Nuclear expression of p53 in mature tumor endothelium of retinoblastoma : 망막모세포종의 성숙혈관내피세포 내 p53 단백질의 발현 양상에 관한 연구

Keywords p53retinoblastomatumor vascular endothelium망막모세포종종양혈관내피세포

방법: 망막모세포종 동소위 생쥐 모델을 유발하기 위해 누드마우스 (BALB-c nude mice)의 한 쪽 눈에는 Y79 (n=3) 혹은 SNUOT-Rb1 (n=3) 세포주를 유리체강 내로 주입하고, 반대쪽 눈에는 생리식염수를 주입하였다. 망막모세포종 동소위 생쥐 모델과 망막모세포종으로 일차 안구적출을 시행 받은 3안의 인간 망막모세포종 조직에서 항 p53 항체와 항 von Willebrand factor (vWF) 항체를 이용한 이중 면역형광 염색을 시행하였다. 망막모세포종 동소위 모델 및 인간 망막모세포종 조직의 종양세포 및 혈관내피세포에서 p53 단백질의 발현 양상 및 세포내 발현 위치를 확인하였다. 또한, 무작위 선정된 10군데의 고배율 시야(x400)에서 전체 vWF (+) 세포 중 p53 (+) / vWF (+) 세포의 비율을 측정하였다.

결과: Y79 및 SNUOT-Rb1 유발 동소위 모델 모두에서 대부분의 종양세포가 p53 단백질의 핵 내 축적 소견을 보였다. 일부 vWF(+)

혈관내피세포에서 핵 내 p53 단백 발현이 확인되었고, 그 비율은 Y79 세포주 유발 모델 (46.1 ± 1.6%)에서 SNUOT-Rb1 세포주 유발 모델 (31.4 ± 5.4%)에 비하여 높음을 알 수 있었다. 인간 망막모세포종 조직에서는 32.9%의 vWF(+) 혈관내피세포에서 핵 내 p53 단백 발현이 관찰되었다. 이러한 핵 내 p53 단백의 축적 현상은 기존 망막 혈관에서는 관찰되지 않으며, 종양혈관의 내피세포에서만 관찰됨을 확인하였다.

결론: 망막모세포종 동소위 모델과 인간 망막모세포종 조직에서 종양혈관의 성숙혈관내피세포가 망막모세포종 세포와 같은 세포유전학적 이상을 공유함을 알 수 있었다. 또한, 망막모세포종 동소위 모델에서, 종양혈관의 성숙내피세포 중 p53 양성을 보이는 세포의 비율은 각각 사용된 세포주에 따라 다름을 알 수 있었다.

Methods: Each 3 BALB-c nude mice got monocular injection of Y79 or SNUOT-Rb1 cell lines to induce orthotopic retinoblastoma model. Contralateral eye was injected with phosphate buffered saline. Three primary enucleated eyes of retinoblastoma and orthotopic retinoblastoma model were double immunofluorescence stained with anti-p53 and anti-von Willebrand factor (vWF) antibodies. The expression and localization of p53 protein in retinoblastoma cell and tumor vascular endothelium was checked and the ratio of the number of p53 (+) / vWF (+) cells among that of total vWF (+) cells was evaluated at 10 randomly selected high power fields (x400).

Results: In both SNUOT-Rb1 and Y79 model, p53 nuclear accumulation was observed in most of tumor cells. Some of vWF(+) tumor endothelium demonstrated nuclear p53 immunoreactivity and the ratio was higher in Y79 model (46.1 ± 1.6%) than in SNUOT-Rb1 model (31.4 ± 5.4%). In human retinoblastoma specimen, the percentage of p53 nuclear staining among vWF (+) tumor endothelium was 32.9%. Endothelial p53 nuclear accumulation was identifined only in tumor vascular endothelium, but not in pre-existing retinal vascular endothelium.

Conclusion: The same cytogenetic abnormality as retinoblastoma cell was found in mature tumor vascular endothelium of both human and orthotopic model of retinoblastoma. The incorporation ratio of p53 positive endothelium among tumor vasculature in orthotopic model was different according to cell type.