Biological characterization and pathogens detection of blood-feeding terrestrial leech, Haemadipsa rjukjuana at Gageodo in Korea

Keywords leechblood-feeding terrestrialHaemadipsa rjukjuanapathogenBartonellahost

Abstract

거머리는 체절로 이루어진 거머리강 환형동물문에 속하는 동물을 총칭한다. 거머리는 바다, 육지 및 담수 등 여러가지 환경에서 생활하며 대부분의 거머리가 흡반에 달린 이빨(teeth)을 이용하여 동물의 피를 흡혈한다. 치열을 가진 악질과 거머리(Gnathobdellidae)는 수생거머리 Hirudidae (aquatic leech)와 육상거머리 Haemadipisidae (terrestrial leech)로 나뉜다. 흡혈성 육상거머리는 습지와 같이 습도가 높고 축축한 곳에서 흔히 발견되며, 세계적으로는 남아시아, 동남아시아 및 오스트레일리아에 널리 분포한다고 알려져 있다. 거머리의 흡혈성을 이용하여, 오래 전부터 거머리를 대체의학으로 사용함과 더불어 최근 들어 질병을 매개하는 새로운 흡혈성 외부기생충이 연구됨에 따라, 거머리 또한 사람에게 질병을 전파할 수 있는 매개체(vector)가 될 수 있을 것인가에 대한 조사가 이루어져 왔다. 하지만 국내에서는 거머리를 분자학적으로 연구한 사례가 없을뿐더러, 특히 육상거머리에 대한 기록은 전무하다.

본 연구에서는 가거도 독실산에 서식하는 흡혈성 산거머리(일명 독실산 거머리)에 대하여 형태학적 종 동정과 분자 생물학적 분류, 흡혈된 숙주동물 동정 및 병원체 감염 여부를 조사 하였으며 총 3가지 파트로 구성되어 있다.

첫 번째, 전자현미경(SEM)을 이용하여 총 6 마리의 독실산 거머리의 형태학적 특성을 관찰하였다. 육안으로 관찰하였을 때, 독실산 거머리의 길이는 평균 8 mm였고, 신장되었을 때 최대 길이는 평균 2.4 cm 였으며, 몸체 앞 뒤에 흡반이 달려 있었다. 전자현미경을 통해 관찰한 결과, 거머리 분류에 기준이 될 수 있는 특징적인 형태로는 Y자 모양으로 된 공간에 이빨이 달린 세 개의 턱(jaw)이 있었고, 5쌍으로 된 안점(eye) 중 4번째 안점과 5번째 안점이 2개의 체절(annuli) 로 나뉘어져 있었다. 흡혈에 사용되는 후반부 흡반은 71-72개의 방사형 늑(ray)로 이루어져 있었다.

내부 조직학적 구조는 종단면과 횡단면으로 절단하여 위치 별 장기를 확인하였다. 각피 밑에 위치하는 근육층은 바깥층이 환상근(circular muscle) 으로, 내층은 종주근(longitudinal muscle) 로 구성되어, 환형동물의 전형적인 근육 분포를 보였다. 식도에 이어지는 장의 근육은 6분원으로 구성되어 있었으며, 장벽은 단순입방상피(simple cuboidal epithelium)으로 이루어져 있었다.

두 번째, 형태학적 특징과 더불어 유전학적으로 거머리의 종 정보를 알아내기 위해 29개체를 이용하여 분자학적 실험을 수행하였다. 거머리의 gDNA를 추출 한 후 18S rRNA 유전자와 cytochrome oxidase subunit I (COI) 유전자를 증폭하여 염기서열을 분석한 결과, 독실산 거머리의18S rRNA 염기서열은 Haemadipsa rjukjuana isolate HARY(대만, HQ203097) 와 99.9% 일치하였다. COI 유전자를 증폭한 결과, 2가지 유형으로 나뉘었으며, 각각의 염기서열은 H. rjukjuana isolate L00115A(대만, HQ322443)과 94.6%와 94.3%로 일치하였다. 독실산 거머리의 형태학적 소견과 유전학적 유사성을 종합하여 볼 때, 가거도 독실산에 서식하는 흡혈성 육상 거머리는 대만에서 서식하는 해마딥사 류큐아나(H. rjukjuana)와 가장 유사한 것으로 판단된다.

세 번째, 독실산거머리의 질병매개 가능성과 숙주동물에 관한 연구를 수행하였다. 독실산 거머리173개체를 이용하여 8종류의 병원체(Anaplasma phagocytophilum, A. bovis, Ehrlichia chaffensis, E. canis, Borrelia burgdoferi, Bartonella spp., Rickettia spp. and wolbachia spp.)를 조사한 결과, 14마리에서 바토넬라(Bartonella spp.)가 검출되었다 (검출율=8%, 14/173). 검출된 염기서열을 분석한 결과, 개는 Bartonella grahamii KWDBG 41 (한국, JN10847)과 각각 99.6%와 100.0%로 일치하였고, 5개는 B. grahamii V2 strai과 100% 일치하였고, 개는 B. henselae huston-1 과 100% 일치하였으며, 나머지 하나는 Bartonella sp. KM2563 (대만, FJ667565와 90.6% 일치하였다.

독실산 거머리가 흡혈한 숙주동물을 조사하기 위해서, 위와 동일한 173 개체를 이용하여 cytochrome b 유전자를 증폭한 결과, 사람(Human, Homo sapiens sapiens) 10개체, 쥐(House mouse, Mus musculus) 8개체, 족제비(Siberian weasel, Mustela sibirica) 6개체, 흰배지빠귀(Pale thrush, Turdus pallidus) 3 개체, 되지빠귀(Grey-backed thrush, Turdus hortulorum) 3 개체, 울새(Rufous-tailed robin, Luscinia sibilians) 1개체, 진홍가슴(Siberian rubythroat, Luscinia calliope) 1개체, 오리엔탈-까치 로빈(Oriental magpie robin, Copsychus saularis) 1개체, 촉새(Black-faced bunting, Emberiza spodocephala) 1개체, 노랑텃맷세(Yellow-throated bunting, Emberiza elegans) 1개체의 유전자가 검출되었다. 이 결과는 독실산 거머리가 흡혈하는 숙주동물의 종을 알 수 있을 뿐만 아니라 가거도에 서식하는 야생동물상을 조사하는데 사용될 수 있다.

또한, 전 세계적으로 기후가 변화되면서, 지역별 야생동물의 분포 및 빈도가 변화되고 있고, 새로운 질병매개체(vector) 및 질병이 야기되고 있다. 거머리를 통한 숙주동물 분석은 가거도의 야생동물 분포의 변화, 특히 그 중에서도 가거도를 경유하는 철새를 모니터링 하는데 유용할 것이라 생각된다. 또한, 본 연구에서 바토넬라가 거머리에서 발견된 것은 거머리 또한 다른 질병매개체(진드기, 벼룩 등)와 같이 인수공통 전염원을 매개할 수 있는 가능성을 밝힌 바, 지속적인 거머리 연구를 통하여 다른 도서나 육지의 거머리 및 질병 전파를 관리 할 수 있어야 한다.

결론적으로 가거도 독실산에 서식하는 독실산 거머리가 해마딥사 류큐아나(Haemadipsa rjukjuana)와 형태학적, 유전학적으로 가장 유사하며, 사람을 비롯한 쥐, 족제비, 철새를 흡혈하였고, 검체 중 8%가 바토넬라에 감염되어 있었다. 본 연구는 국내에서는 최초로 흡혈성 육상 거머리에 대하여 연구한 결과라는 점에서 독창성을 지니며, 거머리를 통한 매개질병 전파의 위험성을 제시한다.

Leeches are segmented invertebrate and their habitats are marine, terrestrial and freshwater environments. Most of them can suck blood from vertebrate to invertebrate using their jaws. The Gnathobdellae, the jawed leeches armed with teeth, includes 2 family: Hirudidae and Haemadipisidae. Generally, Hirudidae refers to aquatic leech and Haemadipisidae refers to terrestrial leech. A blood-feeding terrestrial leech lives in high humid atmosphere like damp forest in South Asia, Southeast Asia and Australia. Since leeches have been used on human for medical purpose and the spectrum of arthropods vector has been expanded, research of leech has been conducted consistently whether if the leech can transfer zoonotic pathogen. But, in Korea, there were no study of blood-feeding leech molecularly. Furthermore, no previous research of terrestrial leech was recorded.

This study is about blood-feeding terrestrial leech which lives on Mt. Docksil in Gageodo (The leech is called Docksilsan leech in this study) and it is composed of three parts. In the first experiment, observation was done on Docksilsan leech morphologically using electron microscopy (SEM). Six specimens were used to it. On the surface, their body length measured in 8 mm (mean), maximum body width 2.4 cm with two suckers in interior and posterior parts of body. Distinctive feature was that they have three jaws which located in Y-shaped lumen and 5 pairs of eye that last eye were divided by 2 annuli from 4th eye. The posterior sucker consisted of 71-72 radial rays. Muscle layer consisted of circular muscle (external) and longitudinal muscle (internal). Intestine was composed of 6 parts covered with simple cubonial epithelium.

In the second experiment, in order to identify their species name, it was analyzed with 29 leeches by conventional PCR targeting 18S rRNA and cytochrome c subunit I (COI). Based on 18S rRNA, Docksilsan leech had 99.9% homologous to Haemadipsa rjukjuana isolate HARY (from Taiwan, HQ203097). Based on COI, the sequences were separated into two types, H. rjukjuana COI type A and COI type B. The type A and type B showed 94.6% and 94.3% similarity to the reference sequence of the H. rjukjuana L00115A (from Taiwan, HQ322443), respectively. These results suggest that the Docksilsan leech has in common the morphological feature of H. rjukjuana and also is closest to it genetically. In other words, Docksilsan leech, blood-feeding terrestrial leech which lives in Gageodo, is assumed that they are H. rjukuana.

Lastly, the last experiment was conducted to investigate the host preference and a possibility whether the Docksilsan leech could be a vector using 173 specimens by PCR. Result of amplification for 8 kinds of pathogens, Anaplasma phagocytophilum, A. bovis, Ehrlichia chaffensis, E. canis, Borrelia burgdoferi, Bartonella spp., Rickettia spp. and wolbachia spp., Bartonella spp. were detected with 8% infection rates (n=14/173). Two samples of them were closest to B. grahamii isolate KWDBG 41 (JN810847, South Korea) with 99.6% and 100.0% each. Other 5 samples were closest to B. grahamii V2 strain with 100.0% and other 6 samples had 100.0% homologous with B. henselae huston-1 and the rest of them were was presumed to be Bartonella sp. KM2563 (FJ667565, Taiwan) with 90.6% similarity.

In order to screen blood meal of Docksilsan leech, 173 specimens were used for PCR using cytochrome b gene. The result is that DNA of human (Homo sapiens sapiens, n=10), house mouse (Mus musculus, n=8), siberian weasel (Mustela sibirica, n=6), pale thrush (Turdus paliidus, n=3), grey-backed thrush (Turdus hortulorum, n=3), rufous-tailed robin (Luscinia sibilans, n=1), siberian rubythroat (Luscinia calliope, n=1), oriental magpie robin (Copsychus saularis, n=1), black-faced bunting (Emberiza spodocephala, n=1) and yellow-throated bunting (Emberiza elegans, n=1) were detected from extraction of leech. This result shows a host preference of Docksilsan leech as well as a fauna of Gageodo.

As the world climate has been changed, distribution of flora and fauna is altered and new vector or diseases is emerged. The research of blood meal screening of Docksilsan leech could monitor change of host distribution, especially migratory birds which stay at Korea. Furthermore, the fact that Bartonella spp. were detected in Docksilsan leech implies a possibility of vector.

In conclusion, this research suggests that Docksilsan leech, blood-feeding terrestrial leech which live on Mt. Docksil in Gageodo, is closest to Haemadipsa rjukjuana. They were infected with Bartonella grahamii and B. henselae and sucked blood from human, mouse, weasel and 7 kinds of migratory birds. This research is remarkable for its originality to record and study of blood-sucking terrestrial leech, H. rjukjuana, is first conducted in Korea.