Cyclic Bis-1,3-dialkylpyridiniums from the Sponge Haliclona sp. : 보라해면류로부터 분리한 Cyclic Bis-1,3-dialkylpyridinium 계 물질

Abstract

한국 연안에 서식하는 보라해면류 (Haliclona sp.)의 추출물로부터 다양한 크로마토그래피 방법을 이용하여 10종의 물질을 분리하였다. 각각의 분광학적 자료를 종합하여 bis-1,3-dialkylpyridinium 계열의 2종의 기지물질과 8종의 신 물질로 그 구조를 동정하였다.

8개에서 11개의 탄소사슬을 가진 이들 화합물을 NMR 및 FAB-MS/MS을 이용하여 분석한 결과, 화합물 3, 4는 cyclostellettames로, 화합물 5-10은 구조 내 각기 다른 위치에 이중결합을 가진 dehydrocyclostellettamines로 확인되었다.

분리된 물질들은 A549 세포주에 대한 세포독성 및 그람양성균에 항미생물 활성을 나타내었다.

Eight novel cyclic bis-1,3-dialkylpyridiniums, as well as two known compounds from the cyclostellettamine class were isolated from the sponge Haliclona sp. collected from Korea. Structures of these novel compounds were determined using combined NMR and FAB-MS/MS analyses. Several of these compounds exhibited moderate cytotoxic and antibacterial activities against A549 and Gram-positive strains. The structure-activity relationships of cyclostellettamines are discussed based on their bioactivities.