사람 대장암과 폐암세포주에서 Kv9.3 발현 저해에 따른 세포증식 억제 : Silencing of Voltage-gated Potassium Channel Kv9.3 Inhibits Proliferation in Human Colon and Lung Carcinoma Cells

Keywords cancercolonKV9.3lungproliferation대장Kv9.3세포증식

Abstract

다양한 전압의존성 포타슘 채널(Kv)이 암 발생과 암세포 증식에 연관된 것으로 알려져 있다. Kv9.3은 전기적으로 비활성인 채널로 흥분성 세포에서 Kv2.1과 heterotetramer를 이루어 그의 전기생리학적인 성질을 변화시킨다. 그러나 비흥분성 세포인 암세포에서 Kv9.3의 단독 역할은 이제까지 연구되지 않았다. 본 실험에 서는 대장암세포인 HCT15와 폐암세포인 A549에서 Kv9.3의 발현을 억제하였을 때 암세포 증식에 어떤 영향을 미치는지 알아보았다. Kv9.3 mRNA는 HCT15, A549에서 발현되었으며, siRNA를 이용하여 Kv9.3의 발현을 특이적으로 억제하였을 때 G0/G1 세포주기 억압과 세포주기 조절 단백질의 발현 양상 변화가 관찰되었다. 이 때 두 세포 모두에서 세포 자가사멸의 비율은 변하지 않았다. 또한 Kv9.3 프로모터에서 전사인자인 Sp1가 결합할 만한 부위가 존재하는 것으로 확인하였으며, 실제로 Sp1이 이 부위에 직접적으로 결합함을 확인하였다. Sp1의 억제제인 mithramycin A는 농도의존적으로 Kv9.3 mRNA의 발현을 감소시켰다. 본 실험 결과는 Kv9.3이 대장암, 폐암세포주의 증식을 촉진시키고 전사인자인 Sp1이 Kv9.3의 발현을 조절한다는 가설을 지지한다.

Various voltage-gated potassium (KV) channels are known to be involved in cancer development and cancer cell proliferation. KV9.3, an electronically silent subunit, forms heterotetramers with KV2.1 in excitable cells and modulates its electrophysiological properties. However, the role of KV9.3 alone in non-excitable cancer cells has not been studied. In this study, the effect of silencing KV9.3 on cancer cell proliferation in HCT15 colon carcinoma cells and A549 lung adenocarcinoma cells was evaluated. The expression of KV9.3 mRNA in HCT15 and A549 cells was confirmed and silencing KV9.3 using small inhibitory RNA caused G0/G1 cell cycle arrest and alterations in cell cycle regulatory proteins in both HCT15 and A549 cells without affecting apoptosis. Using a bioinformatics approach, Sp1 binding sites were identified in the promoter region of the gene encoding KV9.3. Direct binding of Sp1 to this region was confirmed and the Sp1 inhibitor, mithramycin A, induced a concentration-dependent decrease in KV9.3 expression. Taken together, these data suggest that KV9.3 supports proliferation in colon carcinoma and lung adenocarcinoma cell lines and may be regulated by Sp1.