인공와우 수술 후 환자의 심리상태 변화 : The Change of Psychological Status of Deaf Patients after Cochlear Implantation

Abstract

서론: 인공와우 수술을 받은 환자는 수술 전후에 다양한 정신의학적 문제를 가지고 있는 것으로 알려져 있다. 이러한 환자의 심리적 이상은 환자의 삶의 질에 영향을 미칠 뿐만 아니라 수술 후 지속적인 언어재활과 치료과정에 악영향을 미칠 가능성이 있다. 따라서 환자의 정신의학적 상태에 대한 정확한 평가와 이에 대한 적절한 중재는 환자의 안녕뿐만 아니라 수술의 예후 향상을 위해서 중요하다. 본 연구는 환자의 정신의학적 상태를 수술 전후 시행한 다면적 인성검사(MMPI)로 분석하고, 예후와의 관계를 규명하는 데 그 목적이 있다.

방법: 2005년부터 2013년까지 서울대병원에서 인공와우 수술을 받은 환자 총 29명을 대상으로 수술 후 다면적 인성검사를 시행하여 전향적 임상연구를 시행하였다. 수술 전 검사로 시행한 다면적 인성검사와 함께 수술 후 시행한 검사결과를 함께 분석하고, 수술 전후 시행한 언어평가의 결과 중 KCID(Korea-Central Institute for deaf), open set, audio only (%) score를 이용하여 수술 후 예후를 분석하였다.

결과: 인공와우 수술을 받은 전농의 환자의 40~50%는 다면적 인성검사에서 이상소견을 보였다. 이상소견이 있는 환자 군은 정상 환자 군에 비해 낮은 KCID score를 보였다. 이는 수술 전(p=0.019)과 수술 후(p=0.010)에 동일하게 유의미한 차이를 보였다. 수술 전후의 MMPI 척도의 변화를 분석 시, 6번 편집증 척도가 유의미하게 감소하였다 (p=0.020). 수술 전후 변화를 성별로 비교하였을 때, 3번 히스테리 척도가 여성에서 남성에 비해 유의미하게 증가하였다 (p=0.008). 수술 전 MMPI의 각 척도가 수술의 예후인 KCID score에 영향을 주는지에 대한 분석 시, 수술 전 8번 정신분열증 척도가 유의미하게 수술 후 KCID score에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다 (p=0.007). 수술의 결과가 환자의 심리상태에 영향을 미치는 지에 대한 분석 시, 수술 후 MMPI 6번(편집증), 7번(강박증), 8번(정신분열증), 9번(경조증), 0번(내향성) 척도가 수술의 결과에 영향을 받는 것으로 나타났다 (p<0.05).

결론: 다양한 정신의학적 성향 중 일부는 수술 후 예후에 부분적으로 영향을 미칠 가능성이 있다. 또한 수술의 결과는 환자의 정신의학적 상태나 성향에 영향을 미치는 것으로 보인다. 따라서 수술 전후 환자의 정신의학적 상태와 성향에 대한 평가가 필요하며, 문제가 있을 시에는 적극적으로 개입하거나, 언어재활을 독려함으로써 수술의 결과를 향상시킬 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

Introduction: The cochlear implant (CI) patients often suffer from various psychological troubles at pre- and post-operation. These problems could make negative effects on quality of life of patients, rehabilitation and treatment after surgery. So the evaluation for psychological state of patients and intervening is very important for both patients well-being and good prognosis of CI. The purpose of this study is to analysis of pre- and post-psychological status with Minnesota Multiphasic Personality Inventory (MMPI) and to elucidate the relationship with prognosis of CI.

Methods: From 2005 to 2013, 29 patients who got the cochlear implant were enrolled. A prospective study was done with postoperative MMPI. The outcome of CI was measured with Korea-Central Institute for deaf (KCID), open set, audio only (%) score. Psychological analysis for pre- and post-operative MMPI and statistical analysis about the causality between outcome of CI and MMPI result were performed.

Results: About 40~50% of the CI patients showed abnormal findings in MMPI scales before and after surgery. And the group who had at least one abnormal score among MMPI scales showed lower KCID score than normal group at pre-operation (p=0.019) as well as post-operation (p=0.010). The scale 6(Paranoia) score after surgery decreased significantly (p=0.020). And scale 3(Hysteria) score after surgery increased especially in women, not in male (p=0.008). In analysis between KCID and MMPI scales, preoperative MMPI scale 8(Schizophrenia) had an effect on KCID (p=0.007). And postoperative KCID score influenced on postoperative MMPI scale 6, 7, 8, 9, 0 score (p<0.05).

Conclusions: The patients who had profound hearing loss and got the CI were suffering from various psychological problems. So evaluation and intervening for these problems is necessary. Some psychological aspects could influence on outcome of CI. And the bad outcome of surgery could aggravate the mental health of patients. As the result, vicious cycle could take place between outcome of CI and psychological status of patients. For the better CI outcome, therefore, it is important and necessary to encourage the rehabilitation after CI and intervene for psychological problem.