Low Tube Voltage CT Urography Using Low-concentration Contrast Media: Comparison of Image Quality with Conventional CT Urography

저농도 조영제를 이용한 저전압 CT 요로조영술 영상의 타당성 평가: 기존 영상과의 영상 질 비교연구

서론: 본 연구에서는 전산화 단층촬영 요로 조영술에서 요오드 사용량 및 방사선 노출을 줄이기 위해 저농도 요오드 조영제와 저 관전압을 이용한 영상 기법의 가능성을 알아보고, 얻어진 영상의 질을 기존의 영상 방법과 비교 평가하고자 한다.

ioversol) 주입 후 480초 후에 시행하는 배출기 영상의 프로토콜에 대하여 무작위 배정을 통해 저농도 조영제군 (240 mg I/mL, n = 32)과 기존 조영제군 (350 mg I/mL, n = 31) 으로 배정하였다. 기존 조영제군에서는 관전압을120 kVp 를 사용하였으며, 저농도 조영제군에서는 감쇄를 증가시키기 위해 관전압을 80 kVp로 낮춰 촬영하였다. 저농도 조영제군에서는 영상 잡음을 줄이기 위한 반복 재구성법 및 기존의 필터 역투사법을 이용한 영상을 모두 얻어서 비교하였다. 두 명의 영상의학과 전문의가 3점 척도의 요로의 선예도, 영상 잡음, 인공물 및 5점 척도의 진단의 적합도를 평가하였고, 정량적 분석으로 평균 감쇄값, 신호 대 잡음비 (SNR), 대조도 대 잡음비 (CNR), 및 성능 지수 (FOM)을 계산하였다. 통계적 방법으로 Wilcoxon signed-rank test를 이용하여 저농도 조영제군에서 반복 재구성법과 필터 역투사법간에 비교를 수행하였고, Mann-Whitney U 검정을 통해 반복 재구성법을 적용한 저농도 조영제군의 영상과 기존 조영제군의 영상을 비교하였다. 진단적 적합도에 대하여 비열등성 검정을 수행하였다.

결과: 방사선 노출값을 비교하였을 때 저농도 조영제군에서 유의하게 유효선량이 낮았다 (3.44 vs. 5.70 mSv, P < .001). 저농도 조영제군에서 반복 재구성법을 적용하였을 때 필터 역투사법을 적용한 영상과 비교하여 주관적 진단적 적합도가 향상되었다 (3.63 ± 0.52 vs. 4.06 ± 0.45, P < .001). 기존 조영제군과 비교하여 반복 재구성법을 적용한 저농도 조영제군의 평균 점수가 유의하게 낮게 나타났으나 (4.06 ± 0.45 vs. 4.50 ± 0.37, P < .001), 모든 환자에서 표준 진단 적합도 (3점) 이상의 평가를 받았고, 두 군 사이의 평균 점수 차이는 비열등성 한계를 넘지 않았다. 신호 대 잡음비 (SNR), 대조도 대 잡음비 (CNR) 및 성능 지수 (FOM) 모두 저농도 조영제군에서 모든 상부 요로 분절에 대하여 유의하게 높은 값을 보였다 (P < .001).

결론: 240 mg I/mL 농도의 조영제와 80 kVp 의 관전압 및 반복재구성법을 사용한 전산화 단층촬영 요로조영술의 영상의 질은 기존의 영상 방법보다 차이가 있으나 진단적 적합도는 표준 이상으로 유지되며, 선량을 고려하였을 때 높은 대조도 대 잡음비를 보여주었다. 조영제 유발 신병증과 방사선 피폭의 위험을 고려할 때 저농도 요오드 조영제와 저 관전압을 사용한 전산화 단층촬영 요로조영술은 임상 적용의 타당성이 있을 것으로 생각한다.

Introduction: The aim of the present study was to investigate the feasibility and image quality of excretory CT urography (CTU) with low iodine concentration contrast media and low tube voltage.

480 seconds after intravenous injection of 1.5 mL/kg of ioversol with concentration of 240 mg I/mL (low-concentration protocol arm, n = 32) or 350 mg I/mL (conventional protocol arm, n = 31). Conventional protocol was performed with 120 kVp of tube voltage, in contrast, tube voltage was reduced to 80 kVp in low-concentration protocol. Two image sets with iterative reconstruction (IR) and filtered back projection (FBP) reconstruction were obtained in low-concentration group. Two readers were qualitatively evaluated images with 3-point scale for sharpness of urinary tract, image noise, streak artifact and 5-point scale for overall diagnostic acceptability. Mean attenuation, signal to noise ratio (SNR), contrast to noise ratio (CNR) and figure of merit (FOM = CNR2 / effective dose) were measured at urinary tract. For statistical analysis, Wilcoxon signed-rank test was used between IR and FBP in low-concentration protocol, and Mann-Whitney U test was used between low-concentration group with IR and conventional protocol. Non-inferiority test was done for diagnostic acceptability between two protocol arms.

Results: In terms of radiation dose, low-concentration protocol showed significantly lower effective dose (3.44 vs. 5.70 mSv, P < .001). Subjective diagnostic acceptability was improved with IR compared to FBP in low-concentration protocol (3.63 ± 0.52 vs. 4.06 ± 0.45, P < .001). Although diagnostic acceptability was significantly lower in low-concentration protocol with IR compared to conventional protocol (4.06 ± 0.45 vs. 4.50 ± 0.37, P < .001), all subjects showed more than standard diagnostic acceptability (score ≥ 3) and difference was in the predefined non-inferiority margin. SNR, CNR and FOM were significantly higher in low-concentration protocol at all segments of urinary tract (P < .001).

Conclusions: Image quality of CTU with 240 mg I/mL iodine content contrast media, 80 kVp tube voltage and iterative reconstruction algorithm were lower than conventional protocol. However, its diagnostic acceptability was still maintained as standard or above quality. Furthermore, SNR, CNR and FOM were superior to conventional protocol. Considering risk of contrast media-induced nephropathy and radiation, low-concentration contrast media with low tube voltage CTU might be beneficial to reduce total amount of iodine contrast media and radiation exposure.

Computed Tomography; Urography; Contrast Media; Radiation Dosage