Potential role of leucyl-trna synthetase in TGFβ1-induced epithelial-to-mesenchymal transition : TGFβ1에 의해 유도되는 EMT에서 LRS의 잠재적 역할에 대한 연구

Abstract

Aminoacyl-tRNA synthetases (ARSs)는 아미노산을 상보적인 tRNA에 ligation 을 촉진하여 단백질 합성에 필수적인 Aminoacyl-tRNA를 생성하는 효소로써, 11개의 ARS는 free standing form으로 나머지 9개의 ARS는 3개의 Aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase-interacting multifunctional proteins (AIMPs)과 더불어 multi-tRNA synthetase complex (MSC)를 형성한다. 최근에, MSC를 이루고 있는 각각의 ARS들은 단백질 번역뿐만 아니라, 다양한 환경에 의해 다이나믹하게 활성화되어 하부 신호전달 경로를 결정하는 핵심 조절자 역할을 수행하는, ex-tranlastional activity 기능 또한 중요한 것으로 보고 되고 있다. 그 중, Leucyl-tRNA synthetase (LRS)는 glutamyl-prolyl-tRNA synthetase (EPRS) 및 isoleucyl-tRNA synthetase (IRS)와 함께 MSC 의 subdomain III 을 형성하며, leucine sensor로써 mTORC1 activation을 조절하는 non-canonical 역할이 알려져 있다. 본 연구에서는, LRS의 보고 되지 않은 결합단백체 (interaction partners) 정보를 통해 추가적인 기능 및 질환 관련성 여부를 확인하고자 Affinity purification-mass spectrometry (AP-MS) 기법과 Significance analysis of interactome (SAINT) 분석을 통한 LRS의 global interactome 분석을 수행하였다. N 혹은 C 말단 Twin-Strep tagged LRS를 HEK 293T에 과 발현 및 단백체 분리 후 Streptactin 컬럼을 이용하여 LRS 결합단백체를 정제한 뒤에 LC-MS/MS 분석을 통해 519개의 LRS interaction proteins을 동정하였다. SAINT 분석을 통해 총 276개의 신뢰도 높은 LRS interaction proteins을 확보하였다 (Score ≥ 0.9). 그 후 Netvenn network 분석을 통해 CDK1, CDK4, HSPA8, KPNB1, EIF3I/TRIP1, NUP153, 혹은 NUP214 등이 TGFβ/Smad pathway 에 관련이 있다는 점을 확인하였다. 또한, LC-MS/MS 분석을 통해 LRS heterozygous 및 WT의 MEF cells의 단백체의 발현량을 비교분석 한 결과 heterozygous MEF에서 TGFβ에 의해 생산되는 것으로 알려진 다양한 타입의 collagens 발현이 증가함을 확인함으로써 LRS가 TGFβ pathway에 직접적으로 관련이 있을 수 있음을 예측할 수 있었다. 또 한, LRS의 과발현이 Smad 2/3의 C-terminal 인산화를 통해 TGFβ1의 신호전달을 억제시키며 Epithelial to Mesenchymal Transition (EMT) process에서 중요한 성질인 cell migration과 전사인자인 Snail 또한 억제함을 확인하였다. 마지막으로, E3 ligase인 Nedd4L이 LRS heterozygous MEF cell에서 감소되는 반면, TGFβ자극에 의한 Smad 2의 C-terminal 인산화가WT에 비해 더 지속됨을 확인하였고, lung adenocarcinoma 환자 유래의 tissue microarray (TMA)를 이용한 immnunohistochemistry 실험을 통해 약 36%(34/94)의 시료의 같은 부위에서 LRS 및 Nedd4L가 모두 유사하게 매우 낮은 발현률을 보이는 것을 관찰 하였다. 따라서, 본 연구를 통해 LRS 는 Nedd4L-Smad axis를 조절함으로써 암 전이에 직접적으로 관여 할 수 있으며, 새로운 약물 타깃이 될 수 있음을 밝혀내었다.

Recently, we reported that Leucyl-tRNA synthetase (LRS) has a non-canonical activity that regulates amino acid-induced mTORC1 activation. However, its specific functions in pathophysiological conditions have not been elucidated. To further our knowledge of the novel functions of LRS, we first obtained global LRS interactome data by affinity purification coupled to mass spectrometry (AP-MS) analysis. As a result, a total of 519 confident LRS interaction proteins were identified from the combination method of Strep-tag/Streptactin column-based LRS interactome purification and LC-MS/MS analysis (FDR ≤1%). we then employed a stringent filter with significance analysis of interactome (SAINT) and finally obtained 276 core interaction proteins with confidence score of ≥ 0.9. Through the gene ontology (GO) analysis, we found that LRS network harbors TGFβR-Smad axis as well as others such as TNF-NFkB signaling pathway. In addition, from MS based differentially expressed proteome (DEP) analysis of LRS wild type and heterozygous mouse embryonic fibroblast (MEF) cells, we observed that the expression levels of several types of collagens, which are known as the products of TGFβ signaling, were significantly increased in LRS heterozygous MEF cells. On this basis, we experimentally observed that forced LRS expression negatively regulates TGFβ1 induced migration rate of lung adenocarcinoma cells via suppressing the C-terminal phosphorylation levels of Smad2/3 and the expression level of Snail, which represent the major transcription factors of epithelial cell-to-mesenchymal cell transition (EMT). Furthermore, we found that E3 ligase Nedd4L expression was significantly down-regulated in LRS heterozygous MEF cells and its positive correlation with LRS was also found in the late stage of lung cancer patients through tissue microarray immunohistochemical analysis. Collectively, from the newly obtained LRS global interactome and MEF derived DEP data, we found that LRS might have an important function in TGFβ1-associated cancer metastasis.