스마트폰 캘린더 일정 계획과 실제 행동의 비교에 대한 연구 : A Study on Measuring Smartphone Calendar Data against Actual Behavior

Abstract

현대인에게 캘린더는 개인의 일상을 예측하고 재구성하는 중요한 도구로서, 특히 스마트폰을 통한 일정 관리는 그 활용성이 더욱 높아지고 있다. 하지만 캘린더의 일정은 실제 일상을 온전히 반영하고 있지 못하다. 캘린더의 계획과 실제 일상의 행동에는 불일치(discrepancy)가 존재하며, 일상환경이 더욱 복잡해지고 다변화됨에 따라 이러한 간극은 더욱 늘어날 수도 있다

본 연구는 지금까지 캘린더와 관련된 선행연구들이 계획 과정에서의 기능적 측면에만 초점을 두고, 실제 일상과의 비교를 통한 접근은 없었다는 점에 집중하였다. 캘린더의 계획과 실제 일상과의 비교를 통해, 스케쥴을 세분화해서 바라보게 되고, 이 과정에서 다변화된 일상환경을 인식하고 개인의 스케쥴 관리 성향에 대한 맥락을 규명할 수 있을 것이라는 문제 의식에서 연구가 시작되었다.

따라서, 본 연구에서는 첫째, 캘린더 일정과 실제 행동의 비교를 통한 차이에 대한 규명, 둘째, 차이에 따라 일상 스케쥴의 유형을 나누고 이에 대한 맥락적 특징을 확인, 셋째, 개인별 스케쥴 관리 성향의 유형화를 통한 유형별 특징 규명, 을 목표로 데이터의 수집을 위한 실험 연구 방법을 설계하였다.

실험은 스마트폰을 통한 시공간 행동기록의 수집, 하루 일과표 작성을 통한 미디어 다이어리 작성, 추가 맥락의 파악을 위한 온라인 서베이가 병행되었고, 총 32명의 실험 참여자 대상, 1주일동안의 캘린더 기록과 실제 행동 기록을 수집하여, 최종 979개의 개별 스케쥴 데이터를 얻을 수 있었다. 개별 스케쥴별 시간 정보와 공간 정보, 구체적 행동기록이 수집되었고, 이것이 분석의 대상이 되었다.

분석 결과로 캘린더 기록과 실제 일상의 차이를 규명하여, 총 4개의 세부 스케쥴 유형을 도출할 수 있었다. 4가지 세부 스케쥴은 유형에 다라 시간적, 공간적, 행동적 맥락정보를 상세히 분석하였으며, 개인별 비중의 차이에 기반하여, 6가지의 개인 스케쥴링 성향을 규명하였다. 각각의 성향별 세부 스케쥴의 구성에 따라 시간성향을 도출하였으며, 환경 맥락에 따라 시간성향의 변화 정도를 관찰하였다..

본 연구는 지금까지 조망되지 않았던 캘린더 기록과 실제 행동간의 비교 분석에 대한 연구를 진행하였고, 이를 통한 새로운 기준의 세부 스케쥴과 개인의 성향을 도출하였다는 점, 그리고 계획과 실행의 비교를 통해 시간성향을 도출하였다는 점에서, 캘린더 계획과 실제의 차이를 이해하는 관점을 제시하였다는 점에서 연구의 의의를 갖는다. 또한 실험 방법의 설계에 있어 스마트폰을 통한 사용자 로그의 수집을 통해 기존 방법을 보완하며, 실증적 데이터에 기반한 분석을 시도했다는 점에서 의의가 있다.

Managing a schedule using smartphone calendar is commonly used since calendar is the key tool to predict and reconstruct ones daily life. However, our daily life is not fully reflected in the calendar. Discrepancy between calendar plan and daily life exists and would be increased as life is getting complexed and diversified.

This study focused on the background that most of related studies focused on functional aspects of calendar, not comparing to an actualized behavior. By measuring calendar data against actual behavior, this study would bring up topics regarding breaking down the schedule, perceiving a change in a daily life and contextual information influencing on scheduling behaviors.

The aim of this study is first, collecting smartphone calendar data and actual behavior information to compare the difference, second, classifying types of schedules and finding contextual information for each, and third, investigating types of user based on classified schedules.

As for the method, multiple methodologies were executed including collecting smartphone log for calendar data, daily media diary for actual behavior information, and follow-up online questionnaire to understand additional contextual information. The data analyzed for this study were 979 schedules for 7-days (Monday to Sunday) with 32(males and females) smartphone users. Temporal, spatial, behavioral data were collected by measuring calendar data against actual behavior data.

As a result of this study, total 4 classified schedules were collected by measuring calendar data against actual behavior. Each schedule was analyzed in detail in terms of temporal, spatial and behavioral contexts. Based on portion of classified schedule, total 6 user types were found that indicates how many schedules were recorded, intended and actualized. Finally, time sense that represents how user recognize and manage temporal schedule (monochronic or polychronic way) were measured for each type.

The present study is the first academic approach to measure calendar data against actual behavior data. By finding user types and measuring time sense based on classified schedules, it is likely to provide significant implication for understanding difference between planning on calendar and execution on daily life. Moreover, this study supplements traditional questionnaire-based survey by attempting log-based analysis that can collects empirical behavior data.