Changes in Serotype Distribution and Antibiotic Resistance of Nasopharyngeal Isolates of Streptococcus pneumoniae from Children in Korea, after the Introduction of the Extended-Valency Pneumococcal Conjugate Vaccine : 광범위 단백결합 백신 사용 후 국내 소아청소년 비인두에서 분리된 폐구균의 혈청형 분포와 항생제 감수성의 변화

Abstract

서론: 폐구균(Streptococcus pneumoniae)은 소아에서 중이염, 부비동염, 폐렴, 패혈증, 수막염 등의 질환을 일으키는 주요 원인 균이며 상기도에 무증상으로 집락하며, 상기도염 등의 선행 요인이 있을 때 혈행성 감염 또는 주변의 점막 감염을 일으킨다. 우리나라에서는 7가 폐구균 단백결합 백신(PCV7)이 2003년부터 사용되었으며, 2010 년에는 PCV10/13이 PCV7을 대체하여 사용되었다. 본 연구는 우리나라에서 PCV10/13이 사용된 이후 소아청소년의 비인두로부터 분리된 폐구균의 혈청형 분포와 항생제 감수성을 조사하고자 하였다.

방법: 2011 년 7 월부터 2015 년 6 월까지 서울대학교병원 어린이병원에 호흡기 증상을 주소로 방문한 18 세 이하의 소아청소년의 비인두 검체 3,820 개로부터 폐구균을 분리하였다. Quellung reaction 및 Multiplex PCR 법을 통하여 폐구균의 혈청형을 결정하였으며 항생제 감수성은 E-test 법으로 검사하였다 (penicillin, cefotaxime, chloramphenicol, tetracycline, clindamycin, erythromycin, trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole, and levofloxacin). 연도별로 혈청형 분포의 변화와 항생제 감수성의 변화를 분석하였다.

결론: 우리나라에서 PCV10/13이 사용된 이후 소아청소년의 비인두에서 분리된 폐구균의 PCV 혈청형의 분포는 감소하였고 PCV에 포함되지 않은 혈청형은 증가하였다. Penicillin (경구) 과 erythromycin 에 대한 내성률은 여전히 높은 상태이나 페니실린 비감수성과 다제내성을 차지하는 PCV 혈청형의 비율은 감소하였다.

Introduction: The aim of this study is to investigate the serotype distribution and antimicrobial resistance of nasopharyngeal isolates of Streptococcus pneumoniae from children after the introduction of the extended-valency pneumococcal conjugate vaccines (PCVs) in Korea.

Methods: From July 2010 to June 2015, 3,820 nasopharyngeal aspirates obtained from infants and children who presented with respiratory symptoms at the Seoul National University Children's Hospital were plated on trypticase soy agar containing 5% sheep blood for isolation of pneumococci. Serotype was determined by Quellung reaction and antimicrobial susceptibility was tested by E-test. Trend analysis was performed for serotype distribution and antimicrobial non-susceptibility rates.

Conclusions: This study found that the proportion of PCV serotypes decreased among nasopharyngeal carriage pneumococci after the introduction of the extended-valency PCVs in Korea, while non-PCV serotypes increased. Although antimicrobial non-susceptibility rates for penicillin and erythromycin remain high, the proportion of PCV serotypes responsible for antimicrobial resistance has decreased over time.