음악적 압슈팔퉁(Abspaltung) 연구 : Musical Abspaltung in Analyzing Symphonies of Classical & Romantic Periods

Abstract

본 연구는 고전 낭만 시대의 교향곡들을 압슈팔퉁(Abspaltung)의 관점에서 심도 있게 분석하려는 의도에서 이루어졌다. 압슈팔퉁은 사전적 의미에서 분열, 분리라는 뜻을 지니지만, 본 논문에서의 압슈팔퉁은 작곡가가 처음에 제시한 모티브나 테마가 그 원형보다 작은 조각으로 쪼개져 또 다른 모습으로 발전되는 다양한 과정을 의미한다.

모티브와 테마의 분열을 통해 얻게 되는 음악적 압슈팔퉁은 얼핏 앞에 나온 요소들을 이용한 단순한 변형으로 보일 수도 있다. 그러나 압슐팔퉁은 최소 단위의 불변적 요소들을 내포하고 있으며, 그 요소들을 지속적으로 끊임없이 등장시킴으로써 전체 음악을 하나로 연결시킨다.

본 논문은 라인하르트 아몬, 에르빈 라츠 등의 이론을 적용해 음악적 압슈팔퉁을 정의한 후, 음악 작품에 유기성과 통일성을 부여하며 음악적 긴장감에 이르게 하는 역할을 하는 것이 압슈팔퉁이라는 전제 하에, 모차르트 교향곡 40번 KV.550, 베토벤 교향곡 2번 Op.36, 브람스 교향곡 4번 Op.98, 말러 교향곡 1번을 심층 분석하였다. 그 결과, 압슈팔퉁에 의한 분석은 작곡가의 숨은 의도를 파악해 작품의 해석을 좀 더 구체적으로 풀어나갈 수 있는 또 하나의 방법임이 드러났다.

작품에 유기성과 통일성을 부여하며 음악적 긴장감에 이르게 하는 역할을 하는 음악적 압슈팔퉁은 특히 지휘의 길을 걷고 있는 연주자들에게 반드시 필요한 작업일 것이다.

The purpose of this study is to give an in-depth analysis of several Classical and Romantic symphonies with regard to musical abspaltung. Although the lexical definition of abspaltung is separation or dissociation, the word abspaltung in this study indicates various processes of an initial motive or theme splitting into smaller pieces and developing into different figures.

Musical abspaltung, achieved through the splitting of the initial motive or theme, may seem at first sight like a simple variation of a formerly appeared element. However, musical abspaltung is distinguished from a simple variation by the fact that it involves several invariable elements serving as small units, and that it connects the whole work by constantly presenting those elements.

In this study, the author applies the theories of Reinhard Amon, Erwin Ratz to define musical abspaltung, and then analyses Mozarts Symphony No.40, Beethovens Symphony No.2, Brahmss Symphony No.4 and Mahlers Symphony No.1 with the premise that abspaltung is the one that gives these symphonies coherence and sense of tension. Through the result of this analysis, analysis focused on musical abspaltung proved to be an effective way to grasp the hidden intention of a composer and to conduct a detailed interpretation of a musical work. Therefore, applying the concept of musical abspaltung in interpreting a musical work should be useful, especially to those performers who is also seeking a career as a conductor.