Study of N-linked glycosylation in Ninjurin1 and production of recombinant Ninjurin1 in mammalian cells for therapeutic application : Ninjurin1의 N-당화에 대한 연구 및 치료적 적용을 위한 포유동물로부터의 재조합 Ninjurin1의 생산

Abstract

N-당화는 세포 내에서 발생하는 번역 후 수정 단계 중 하나로 다양한 세포 과정에 관여한다. N-당화의 모티프는 일반적으로 아스파라진-X-세린 혹은 트레오닌(N-X-S/T)으로 구성되며 드물게 아스파라진-X-시스테인(N-X-C)의 구성을 가지는 것으로 알려져 있다. Nerve injury induced protein 1인 Ninjurin1은 세포막 단백질로 152개의 아미노산으로 구성되어 있으며 슈반세포에서 처음으로 그 존재가 보고되었다. Ninjurin1은 두 개의 막관통 도메인을 가지며 N-말단 부근 26(Pro)-37(Asn)번째 잔기는 동종친화성 도메인이라 불린다.

본 연구진은 in silico 연구를 통해 다양한 포유동물의 Ninjurin1에 N-당화 모티프가 존재함을 처음으로 규명하였다. 마우스의 조직과 세포 타입에 따라 Ninjurin1의 존재 여부를 탐색하였을 때, 각각의 조직과 세포 타입에서 상이한 사이즈의 Ninjurin1을 확인하였다. 이러한 단백질 크기의 차이가 Ninjurin1의 N-당화 때문인지 밝히고자 당화 억제제인 tunicamycin을 Ninjurin1 knock-down 세포에 처리하였다. 그 결과 tunicamycin이 처리되었을 때 Ninjurin1의 사이즈가 감소하는 것을 관찰하였다. 게다가 N-당화가 일어날 것으로 추정되는 60번째 아미노산인 아스파라진을 알라닌이나 글루타민으로 치환하였을 때에도 같은 현상이 관찰되었다. 따라서 이미 알려진 Ninjurin1의 기능인 동종친화성 결합에 대해 N-당화가 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 in vitro 연구를 수행하였다. Ninjurin1의 60번째 아미노산이 다른 아미노산으로 치환되었을 때 동종친화성 결합이 감소하는 것이 확인되었고, wild type Ninjurin1과 60번째 아미노산을 치환시킨 mutant Ninjurin1 간의 동종친화성 결합은 wild type Ninjurin1 간의 결합보다 감소하는 것으로 나타났다. Ninjurin1의 동종친화성 결합에 의해 매개되는 세포간 상호작용에 있어 N-당화가 미치는 영향을 조사하기 위해 현미경 분석과 유세포분석을 실시하였으며, 그 결과 아미노산 치환으로 인해 Ninjurin1에 N-당화가 저해되었을 때 세포막으로의 Ninjurin1 수송이 줄어드는 것을 밝혀냈다. Mutant Ninjurin1의 세포막 수송 실패로 인해, Ninjurin1을 매개로 하는 세포간 상호작용에 대한 N-당화의 영향을 조사하는데 한계점이 있다고 사료되었다.

따라서 다발성경화증에 대한 치료적 제제로서 Ninjurin1의 적용을 모색하고자 동종친화성 도메인과 N-당화 도메인을 모두 포함하는 재조합 Ninjurin1을 제작하였으며, 포유동물 세포를 이용하여 N-당화 과정을 거친 재조합 Ninjurin1을 분비시키는 단계까지 완료하였다. 추후 이어지는 연구를 통해 분비된 재조합 Ninjurin1 단백질을 정제한다면 다발성경화증 치료에 있어 Ninjurin1을 더욱 폭넓게 적용할 수 있을 것으로 기대하는 바이다.

N-linked glycosylation is one of posttranslational modification steps and involved in various cellular processes. The motif of N-glycosylation is usually N-X-S/T (Asparagine-X-Serine/Threonine) and rarely N-X-C (Asparagine-X-Cysteine). Nerve injury induced protein 1(Ninjurin1) is membrane protein consist of 152 amino acids and it was firstly discovered in Schwann cells. It also has two transmembrane domains and its N-terminus extracellular region has homodimeric domain (Pro26-Asn37).

In this research, N-glycosylation motif was founded in Ninjurin1 through a variety of mammalian families by in silico study. To investigate N-glycosylation of Ninjurin1, the presence of Ninjurin1 was screened through mice tissues and cell types and the size variation was observed. When glycosylation inhibitor, tunicamycin, was treated to constructed Ninjurin1 knock-down cells for knowing that if N-glycosylation can cause these size variation in Ninjurin1, the decrease of size was observed. Moreover, the same phenomenon was observed when the sixtieth amino acid asparagine, which is estimated as N-glycosylation site, was replaced to alanine or glutamine. Thus, the influence of N-glycosylation on homophilic bindings of Ninjurin1, the most well-known function, was investigated. Decreases of homophilic bindings were observed when Ninjurin1 has mutation in sixtieth residue. When it was tried to form homophilic bindings between wild type Ninjurin1 and mutant Ninjurin1 of which sixtieth amino acid was replaced with alanine or glutamine, the reduction of homophilic bindings was confirmed compared with the trial using only wild type Ninurin1. Microscopy and flow cytometry analysis were conducted to identify the influence of N-glycosylation on cell-cell interactions mediated by homophilic bindings of Ninjurin1. The results proved that the replacement of sixtieth residue in Ninjurin1 decreases its transportation to cell membrane. It is considered that failure of membrane trafficking of Ninjurin1 may bring about limitation in studying the influence of N-glycosylation on cell interactions mediated by Ninjurin1.

As an advanced study, to investigate the application of Ninjurin1 as a therapeutic applicant to multiple sclerosis, recombinant Ninjurin1 including homodimeric domain as well as N-glycosylation domain was constructed. Thus far, secretion of recombinant Ninjurin1 from mammalian cells was completed. Although this process is still in progress, it is expected that recombinant Ninjurin1 can be applied widely for the therapy of multiple sclerosis after completion of its purification.