디지털화에 따른 클래식 청취방식 변화에 관한 실증적 연구

The Changes in the Listening Method of Classical Music in the Age of Digitization

본 연구는 급속히 변화하는 디지털화 시대에 있어서 클래식 청취 방식이 어떻게 변화하고 있는지, 구체적으로는 클래식 청취 시 가장 중요하게 고려하는 요소가 무엇이며, 주요 청취 매체가 CD에 머물러 있는 이유와 원인을 밝히고, 클래식 청취자의 디지털 음원에 대한 이해 및 활용도에 대해 알아보며, 더 나아가 클래식 청취를 위한 고음질 오디오 포맷의 상용화의 필요성을 밝히는 데 목적을 두고 있다.

먼저 이론적 배경을 위해 청취기기를 중심으로 한 음악청취 방식의 시대별 변화상을 살펴보고, 급변하는 디지털 음악 산업의 주요 특징을 파악해 보았으며, 아날로그의 디지털화 과정을 포함한 디지털 청취 방식과 오디오 포맷에 대해 고찰해보았다. 본격적인 연구문제 및 가설검증을 위해 클래식음악 수업을 듣는 서울대학교 학생을 대상으로 설문조사를 진행했다. 질문은 음악과 클래식 관련 청취 방식과 디지털 활용 및 음원에 대한 내용으로 구성했으며, 조사응답자의 특성별 비교분석을 위해 분산분석과 교차분석을, 빈도수가 적은 항목에 대한 비교를 위해 Fisher의 정확검정을 사용했다.

분석 결과, 클래식 청취 시 가장 중요하게 고려하는 요소는 음질이며, 기타 선호하는 장르의 경우 사용편의성이 조금 더 높았으나 여전히 음질도 중요한 요소임을 확인했다. 청취 형태로는 음반보다 디지털 형태를 선호했으며 어디서든 들을 수 있는 편의성 때문으로 밝혀졌다. 성별간의 비교 시, 남성이 여성보다 디지털 음원에 대한 이해도가 높았으며, 음원 가격 및 비용에 대해 민감함을 알 수 있었다. 클래식관련 교육을 많이 받은 사람일수록 그렇지 않은 그룹에 비해 음질에 대해 중요성을 더 크게 느끼고 있었으며, 클래식 청취 시 인터넷 활용에 대해서는 비교적 만족도가 낮음을 확인했다. 전반적으로 고음질의 디지털 음원에 대한 이해도는 낮게 나타났으며, 교육을 더 많이 받은 그룹의 경우, 고음질의 음원에 대한 가격장벽이 낮음을 알 수 있었다. 한편 음질 비교 테스트 결과, 음악 전공 여부를 떠나 두 음원(CD, FLAC)에 대한 음질 차이를 느끼지 못하는 것으로 드러났으며, 위의 결과를 토대로 향후 클래식 청취를 위한 고음질의 디지털 음원이 상용화된다면 이에 대한 활용도가 증가할 것으로 예측해 볼 수 있었다.

주제어: 디지털화, 클래식음악, 음악 청취 방식, 무손실 압축 포맷

This thesis investigates the changes in the method of listening classical music in our rapidly changing world of digitization. Specifically, I ponder on what is the most influential factor in choosing a listening medium of classical music. The main objective of this research is to examine reasons why major listening medium of classical music still mostly remains in CD and to provide rationale to classical music listeners why they are in need of commercializing high-quality digital audio format.

First, I overview the chronological changes of music listening methods for theoretical background. Then, I explore main features in quickly developing digital music industry, paying special attention to the appearance of digital audio format for classical music listening, including digitization process of analog music resources. To trace these changes, a survey was conducted to the students who were taking classical music related-class at Seoul National University. The Questions were mainly about classical music consumption method, and their utilization and recognition of digital audio sources. Variance analysis and cross-tabulation analysis were applied for the comparison of survey respondents characteristics. Additionally, Fishers exact test was used for the comparison of low-frequency items.

As a result, I suggest that sound quality is the most influential factor in classical music listening, whereas ease-of-use is weighed a bit more than the quality in other favored genres (though sound quality still remains important). Digital method was preferred than CD due to its convenience. Furthermore, the result came out differently according to gender in their consumption mode: Males have a better understanding of digital music, being more sensitive to the cost than females. Those who received more classical music education highly regarded the importance of sound quality, and showed a relatively low satisfaction at classical music on the internet usages. The overall understanding of high-quality audio format in digital music is low

however, in a better educated group, price barrier for high-quality music appeared low. Regardless of their majoring classical music or not, overall respondents did not sense the difference between CDs sound quality and FLACs. Based on these results, my conclusion is that we could anticipate the consumption of high quality digital audio format such as Lossless Compressed Audio Format will be significantly increased among classical music listeners when such format is commercialized.

Key words: classical music, listening method, digitization, Lossless Compressed Audio Format

디지털화; 클래식; 음악청취방식; 무손실압축포맷