(A) role of synovial exosomes in osteoclast differentiation of inflammatory arthritis : 파골세포 분화에 미치는 염증성관절염 환자의 윤활액 내 엑소좀의 역할

Abstract

배경: 엑소좀은 엔도좀 유래의 작은 크기 (40-200 nm)의 막 소낭이다. 엑소좀은 모든 세포들이 분비를 하고, 이는 세포-세포 간 의사소통을 통해 수용세포로 엑소좀 내의 단백질, 마이크로 RNA, 전령 RNA, 지질 등을 전달한다. 엑소좀은 혈액, 소변, 양수, 침, 악성 복수, 윤활액 등의 다양한 생체 액에서 발견되는 것으로 보고되었다.

목적: 본 연구에서는 다양한 염증성 관절염 환자에서 엑소좀을 분리하여 그 형질을 확인하고, 파골세포 분화에 대한 효과를 평가하고자 하였다.

방법: 류마티스 관절염, 강직성 척추염, 통풍, 골 관절염 환자의 동일한 양의 윤활액에서 엑소좀을 분리하였다. 분리한 엑소좀의 크기와 형태를 투과 전자 현미경으로 확인하였다. 윤활액 내 엑소좀의 정량은 아세틸콜린 에스터레이즈 활성 측정과 효소면역정량법을 통한 CD81 발현 측정을 통해 확인하였다. 또한 정상인의 말초혈액단핵세포에서 단핵구를 분리하여 대식세포 콜로니 자극인자를 처리하고 대식세포로 분화시켰다. 분화시킨 대식세포에 파골세포 분화에 필수적인 대식세포 콜로니 자극인자와 NF-κB의 수용체 활성 인자 리간드 없이 분리한 엑소좀을 처리하고 9-10 일 동안 배양하였다. 파골세포 분화는 주석산염 저항 산성 인산분해효소 염색과 활성 측정, 액틴 고리의 형성을 통해 확인하였다. 또한 엑소좀에 의한 세포 증식 정도를 확인하였고, 엑소좀의 세포 내 흡수를 공초점 현미경을 통해 관찰하였다. 엑소좀 내의 NF-κB의 수용체 활성 인자 리간드 여부를 효소면역정량법을 통해 확인하였다. 또한 동일한 양의 윤활액에서 분리한 엑소좀이 아닌 동일한 수의 엑소좀을 처리하여 파골세포 분화효과를 관찰하였다.

결과: 염증성 관절염 환자의 윤활액 내 엑소좀은 20-200 nm 크기를 가졌고, 동일한 양의 윤활액 내의 엑소좀의 수는 골 관절염 환자보다 류마티스 관절염 (p < 0.05), 강직성 척추염 (p < 0.05), 통풍 (p > 0.05) 환자에서 많았다. 동일한 양의 윤활액 내에서 분리한 엑소좀은 정상인의 대식세포를 대식세포 콜로니 자극인자와 NF-κB의 수용체 활성 인자 리간드 없이 파골세포로 분화시켰다. 파골세포는 다른 질환에 비해 류마티스 관절염 환자의 엑소좀을 처리하였을 때 많이 형성되었으며, 골 관절염 환자에 비해 류마티스 관절염 환자의 엑소좀에서는 통계적으로 유의한 결과를 보였다 (p < 0.05). 주석산염 저항 산성 인산분해효소의 활성은 다른 질환에 비해 류마티스 관절염 환자에서 높은 경향성을 보였다. 류마티스 관절염 환자의 엑소좀은 정상인의 대식세포를 액틴 고리를 가지는 파골세포로 분화시켰고, 강직성척추염, 통풍 환자의 엑소좀은 액틴 고리를 형성하는 파골세포가 거의 관찰되지 않았다. 정상인의 대식세포에 염증성 관절염 환자의 엑소좀을 처리하면 엑소좀을 처리하지 않은 군에 비해 세포 증식을 유도하였지만, 질환간의 유의한 차이는 보이지 않았다. 형광으로 표지한 엑소좀은 대식세포 내로 흡수되어 세포 내에서 관찰되었다. 엑소좀의 NF-κB의 수용체 활성 인자 리간드는 강직성척추염보다 류마티스 관절염 환자의 엑소좀에서 높은 경향성을 보였다. 동일한 양의 윤활액에서 분리한 엑소좀이 아닌, 동일한 수의 엑소좀을 처리하여도 강직성척추염보다 류마티스 관절염 환자에서 파골세포 분화가 많이 유도되었다.

결론: 윤활액 내 엑소좀의 수는 비 염증성 질환인 골 관절염보다 염증성 질환인 류마티스 관절염, 강직성 척추염 환자에서 증가되어있었다. 또한 다른 염증성 관절염에 비해 류마티스 관절염 환자의 엑소좀에서 대식세포를 파골세포로 분화시키는 효과가 큰 것으로 보아, 류마티스 관절염 환자의 윤활액 내의 엑소좀을 통해 질환 특이적으로 파골세포의 분화를 촉진시키는 인자가 전달될 것이라 사료된다.

Background: Exosomes are endosome-derived membrane vesicles (40-200 nm) that are secreted by most cell types and engage in cell-to-cell communication. Exosomes transfer cellular components such as proteins, microRNAs, mRNA, and lipid, to recipient cells and contribute to intracellular communication by internalizing into the recipient cells. Also, exosomes are identified in various biofluids including blood, urine, amniotic fluid, saliva, malignant ascites, and synovial fluid (SF).

Objective: We aimed to investigate the characteristics of exosomes isolated from synovial fluid of inflammatory arthritis and evaluate the effect of synovial exosomes on osteoclast differentiation.

Methods: Exosomes were isolated from SF of rheumatoid arthritis (RA), ankylosing spondylitis (AS), gout, and osteoarthritis (OA) patients. The size and morphology of synovial exosomes was evaluated by transmission electron microscopy. The number of synovial exosomes was assessed by acetylcholinesterase activity and enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) for CD81. Monocytes isolated from healthy peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) were differentiated into macrophages by treatment of macrophage colony-stimulating factor (M-CSF). Then, macrophages were incubated with synovial exosomes without M-CSF and receptor activator of nuclear factor kappa-B ligand (RANKL). Cell proliferation was determined using cell counting kit-8 assay. Osteoclast differentiation was evaluated by tartrate-resistant acid phosphatase (TRAP) stain, TRAP activity, and F-actin ring formation. Cellular uptake of carboxyfluorescein succinimidyl ester (CFSE)-labeled exosomes was analyzed by confocal microscopy. The concentrations of RANKL in synovial exosomes was measured by ELISA.

Result: The size of synovial exosomes ranged from 20 to 200 nm. The number of exosomes in the same volume of SF was higher in SF of RA (p < 0.05), AS (p < 0.05), and gout (p > 0.05) patients compared to OA patients. Exosomes from RA, AS, or gout SF induced higher macrophage proliferation compared to those from OA SF but the difference was not significant among diseases. Synovial exosomes induced osteoclastogenesis in the absence of M-CSF and RANKL. Osteoclast formation was significantly increased in the presence of RA exosomes (p < 0.05) compared to OA exosomes, but not in AS or gout. Synovial exosomes labeled with CFSE were internalized by macrophage and enriched in perinuclear space. The levels of RANKL in synovial exosomes tended to be higher in RA exosomes than in AS exosomes. When macrophages were treated with a fixed number of synovial exosomes from RA or AS patients, RA exosomes tended to induce more osteoclast formation than AS exosomes but not statistically significant.

Conclusion: In conclusion, the number of synovial exosomes may be increased in inflammatory arthritis. The exosomes from RA SF may carry the disease-specific synovial signature of osteoclastogenesis'.

Graduate School of Convergence Science and Technology (융합과학기술대학원)Dept. of Molecular and Biopharmaceutical Sciences (분자의학 및 바이오제약학과)Theses (Master's Degree_분자의학 및 바이오제약학과)