Predictive Biomarkers of Tumor Cell and Host Immunity in Postoperative Prognosis of Oral Squamous Cell Carcinoma : 구강 편평상피암 수술 후 예후에 있어 종양세포와 숙주면역의 예측생체지표들에 대한 연구

Abstract

서론: 구강 상피세포암은 세계적으로 발병률이 높은 악성종양 중 하나이다. 악성종양의 치료법이 발달했음에도 불구하고 지난 수 세기 동안 구강 상피세포암의 5년 생존율은 50% 수준을 유지하고 있다. 종양에 대한 TNM 분류법이 예후예측에 주로 사용되고 있으나 이분류법은 종양이 가지는 생물학적 특성이나 숙주의 종양 방어 면역 작용을 반영하지 못한다. mRNA Microarray를 사용한 종양세포의 생물학적 특징과 숙주 방어 면역 체계에 대한 이전 연구에서 예후와 관련이 깊을 것으로 보이는 9가지 생체지표를 찾았다. 그 중 5가지는 종양세포에서 발현되는 유전자이고 나머지 4개는 면역체계에서 발현되는 유전자이다. 본 연구에서는 면역조직화학염색법을 통해 생체지표의 예후 예측 정도를 확인해보고자 한다.

방법: 2003년부터 2011년까지 수술을 받은 모든 구강 상피세포암 환자를 대상으로 하였다. 총 69명의 종양조직과 60명의 종양조직이 침범이 없는 정상 경부임파선으로 Tissue Microarray를 구축하였다. 9개의 생체지표 중 FAS, HIF1-alpha, Bcl2A, MST4, ErbB3는 종양세포에 염색을 시행하였으며, STAG2, CD40L, CD80, PTPRO는 임파선에 염색을 시행하였다. 면역조직화학염색은 염색의 범위와 강도를 고려한 반정량적 점수계산법(H 점수)에 따라 등급을 나누었다. 면역조직화학염색 결과를 바탕으로 생체지표들을 임상병리학적 소견과 임상결과로 무재발, 무질병, 전체 생존율을 비교해 분석하였다.

결론: 본 연구에서는 종양세포와 종양에 대한 숙주 방어 면역에서 각각 HIF1-alpha와 CD40L의 발현 정도가 구강 상피세포암의 수술 후 예후를 예측하는 생체지표로 사용될 수 있음을 확인하였다.

Introduction: Oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) is one of the common malignancies worldwide. While treatment modalities have been advanced, the five-year survival rate is about 50% in stationary for several decades. The TNM staging has been conventionally used to predict the prognosis but it does not give biological information of tumor cell and host immunity against tumor. Evaluating the biologic characteristics of the primary tumor and host immune defense system, our previous microarray analysis of mRNA found out 9 candidates of prognostic biomarkers

5 for primary tumor tissue and 4 for host normal lymph nodes. This study aimed to evaluate the prognostic values of the biomarkers assessed by immunohistochemistry (IHC)

Methods: All patients with OSCC, who underwent successful surgical resections from January 2003 to December 2011, were included in this study. Tissue arrays were constructed for 69 primary tumor tissues and 60 normal cervical lymph nodes not affected by tumor. IHC of the nine candidates were applied to corresponding tissue arrays

FAS, HIF1-alpha, Bcl2A, MST4, and ErbB3 to the primary tumors and STAG2, CD40L, CD80, and PTPRO to the lymph nodes. IHC was graded by semi-quantative histologic scoring system (H score) considering the extent and intensity of the staining. IHC results were correlated with clinicopathological characteristics and with clinical outcomes such as, relapse free, disease free, and overall survivals.

Results: In total 69 cases, Oral tongue was the most frequently affected primary site. In TNN staging, stage IV (33.3%) is most frequent followed by stage I (26.1%), II (26.1%), and III (14.5%). Despite of successful resection, there was 27.5% of recurrence. TNM stage IV was highly related with poor clinical outcomes (p < 0.001). Among the 9 biomarkers, the expression of FAS only showed strong positive correlation with the TNM staging (p = 0.019). The positive expression of FAS, HIF1-alpha, and ErbB3 in the tumor cells had correlation with recurrence (p = 0.070, 0.070, and 0.039 respectively). The negative expression of CD40L in the lymph nodes had significant positive correlation with recurrence (p = 0.030). The multivariate Cox regression showed that TNM staging and H score of HIF1-alpha in primary tumors were independent poor prognostic factors in the relapse free survival while H score of CD40L in the lymph nodes was good prognostic factor (p < 0.001, HR=6.990, 95% CI 2.361-20.70 for TNM stage IV p = 0.006, HR=1.020, 95% CI 1.006-1.034 for H score of HIF1-alpha p = 0.020, HR=0.978, 95% CI 0.960-0.996 for H score of CD40L). In the overall survival, elevated H score of HIF1-alpha and decreased H score of CD40L were independent poor prognostic factors with TNM staging. (p = 0.008, HR=1.024, 95% CI 1.007-1.042 for HIF1-alpha p = 0.022, HR=0.973, 95% CI 0.950-7.996 for CD40L).