부수음악 'From Rosy Bowers'에 나타난 Henry Purcell의 성악 기법 고찰 : A Study on Henry Purcells Incidental Music From Rosy Bowers

Abstract

헨리 퍼셀은 17세기 후반 가장 다재다능한 작곡가 중 한 사람으로 손꼽힌다. 퍼셀은 영국 음악의 중심축 역할을 하며 자국의 음악을 이끌었고, 300년 이상 지난 현재까지도 영국에서 가장 위대한 작곡가로 추앙된다. 퍼셀은 36의 이른 나이에 세상을 떠났지만 그럼에도 불구하고 수많은 작품을 남겼으며 그 중에는 49개의 연극을 위한 부수음악을 포함한 53개의 극음악 또한 포함된다.

교회음악, 무대음악 및 독창곡을 포함하는 퍼셀의 성악곡들은 자국의 언어인 영어를 정교하게 음악으로 묘사한 작품들이며, 아름다운 멜로디와 강렬한 표현 방식까지 더해져 당대뿐 아니라 현재까지도 걸작으로 찬사를 받고 있다. 퍼셀은 언어를 음악으로 묘사하기 위해 멜리스마 음형, 상향 혹은 하강하는 멜로디, 단어와 문장의 반복 등의 기법을 적극적으로 사용하였다. 트레몰로와 같은 장식음의 사용, 중요한 단어 전후의 쉼표 배치 또한 단어의 의미를 강조하기 위한 장치였다. 이와 같이 퍼셀은 영어의 아름다움을 가사그리기로 묘사하는 데에 누구보다 능통했으며, 그의 성악 작품들은 영어의 구어체 패턴을 그대로 보여주는 작품이 될 수 있었다.

Henry Purcell was one of the most versatile composers of the late 17th century. Purcell occupies a central position in British music and more than 300 years after his death he is still arguably the countrys greatest composer. He died with age of 36 and left a lot of works in spite of his short lifetime, especially 53 pieces of theatre music included 49 pieces of incidental music. Apparent in his church music, stage works and solo songs alike are an exquisite talent for English word-setting, attractive melody and a capacity for searing expressiveness that have attracted commendation from his own time to ours. The use of melismatic devices is used by Purcell to emphasize certain words. Other things he has in common when word-painting is the descending notes and to repeat certain words or sentences. Purcell also uses tremólos and having a break before/after the words which are to be emphasized. Through these processes he bacame a master of setting English words to music and perfectly preserved natural speech patterns, even when the music is highly decorated.