Validation of HPLC-UV analysis and preformulation studies of Psammaplin A and Halichondramide, derived from marine organisms : 해양천연물에서 유래한 Psammaplin A와 Halichondramide의 HPLC-UV 분석법 확립과 Preformulation 연구

Abstract

해양천연물 유래물질은 독특한 작용기전과 개발 가능성이 풍부한 공급원 등의 이점 때문에 제약 산업에서도 유망한 자원으로 주목받고 있다. 효과적인 신약 개발을 위해서는 개발 초기부터 preformulation 연구를 진행하여 약물의 기본적 물성을 충분히 이해해야 한다. 이는 약효만 고려할 것이 아니라 취약한 물성이나 약물동태학적 특성 등을 파악하여 효과적으로 극복할 수 있는 전략을 세우고 접근하는 것이 후기에 초래되는 시간적, 비용적 낭비를 미연에 방지할 수 있기 때문이다. 따라서 해양천연물의 일종인 Psammapliln A와 Halichondramide를 대상으로 편리하고 효율적인 분석법을 개발하고 두 가지 물질의 물리화학적 특성을 이해하는 preformulation 연구를 진행하였다. 각 물질의 정량을 위해 HPLC-UV 분석법을 개발하고 직선성, 정확성, 정밀성을 평가하여 밸리데이션하였다. 여러 가지 물리화학적 특성 중에는 물에 대한 용해도와 더불어 겉보기 분배계수 시험을 통해 지용성을 조사하고 PAMPA test로 막 투과도 역시 평가하였다.

Psammaplin A의 HPLC 상에서의 분리는 C18 컬럼에서 아세토나이트릴과 증류수의 혼합액 (55:45, v/v)을 이동상으로 이용하여 이루어졌다. 207 nm의 최대흡광파장에서 5.53분에 피크가 관찰되었고 최저정량한계는 0.5 µg/mL로 얻어졌다. 물에 대한 용해도는 4.57 ± 0.06 µg/mL (n=3) 이고 지용성의 척도가 되는 옥탄올-물 분배계수 (LogPoct/wat)는 1.29 ± 0.07 (n=5) 인공지질막 투과도(LogPe)는 -6.50 ± 0.23 cm/sec (n=9) 였다. Halichondramide의 경우는 아세토나이트릴과 인산 나트륨 완충용액 (40 mM, pH6.0) 의 혼합액을 이동상 (50:50, v/v)을 시안 컬럼에 흘려 분리하였다. 232 nm의 최대흡광파장에서 5.37분에 피크가 관찰되었으며 최저정량한계는 100 ng/mL로 나타났다. 물에 대한 용해도는 3.99 ± 0.02 µg/mL (n=3), 지용성의 척도가 되는 옥탄올-물 분배계수 (LogPoct/wat)는 1.16 ± 0.04 (n=5), 인공지질막 투과도(LogPe)는 -6.94 ± 0.33 cm/sec (n=9) 라는 결과를 얻었다.

두 가지 물질에 대한 기존의 연구는 약효와 작용기전에 중점을 두었으나 이 연구를 통해 신속하고 정확하여 신뢰할 수 있는 분석법의 밸리데이션이 완료되었고 신약 개발 가능성을 타진하기 위해 필수적인 물리화학적 특성도 새로이 밝혀졌다는 것에 의의가 있다. 또한 다른 신약 후보 물질의 preformulation 연구에도 본 연구의 개념과 방법을 적용할 수 있을 것이다.

Marine natural products are attractive resources for pharmaceutical industry due to their unique mode of action and nearly unlimited quantity. Preformulation process is prerequisite in the early stages of new molecular entity (NME) development to avoid costly failure in later stages. This study was performed to develop a suitable analytical method and investigate the physicochemical properties of Psammaplin A and Halichondramide, which were isolated from marine organism and provided by the lab of Professor Jongheon Shin in Seoul National Unversity. The HPLC-UV analytical methods for quantification of the compounds were developed and validated by linearity, accuracy and precision. The physicochemical characterization of the materials included lipophilicity (LogPoct/wat) and aqueous solubility at equilibrium state. PAMPA tests were also conducted to assess the permeability (LogPe). For Psammaplin A, the HPLC-UV method using a C18 column and mixture of acetonitrile and DDW (55:45, v/v) as a mobile phase was developed and validated for the quantification. A peak of Psammaplin A was obtained after 5.53 min on 207 nm of detection wavelength. The lower limit of quantification was 0.5 µg/mL. Solubility in DDW was 4.57 ± 0.06 µg/mL (n=3) and LogPoct/wat was 1.29 ± 0.07 (n=5). The LogPe value as a parameter for the permeability was -6.50 ± 0.23 cm/sec (n=9). For Halichondramide, chromatographic separation was performed with a mobile phase composed of acetonitrile and sodium phosphate buffer (40 mM, pH 6.0) (50:50, v/v) using a CN column. The peak of Halichondramide was detected at 5.37 min on 232 nm. The lower limit of quantification was 100 ng/mL. Aqueous solubility was 3.99 ± 0.02 µg/mL (n=3) and LogPoct/wat was 1.16 ± 0.04 (n=5). The LogPe value as a parameter for permeability was -6.94 ± 0.33 cm/sec (n=9). Finally, comfortable and reliable analytical method was developed and validated. These results of HPLC-UV analysis and characterization of physical-chemical properties could be useful in the NME development process of Psammaplin A and Halichondramide.