Protocol Development for Observation of the Primo Vascular System in Lymphatic System : 림프 내 프리모시스템 관찰을 위한 프로토콜 개발

Abstract

본 연구에서는 쥐의 림프 내 프리모시스템 (PVS) 가시화를 위하여 알시안블루 염료를 이용한 프로토콜을 확립 하였으며, 림프 내 프리모관과 림프관 내벽의 표면 특성을 원자힘 현미경(AFM, Atomic Force Microscope)을 이용하여 프리모관 표면에 있는 조직들과 림프관 내벽의 표면의 차이점이 무엇인지를 조사 분석하였다. 이 결과들을 바탕으로 프리모관의 x-ray microscopy 영상과 비교하였다.

토끼와 쥐 복대정맥 옆의 요추림프절에 알시안블루를 주입하여 림프관 안쪽에 떠있는 PVS 관찰 기술을 정립하였다. 이 프로토콜에 따라 림프관내 프리모관을 채취하여 형태적 특징을 DAPI 와 Phalloidin 염색 후 공초점현미경으로 확인하였다. 기존 연구에서 토끼와 쥐의 복부에 위치한 림프관에서만 관찰되었던 프리모시스템을, 본 연구에서는 흉관에서도 관찰하는 기법으로 확장하였다.

프리모시스템에 대한 H&E 및 면역염색으로 조직학적 분석을 하였다. DiI의 염색을 통해서 프리모관의 외막을 확인할 수 있었으며, H&E는 프리모관을 구성하는 세포의 세포질과 핵의 분포를 관찰할 수 있었다. EMP-3 면역 염색은 PVS의 외막이 상피세포로, vWF는 내부 세포가 내피 세포로 이루어져있음을 확인하였다. 프리모관은 EMP-3와 vWF에는 염색이 되지만 림프관의 중요한 마커로 사용되는 CD31이나 LYVE-1에는 염색이 되지 않는 특징을 가지고 있다. 이를 통해 림프관내 프리모관이 림프관과 구별되는 조직학적 특징을 가지고 있음을 확인하였다.

원자힘현미경을 이용하여 림프관의 내벽과 프리모관의 표면형상 분석을 시행하여 이들의 차이점을 규명하였다. 림프관의 내피세포는 탄성섬유로 이루어진 필라멘트가 interstitial collagen에 의해 부착되어있고, 그에 반해 PV의 표면은 상대적으로 매끈하고, 표면에 위치한 외공(hole)들을 관찰 할 수 있었다. PV의 외공은 PV의 표면과 내부의 연결 통로로서 selective channel 역할을 할 것으로 짐작된다.

결론적으로 림프관 내 프리모시스템의 해부학적 관찰 및 조직학적 분석 프로토콜을 개발했다. 원자힘현미경을 써서 프리모관의 표면특성을 조사하여 림프관 내벽과의 차이점을 규명했으며, x-ray microscopy 결과와 일치하는 프리모관의 외공구조를 자세히 밝혔다.

The lymphatic primo vascular system (PVS) is the sub-system of the PVS that forms a network throughout an animal body as a third circulatory system in addition to the blood and lymph systems. In this study, the detailed protocol to observe the PVS in the lymph vessels near the caudal vena cava of a rat using the Alcian blue staining method was established. We investigated and analyzed the characteristics of the primo vessels and the inner wall surface of a lymph duct by atomic force microscopy. These data were compared with phase contrast x-ray microscope images of a primo vessel.

The PVS floating inside lymphatic ducts was observed by injecting the Alcian blue into the lumbar lymph nodes near the caudal vena cava in rabbits and rats. . In previous studies, PVS was only observed within the abdominal lymph system but techniques were extended to the thoracic duct area in this thesis. After extracting the primo vessel, the morphological features were examined by staining them with Phalloidin and DAPI with the confocal laser scanning microscopy.

For histological study of the PVS DiI, H&E and immune-histochemistry were performed. The DiI staining showed the outer membrane of the primo vessel and the H&E showed the distribution of cells and nuclei. The immuno staining with EMP-3 and vWF revealed that PVS had the EMP-3-positive epithelial layer and an inner vWF- positive endothelial layer, but not for CD31 or LYVE-1. These histological data provided the distinguishing features between lymph vessel and primo vessel.

The ultra-structures of the primo vessel and the surface of lymph vessels inner wall were investigated using Atomic Force Microscope to find the differences between these two. Lymphatic endothelium layer were attached to filaments that were formed of many elastic fibers by interstitial collagen. On the other hand, the surface of a primo vessel (PV) was relatively smooth and had characteristic holes. These holes are considered to be size selective channels connecting outside and inside.

As a conclusion, the detailed protocol was developed for the anatomical observations and histological analysis of the PVS. We investigated the primo vessel and the inner wall of lymph vessel using an atomic force microscope and found that they are distinctively different. We observed the holes on the surface of primo vessels which was consistent with the phase contrast x-ray microscopy.