Monitoring of intravenously injected exosome-mimetic nanovesicles labeled with 99mTc-HMPAO by small animal SPECT/CT imaging : 소동물 SPECT/CT를 이용한 99mTc-HMPAO을 표지 한 엑소좀 모방 나노 소포체의 생체 내 분포 모니터링

Keywords exosome99mTc-HMPAOradiolabeling엑소좀방사성 동위원소 표지

목적:

엑소좀의 대안으로 개발 된 엑소좀 모방 나노 소포체는 최근 유망한 약물 전달 체로서 주목 받고 있다. 이 나노 소포체의 생체 내 에서의 분포는 약물 전달 체로서의 역할에 중요한 영향을 미치기 때문에 매우 중요하다. 그러나 최근까지 이러한 나노 소포체의 생체 내 분포연구는 형광 기반의 접근 방식에 한정되었고, 이러한 방법은 인체에 적용시켜 시각화 하기엔 본질적 어려움이 있었다. 따라서 이 연구에서, 우리는 대식세포 유래 나노 소포체에 간단한 표지 방법으로 친 유성 방사성 추적자인 99mTc-hexamethylpropyleneamineoxime (HMAPO)을 표지 하여 생쥐에 주사 후 소동물 SPECT / CT 영상을 통해 생체 내 나노 소포체의 분포를 분석하였다.

방법:

나노 소포체는 생쥐의 RAW 264.7 대식세포를 분쇄 후 단계적으로 걸러내어 생산하였다(10, 5, and 1 μm). 나노 소포체의 표지는 실온에서 1 시간 동안 99mTc-HMPAO와 반응시킨 후 유리 99mTc-HMPAO 를 PD-10 column을 통한 용리 혹은 exosome spin column을 이용한 원심분리로 수행하였다. 이후 사람 혈청을 이용하여 표지 한 지 10분, 30분, 1시간 및 3시간째에 혈청 내 안정성을 확인하였다. 나노 소포체의 생체 내 분포를 확인하기 위하여 99mTc-HMPAO 표지 된 나노 소포체 및 99mTc-HMPAO를 생쥐에 주사 후 SPECT/CT를 30분, 3시간 및 5시간째에 촬영하여 분석하였다.

결과:

한 시간 동안 나노 소포체와 99mTc-HMPAO 와 반응 시킨 후 PD-10 column을 통한 용리 혹은 exosome spin column을 이용하여 유리 99mTc-HMPAO를 제거한 후 TLC로 측정한 radiochemical purity는 99.64% 및 93.73 ± 5.38% 였다. 99mTc-HMPAO 표지 된 소포는 혈청 내에서 30분 내에 90% 이상의 안정성을 보였으나, 1시간 이후에는 70% 정도로 감소되었다. 생체 내 분포의 평가를 위한 SPECT/CT에서는 99mTc-HMPAO 표지 나노 소포체와 99mTc-HMPAO가 확연하게 다른 분포를 보였다. 표지 된 나노 소포체의 간 섭취가 99mTc-HMPAO에 비하여 확연히 높은 것이 확인 되었으며, 상대적으로 낮은 섭취가 심장 및 침샘에서 관찰되었다. ROI를 통한 정량적인 분석에서, 간 및 비장에서의 섭취가 총 주사량의 50% 이상을 차지하는 것이 확인 되었다.

결론:

이 연구에서는 99mTc-HMPAO 표지 나노 소포체의 생체 내 분포를 SPECT/CT를 통해 정량적으로 분석하였다. 이번 연구에서 이용한 방사성 표지 된 나노 소포체를 통해 엑소좀을 이용한 약물전달 시스템에 대한 이해 향상 및 향후의 이용에 도움을 줄 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

Purpose:

The exosome-mimetic nanovesicles (NVs), which are developed as an alternative to exosome, were recently reported as a potential drug delivery vehicle. It is crucial to visualize the in vivo distribution of NVs as a drug nanocarrier for better understanding the in vivo fate of NVs. Until recently, fluorescence-based in vivo imaging approach was examined for evaluating in vivo behavior of NVs. However, this fluorescence method has intrinsic limitation hampers to accelerate human application. In this study, we successfully labeled macrophage-derived NVs with the lipophilic radiotracer 99mTc-hexamethylpropyleneamineoxime (HMAPO) with a simple labeling method and examined the quantitative in vivo distribution of 99mTc-HMPAO labeled NVs through SPECT/CT imaging in living mice.

Methods:

Nanovesicles (NVs) were produced from mouse RAW 264.7 macrophages. After break down of the macrophages, serial extrusion was performed with diminishing pore sizes (10, 5, and 1 μm). NVs labeling was performed by 1 hour incubation of 99mTc-HMPAO in room temperature, followed by removal of 99mTc-HMAPO using PD-10 column or exosome spin column (MW30000). The serum stability test was performed on human serum at the time point of 10 min, 30 min, 1 h and 3 h after radiolabeling. To evaluate in vivo biodistribution of intravenously injected NVs in mouse, SPECT/CT scan was serially done at 30 min, 3 h, and 5 h after 99mTc-HMPAO labeled NVs and 99mTc-HMPAO injection.

Results:

One hour after incubation of NVs with 99mTc-HMPAO in room temperature followed by elution over PD-10 column or centrifugation with exosome spin column, the labeling efficiency showed comparable result of 99.64% and 93.73 ± 5.38%, respectively. Even though 99mTc-HMPAO labeled NVs were relatively stable in serum condition, showing more than 90% until 30 min, serum stability was decreased to the 70% after 1 h incubation. In vivo SPECT/CT imaging exhibited totally different pattern between labeled NVs and 99mTc-HMPAO, showing that radioactivity of labeled NVs in the liver was much higher than that of 99mTc-HMPAO in 30 min and 3 h image. However, minor radioactivity was also observed in heart and salivary glands in labeled NVs group. The quantitative ROI measurement showed that the liver and spleen uptake was seen up to 50% of injected dose.

Conclusion:

In this study, we examined the quantitative in vivo distribution of 99mTc-HMPAO labeled NVs through SPECT/CT imaging in living mice. We expect that the radiolabeled NVs can provide useful information to understand in vivo behavior for exosome-based drug delivery.