대해 MDASI로 평가하였다. 항암 전후의 증상 변화에 대해 대응 표본 T 검정을, CINV의 발생의 예측 요인에 대해 로지스틱 회귀분석을 시행하였다.

결론:

조기 유방암 환자에서 보조항암화학요법을 받기 전에 호소하는 수면의 질 저하, 졸음, 슬픔은 항암화학요법 첫 주기에 발생하는 CINV의 예측 요인이다.

Introduction: Chemotherapy-induced nausea and vomiting (CINV) has a significant impact on quality of life of cancer patients and is associated with the tolerability of treatment. There are patient-related risk factors such as younger age, female gender, poor performance status, alcohol and smoking. It is well known that cancer patients experience both psychoemotional and physical symptoms, which are expected to interact. We focused on the psychological and social factors involved in the occurrence of CINV.

Methods: We enrolled 74 female chemotherapy-naïve breast cancer patients who recovered from surgery. The baseline questionnaire was completed a week before the first cycle of chemotherapy and the follow-up was done 1 month after. The outcome variable was nausea ≥4 or vomiting ≥ 4 in M. D. Anderson Symptom Inventory (MDASI) after the first cycle of chemotherapy. Predictive factors were assessed before chemotherapy using questionnaires, which included the Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (PSQI), Insomnia Severity Index (ISI), Epworth Sleepiness Scale (ESS), Fatigue Severity Scale (FSS), Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale (HADS), Impact of Events Scale - Revised (IES-R), M. D. Anderson Symptom Inventory (MDASI). The symptom change through the first cycle of chemotherapy was investigated with paired-t-test and predictive factors for CINV with logistic regression analysis.

Results: CINV after the first cycle of chemotherapy occurred in 21.6% of patients, compared to 4.1% prevalence of nausea or vomiting before chemotherapy. Moderate-severe sleep quality impairment by PSQI (odds ratio, 95% confidence interval: 13.08, 1.61-106.33), drowsiness by MDASI (5.78, 1.10-30.32), sadness by MDASI (13.10, 2.04-84.09) were associated with the prevalence of CINV after the first cycle of chemotherapy.

Conclusion: Quality of sleep, drowsiness and sadness before adjuvant chemotherapy were predictive factors of CINV after the first cycle of chemotherapy in early breast cancer patients.