Enhanced intrapulmonary delivery of anticancer siRNA using cationic liposome for lung cancer therapy : 양이온성 지질 기반의 나노입자를 이용한 항암 치료용 siRNA의 국소전달

Keywords pulmonary deliverysiRNAcationic nanoliposomeslung cancer

Abstract

기존 항암제가 가지는 여러 한계점과 비특이적 세포전달과 같은 단점을 극복하기 위한 대안으로 siRNA를 이용한 항암치료 연구가 주목받고 있지만 핵산의 짧은 반감기, 세포내로의 낮은 투과효율 등이 그 한계로 작용하고 있다. 이와 같은 한계를 극복하기 위해 siRNA의 효과적인 전달 시스템의 개발 필요성이 대두되고 있다.

이에 폐암치료의 새로운 모델로서 양이온성 지질 기반의 나노입자를 활용한 항암 치료용 siRNA의 폐부전달시스템을 소개하고자한다. 조성에 따른 siRNA 전달능의 차이를 확인하기 위하여 6개의 다른 조성을 가진 양이온성 나노입자를 제조하였으며 모든 입자는 in vitro에서 유사한 siRNA 전달능을 보였지만 폐부 조직으로의 in vivo 전달 효율은 유의적인 차이를 보였다. 그 중 cationic dioleoyl-sn-glycero-3-ethylphosphocholine- and cholesterol-based nanoliposomes (ECL)이 가장 높은 siRNA 전달능을 보였으며 in vitro에서의 세포독성도 가장 낮은 것으로 확인되었다. 형광 siRNA를 이용하여 폐부로의 siRNA 전달능을 정량적으로 분석한 결과, ECL을 활용한 전달 시스템이 대조군 대비 26.2배 더 높은 효율을 보였다. 또한 종양생성의 중요한 역할을 하는 Mcl1 단백질을 저해하기 위한 siMcl1을 전달하여 in vitro에서 B16F10세포의 Mcl1 mRNA가 유의적으로 감소함을 확인하였다. 치료효과를 확인하기 위하여 B16F10세포를 이용한 폐암전이모델을 확립하였다. ECL을 활용한 siMcl1의 전달시스템의 경우 종양의 성장이 효과적으로 저해되었으며 Mcl1의 mRNA와 단백질 수준이 대조군에 비해 현저히 감소하였다.

이러한 결과를 바탕으로 ECL이 호흡기 질환 치료를 위한 siRNA전달시스템 중 하나로 효과적인 수단이 될 수 있으며 핵산치료제의 잠재적 가치를 부가시킬 도구로 사용될 수 있음을 확인하였다.

Here we report a cationic nanolipoplex for pulmonary cellular delivery system of siRNA. Six nanoliposomes differing in cationic lipids were formulated and screened at in vitro and in vivo for cellular delivery functions in lung tissues. Although the six nanoliposomes showed similar siRNA delivery efficiency in vitro, they exhibited significant differences in vivo pulmonary cellular delivery functions. Among the various nanoliposomes, cationic dioleoyl-sn-glycero-3-ethylphosphocholine- and cholesterol-based nanoliposomes (ECL) showed the highest pulmonary cellular delivery in vivo and the lowest cytotoxicity in vitro. The fluorescent siRNA delivery efficiency of ECL nanoliposomes was 26.2-fold higher than that of naked siRNA in vivo. The treatment of Mcl1-specific siMcl1 using ECL nanolipoplexes provided the reduction of target gene in B16F10 cell lines, whereas luciferase-specific siGL2 in ECL nanolipoplexes did not provide the reduction of the target gene. In B16F10 metastasized lung cancer model in mice, the intratracheal administration of siMcl1 in ECL nanolipoplexes revealed the lower formation of tumor nodules in the lung. Moreover, the intratracheal delivery of siMcl1 in ECL nanolipoplexes showed the significant silencing of Mcl1 in mRNA and protein levels at the lung tissue. These results indicate the utility of ECL nanoliposomes for pulmonary delivery of therapeutic siRNA for the treatment of lung cancers and potentially for other respiratory diseases.