액츄에이터 변형 모델을 이용한 휴머노이드 보행 제어 개선 : Improvement of Humanoid Gait Control using Actuator Deformation Model

Abstract

최근 많은 휴머노이드들이 산업 현장과 일상 생활에 사용이 가능한 모델을 목표로 개발되고 있다. 작은 휴머노이드와 달리 산업 현장과 일상 생활 등에 활용이 가능한 휴머노이드에서는 액츄에이터가 필연적으로 가지고 있는 탄성이 휴머노이드 제어에 무시할 수 없는 영향을 미친다. 특히, 이렇게 액츄에이터에 존재하는 탄성은 로봇의 정적 및 동적 성능에 부정적인 영향을 미치게 된다. 더 나아가 휴머노이드 보행의 경우, 액츄에이터의 탄성은 휴머노이드의 성능 뿐 아니라 보행 시 가장 중요한 안정성에도 문제를 일으킬 수 있다. 이 문제를 해결하고자 본 논문에서는 먼저 액츄에이터 변형을 모델링하였다. 또한 본 논문에서 제안하는 액츄에이터 변형 모델에 기반하여 보행 제어 성능과 안정성을 향상시키기 위한 보상 방법 및 변형이 발생한 후의 실제 출력단값 추정 기법을 제안한다. 제안된 알고리즘은 휴머노이드 로봇에 구현되었으며 보행 안정성에 대한 실험을 통해 성능을 검증하였다.

Recently, many humanoids are being developed with the aim of a model that can be used in industry and social environment. In humanoids, unlike small humanoids, which can be used in industrial fields and social environment, the inevitable elasticity of actuators has a undeniable effect on humanoid control. In particular, the elasticity of the actuator has a negative effect on the static and dynamic performance of the robot. Furthermore, in the case of humanoid walking, the elasticity of the actuator may cause problems not only in the performance of the humanoid but also in the most important stability in walking. To solve this problem, we first modeled the actuator deformation. Also we proposed a compensating method to improve the stability of the gait control based on the actuator deformation model proposed in this paper. The proposed algorithm is implemented in a humanoid robot and its performance is verified by experiments on gait stability.