HPLC-QTOF-MS and GC-MS based metabolomics on blood transfusion study : HPLC-QTOF-MS와 GC-MS를 이용한 수혈 대사체학 분석

Abstract

수혈은 대부분의 임상적 상황에서 유익하다. 수혈은 일시적으로 환자의 신체 상태를 호전시켜주지만, 면역 및 비면역 시스템 전반적으로 영향을 미친다. 최근 perioperative 동종 이형 수혈이 면역 기능 저하와 연관되어 있으며, 이러한 것이 치유적인 암 절제술 이후의 재발률 증가를 일으킨다는 자료가 증가하였다. 그럼에도 불구하고, 지금까지 수혈의 잠재적인 위험성에 대한 근거를 나타내는 전체적인 대사체 변화에 대해 잘 알려지지 않았다.분자량이 작은 대사체들의 전체적인 분석에 중점을 주는 방법으로서, 대사체학은 생물계에서 biomarker들을 찾는 매우 효과적인 접근법이다. 본 연구에서는 처음으로 rat model을 이용하여 동종 이형 수혈을 통한 대사체 변화에 대해 대사체학을 기반으로 하여 조사하였다. 또한 수술 중 동종 이형 수혈을 받은 암환자에 대한 잠재적인 부정적 영향력을 이러한 biomarker들과 연관하여 조사하였다. 수혈 후 대사체 를 profile하기 위해, liquid chromatography-quadrupole time-of-flight high definition mass spectrometry와 gas chromatography mass spectrometry를 이용하였다. Performing principal component analysis (PCA)와 partial least squares-discriminant analysis (PLS-DA)를 이용하여 동종 이형 수혈 집단에서 총 12개의 대사체들이 자가 수혈 집단에 비하여 유의한 차이가 있음을 확인하였다. 본 연구 결과 두 집단이 명확하게 차이가 나며, 대사체 변화는 암의 재발과 연관성이 있을 가능성이 있음을 알 수 있었다. 또한 수혈에 대해 더 명확히 이해할 수 있었으며, 수혈이 암 수술 후 재발에 중요한 영향을 미칠 수 있다는 것을 알 수 있었다.

Blood transfusions are beneficial in many clinical circumstances, however they temporarily improve the physical state of the patients but exert wide spread effects on immune and non-immune systems. Recently, data has accumulated to suggest that allogeneic blood transfusions are connected with regulations in the immune functions, which have increased rate of recurrence of cancer. Nevertheless, to date, little is known about the global metabolomic alterations that indicate the possible reasons for hidden risks about blood transfusion. As a discipline focused on comprehensive analysis of small molecule metabolites, metabolomics provides a powerful approach to seek out biomarkers in biosystem. In this thesis, we attempt to investigate the metabolite changings generated by allogeneic blood transfusion based on rat model through using metabolomics technology, and explored potential negative impacts associated with these biomarkers on cancer patients who received allogeneic blood transfusion during surgery. To further profile the metabolome after blood transfusions, we used both liquid chromatography-quadrupole time-of-flight high definition mass spectrometry and gas chromatography mass spectrometry. The level of total twelve metabolites were found significantly changed in allogeneic groups compared to autologous groups by performing principal component analysis (PCA) coupled with partial least squares-discriminant analysis (PLS-DA). The results showed that two groups were clearly discriminated from each other and metabolic variations may have correlations with cancer occurrence, leading to a better understanding of blood transfusion and its significance for recurrence after cancer surgery.