Effect of IL-4 on the development and function of memory-like CD8 T cells in periphery : 인터루킨-4가 말초에서 기억세포 유사 CD8 T 세포의 발달 및 기능에 미치는 영향

Abstract

선천 T세포는 흉선내에서 기억세포와 비슷한 표현형을 발현하며 외부 항원에 대해 즉각 대응하여 사이토카인을 분비할 수 있다. 이러한 선천 T세포에는 흉선 내에서 2형 조직복합체를 발현하는 흉선세포끼리의 상호작용에 의해 생성되는 선천 T세포가 포함되며 흉선내에서 분비되는 인터루킨-4에 의해 Eomes를 발현하는 선천CD8 T 세포가 유도됨이 이전 연구에서 확인되었다. 흉선에서 유도된 이 세포는 가상 기억T 세포 및 IL-4 복합체 처리를 통해 말초기관에서 유도되는 T세포와도 비슷한 특징을 발현하지만 이들 사이의 관계에 대해서는 명확히 밝혀지지 않았다. 본 연구에서는 말초기관에서 인터루킨-4 처리를 통해 유도되는 T세포와 흉선내의 선천 T 세포를 표현형 및 기능의 측면에서 비교하였다. 인터루킨-4 복합체를 처리하였을 때 CXCR3 양성 세포군이 크게 증가하였으며 이 세포는 미감작세포군으로부터 분화 및 이미 존재하고 있던 가상기억 T 세포의 증식에 의해 유도되었다. CD44 발현은 낮은군에서 CD44가 높게 발현되는 군으로 전환되는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 CD124 (인터루킨-4 수용체 알파)와 Eomes를 높게 발현하며 자극을 받았을 때 즉각적으로 인터페론 감마를 분비하였다. 마지막으로 림프구맥락수막염바이러스 (lymphocytic choriomeningitis virus)에 감염된 마우스 모델을 이용하여 인터루킨-4 복합체를 처리한 마우스군에서 훨씬 많은 항바이러스 CD8 T 세포가 관찰되고PD-1 발현이 감소되었으며, 바이러스가 빠르게 제거됨을 확인하였다. 이와 비슷한 반응이 선천T세포를 갖는 CIITA 재조합마우스에서도 나타남을 이전의 연구를 통해 밝혀졌다. 또한 사이토카인의 분비가 증가함을 통해 인터루킨-4 복합체 투여가 바이러스 진행 예방 효과가 있음을 확인하였다.

Unlike conventional T cells that require activation process upon antigen encounter for acquisition of effector/memory function, innate CD8 T cells develop with a memory-like phenotype in the thymus and immediately respond on antigen stimulation like memory T cells. In these populations, NKT cells, T-T CD4 T cells, H2-H3 specific T cells, mucosal-associated invariant T (MAIT) cells, CD8+ intraepithelial T cells, innate CD8 T cells expressing Eomesodermin (Eomes) are included. Eomes+ innate CD8 T cell has been recently identified in both mouse and human. Unlike other types of innate T cells, this type of cells requires IL-4 in the thymus for their development. These features are similar to that of virtual memory CD8 T cells and IL-4 induced memory-like CD8 T cells generated in peripheral tissues. However, the relationship between these three types of memory-like CD8 T cells has not been clearly documented. In the present study, IL-4 induced memory-like CD8 T cells generated in peripheral tissues was compared with innate CD8 T cell in the aspects of their phenotype and function. When IL-4/anti-IL-4 antibody complex (IL-4C) was injected into C57BL/mice every day for 7 days, EomeshiCXCR3+ CD8 T cell population was markedly increased in peripheral lymphoid organs and blood. These cells were generated from naïve CD8 T cells or accumulated via expansion of preexisting CD44hiCXCR3low CD8 T cells. Initially, majority of these CXCR3+ CD8 T cells express low level of CD44, followed by conversion to CD44hi phenotype. This conversion was accelerated in IL-4 deficient mice, and associated with acquisition of enhanced effector function. The phenotype and function of these CXCR3+ CD8 T cells was similar to innate CD8 T cells in CIITA-transgenic (CIITATg) mice. After cessation of IL-4C treatment, Eomes expression level was gradually decreased in CXCR3+ CD8 T cells like innate CD8 T cells in CIITATg mice. Finally, IL-4C treatment prevents the exhaustion of virus-specific CD8 T cells and progression to persistent viremia after lymphocytic choriomeningitis virus (LCMV) cone 13 (CL-13) infections. Similar finding has also been reported in CIITATg mice. Taken together, this study demonstrate that IL-4-induced memory like CD8 T cells arising from peripheral tissue are very similar to innate CD8 T cells generated in thymus in the aspect of development process, phenotype, and function. Particularly, exogenous IL-4 treatments were able to provide an early defense mechanism like innate CD8 T cells.