GC/MS기반의 대사체학 기법을 이용한 생약의 판별법 연구 : GC/MS based metabolomics approach for the discrimination of herb medicine

Abstract

본 연구에서는 생약의 재배지역을 과학적으로 검증할 수 있는 판별법의 개발을 통해서, 생약을 보다 과학적인 방법으로 관리하여 한의약산업 발전에 기여하는 방법을 모색하였다. 이를 위해, 표준 물질을 분석하지 않고도 분석결과의 mass spectra를 library와 비교해봄으로써 물질 확인이 가능한 장점이 있는 gas chromatography/mass spectrometry(GC/MS) 분석을 통한 대사체학 기법을 채택하였고, 연구대상 생약으로 천마(Gastrodia elata)를 채택하였다.

그리고 26개의 국내산 천마 시료와 26개의 중국산 천마 시료를 유도체화 시켜 휘발성을 부여한 후 GC/MS(EI)로 분석하고, 천마의 크로마토그램에서 NIST library를 통해 탐색되는 대사체들을 찾아보았다. 또한 시료 간에 존재하는 미세한 실험상의 차이를 보정하고, 통계분석에 사용되는 변수의 수를 줄이기 위해 데이터의 변수를 20초 간격으로 더하는 binning을 수행한 후 산지별로 24개씩의 시료를 사용하여 PCA, OPLS-DA와 같은 다변량 통계분석을 수행하였다.

결과적으로 천마의 크로마토그램에서 NIST library를 통해 탐색되는 대사체는 총 35개였으며, 다변량 통계분석 수행 결과 모든 모델에서 판별이 잘 되었으나, OPLS-DA 모델에서 가장 잘 판별이 됨을 확인할 수 있었다.

또한 마커 대사체 후보군을 탐색하기 위하여 OPLS-DA모델에서의 VIP score가 1.0이 넘는 동시에, T-test결과 P-value가 0.01이하인 변수를 확인한 결과, 50개의 변수가 공통적으로 추출되었으며, 최종적으로 L-serine, 9,12-octadecadienoic acid, D-glucosepyranose의 3가지 대사체가 천마의 산지 판별을 위한 마커 대사체 후보군으로 확인되었다.

마지막으로, 산지별로 24개씩 총 48개 시료의 분석결과를 통해 확립한 OPLS-DA 모델을 사용하여 2개의 한국산 천마와 2개의 중국산 천마 시료의 산지 예측을 해본 결과, 4개의 시료 모두 정분류됨을 확인할 수 있었다.

In this study, through the development of scientific criterion to verify the cultivation area of herb medicine, herb medicine can be managed more scientifically and hence contributes to the advancement of Oriental medicine industry. For this purpose, metabolomics approach based on gas chromatography/mass spectrometry (GC/MS), which identifies the compounds by comparing the mass spectra and library data without analysis of standard, was selected as a method of this study and a target herb medicine was Gastrodia elata.

After samples of 26 domestic Gastrodia elata and 26 Chinese Gastrodia elata became volatile by derivatisation, they were analyzed by GC/MS (EI) and metabolites were identified by NIST library in the obtained chromatogram of Gastrodia elata. In addition, binning that adds the variables of data at 20-second intervals was performed to reduce the number of variables used in statistical analysis and to calibrate the slight differences that exist between the samples of experiment. After that, multivariate statistical analysis such as PCA and OPLS-DA on samples classified by cultivation area were carried out and then in OPLS-DA model.

Consequently, 35 metabolites was identified by NIST library and OPLS-DA model was found to be the most well performed method even though all the other multivariate statistical models produce a reasonable results.

Furthermore, on the purpose of the discovery of a marker metabolite candidates, 50 significant variables whose VIP score was more than 1.0 and P-value was less than 0.01 as a result of T-test were discovered in common among a total of 162 variables and eventually three metabolites of L-serine, 9,12-octadecadienoic acid, D-glucosepyranose were identified as a marker metabolite candidates to verify the cultivation area of Gastrodia elata.

In conclusion, the cultivation areas of two domestic Gastrodia elata and two Chinese Gastrodia elata were predicted by OPLS-DA model, established through the analysis of 48 samples