의사결정과정으로 본 정신질환자의 형사책임 : Analysis of psychiatrically disordered conductors' criminal responsibility: based on decision-making process

Abstract

서론: 정신질환자의 형사책임능력에 대한 판단은 법정신의학의 주요 관심사임에도 불구하고, 보편적인 판단 기준은 아직 마련되지 않고 있다. 이 논문은 정신질환이 형사책임능력에 영향을 미치는 기전을 보다 객관적으로 설명하는 데에 그 목적이 있다.

방법: Gerben Meynen이 제안한 의사결정과정의 모형을 기본으로 하되 이에 대한 비판적 검토를 통하여, 수정된 의사결정과정의 모형이 여러 가상의 상황과 실례에서 어떻게 적용될 수 있을 것인지를 보인다.

결과: Meynen의 모형은 정신질환이 형사책임에 미치는 영향을 합리적으로 보여줄 수 있으나, 다양한 상황에 일관성 있게 적용되기 위해서는 발생한 선택이 생명 보존 이외의 만족을 추구하지 않아야 하고, 과정 전체의 연속성이 전제되어야 한다. 또한, 정신질환자의 현실 검증력에 대한 고려가 반드시 포함되어야 한다.

결론: 적절한 수정과 보완을 거친다면, 의사결정과정의 모형은 정신질환자의 형사책임에 대한 합리적이고 실용적인 판단 기준을 제공하는 과학적인 이론으로 기능할 것이다.

Introduction: Although it is forensic psychiatrists essential task to evaluate mentally disordered patients criminal responsibility, mechanisms in which mental disorders compromise criminal responsibility remain unclear. Proposing an improved theoretical model for explaining mental disorders impact on criminal responsibility was aimed.

Methods: A model of decision-making process Gerben Meynen has proposed was critically reviewed, thereby showing the applicability of the modified model for various imaginary and real situations.

Results: To apply the model of decision-making process forevaluating the influence of mental disorders on criminal responsibility properly, grave impairment of reality testing and absenceof pursuing self-satisfaction except self-defense in option generation phase should be considered. The continuity of the whole process should also be examined.

Conclusion: If appropriately modified and refined, the model of decision-making process would be able to function as a scientific and reasonable standard of assessment of mentally disordered patients criminal responsibility.