André jolivet의 Concerto Pour Percussion 에 관한 분석 및 고찰

Abstract

20세기 프랑스의 주요 작곡가 중 하나인 앙드레 졸리베(André Jolivet, 1905-1974)는 이 시기 프랑스 음악을 대변하는 젊은 프랑스(La Jeune Français)의 핵심 멤버이기도 하다. 그는 전위음악의 시조라고 불리는 스승 바레즈(Edgar Varése, 1885-1965)에게 영향을 받아 프랑스 인상주의와 음향음악을 기반으로 한 새로운 음소재 및 혁신적 리듬 등을 통하여 독특하고도 신비스러운 작품들을 많이 작곡하였다. 무엇보다도 타악기 본연의 특성들을 잘 표현한 그의 몇몇 작품은 그가 추구했던 원시적이면서도 주술적인 음악 색깔들을 여실히 보여준다.

이처럼 타악기는 19세기 말부터 20세기 이르기까지 졸리베를 포함한 많은 현대음악 작곡가들에게 각광받는 악기 중 하나였다. 이 악기의 종류가 다양하고 그 음색 또한 다채롭고 매력적임에도 불구하고, 연주법이나 작품분석 등을 다룬 타악기 문헌자료들이 미비한 것이 현실이다.

본 논문은 프랑스 현대 작곡가 졸리베의 작품 (Concerto Pour Percussion, 1958)을 분석한 것으로, 필자는 먼저 졸리베가 살았던 20세기 유럽과 프랑스의 시대적, 음악적 상황에 대해 살펴보고, 이러한 배경에서 활동하였던 졸리베의 작품경향을 고찰하였다. 또한 각 악장에서 사용된 타악기들에 대한 간단한 설명을 더하여 주법 및 음색의 이해를 돕도록 하였다.

작품을 분석한 결과, 졸리베는 이 곡 전반에서 안정감 있고 짜임새 있는 구성을 토대로 다양한 타악기의 음색과 리듬 분할을 통한 역동적 표현을 보여주었다. 이를 통해 졸리베 자신의 음향에 대한 관심과 원시적 음악양식을 이 작품을 통해 잘 드러내고 있음을 알 수 있다.

Andre Jolivet(1905-1974), one of the major composers of the 20th century France, was also a core member of the society La Jeune Français, the representative ofthe French music at the time. Having been deeply influenced by his master Edgar Varese, who is well known as the founder of avant-garde music to audience, he composed distinct, peculiar, and arcane musical works through novel sound materials and innovative rhythmic pattern that are based on the French Impressionism and acoustic music. Among them all, some of his works are exceptional in revealing the unique characteristics of percussion instruments and clearly demonstrate primitive and shamanistic sound colors, which are what he pursued in his composition.

Likewise, percussion instruments were the very instrument that were standing in the center of interests of many Modernist composers including Jolivet from the late 19th century until 20th century. However, despite the variety in its kind and attractiveness of its sound, there are only an insufficient amount of philological documents dealing with performance techniques and music analysis of percussion music.

This paper regards my analysis on the Modernist composer Jolivets (1958). In the paper, I examine the historical, social and musical background of the 20th century Europe and France, the time period in which Jolivet lived, and consider his musical inclination within the context in which he was actively engaged in musical career. Furthermore, Iincluded aparagraph containing brief explanation regarding the instruments used in each movement of the concerto to facilitate the understanding in performance techniques and tone colors.

As a result of the analysis, I found that Jolivet, upon the stable and organized structure, demonstrates diverse sound colors of percussion instruments and dynamic and vigorous expressions though rhythmic division. Through such, Jolivet successfully uncovers his interests in acoustic music and primitive musical style through this concerto piece.