신경인성방광에서 새로운 방광내시경적 방광육주화 분류체계의 설정 : Establishment of the Novel Cystoscopic Classification for Bladder Trabeculation of Neurogenic Bladder

방법: 2005년 9월에서 2012년 12월 사이에 비디오 요역동학검사와 방광내시경 검사를 모두 시행한 신경인성방광 환자 140명을 후향적으로 분석하였다. 방광내시경적 방광육주화의 정도는 방광 근육 다발의 층 형성과 높이-넓이 비율에 따라 0 (없음), 1 (경도), 2 (중등도), 3 (중증) 등 네 단계로 분류하였다. 검사-재검사 신뢰도와 관찰자간 신뢰도를 평가하였다. 방광육주화의 내시경적 분류체계와 방사선 투시적 분류체계의 상관관계를 분석하였고, 요역동학검사 지표와의 임상적 상관관계를 평가하였다.

결과: 대상 환자들의 평균 나이는 62.4(± 14.0, SD)세였고 가장 흔한 단일 기저질환은 척추질환이었다. 검사-재검사 신뢰도는 Cronbachs alpha 0.927 – 0.984으로 높은 일치도를 보였다 (p<0.001). 등급내 상관계수는 0.986으로 관찰자간 신뢰도가 매우 높았다 (p<0.001). 이 새로운 분류체계는 방사선 투시적 분류체계와의 상관관계 및 요역동학검사 지표와의 상관관계가 유의하게 나타났다 (Qmax, p value=0.016

Materials & Methods: A total of 140 neurogenic bladder patients who had undergone both fluoroscopic urodynamic study and cystoscopic examination were retrospectively reviewed. Cystoscopic images were categorized into four grades according to the formation of muscle bundle layer and the height-to-width ratio of the muscle bundle: 0 (none), 1 (mild), 2 (moderate), and 3 (severe). Test-retest reliability and inter-observer reliability were assessed. Cystoscopic grade of the trabeculated bladder were correlated with urodynamic results and the fluoroscopic grades of trabeculation.

Results: Median age of the patients was 62.4 (± 14.0, SD) years and the most common underlying disease was spinal disease. The test-retest reliability showed almost perfect agreement with all levels of Cronbachs alpha ranging from 0.927 to 0.984. The intraclass correlation coefficient was 0.986, indicative of an almost perfect level of inter-observer reliability. The grading system showed clinical significance by correlation with urodynamic parameters (Qmax, p value=0.016

BOO index, p value=0.002).

Conclusion: Our results showed that this novel cystoscopic classification of bladder trabeculation is highly reliable. We anticipate that this grading system will be widely used in daily clinical practice and clinical research.