개에서 초음파 조영제를 이용한 초음파 유도하의 경피적 담낭조영술 : Percutaneous Ultrasound-guided Cholecystography with Ultrasound Contrast Agent in Dogs

Abstract

황달이 있는 개에서 간세포성 질환과 담도폐색을 구분하여 진단하는 것은 어려운 문제이다. 본 연구의 목적은 담도폐색을 평가하기 위하여 지금까지 소동물에서 적용해본 적이 없는 초음파 조영제를 이용한 초음파 유도하의 경피적 담낭조영술을 실시하고 그 유용성을 확인하고자 하는 것이다.

본 연구에는 체중이 7.6 - 13.0 kg (중간값 9.8 kg) 이며 건강에 문제가 없는 열 마리의 개가 사용되었다. 모든 개들은 연구에 앞서 건강상태를 확인하기 위하여 전혈검사, 혈청검사, 흉복부 방사선 및 복부초음파 검사를 실시하였고 담도개통상태를 평가하기 위하여 기존의 담도폐색 유무를 확인하기 위한 일반적인 진단방법인 방사선 조영제를 이용한 경피적 담낭조영술을 실시하였다. 건강 및 담도개통상태에 이상이 없음을 확인한 개들에 대해 0.5 ml의 초음파 조영제를 이용하여 초음파 유도하의 경피적 담낭조영술을 실시하였다. 초음파상에서 근위 십이지장에서의 초음파 조영제에 의한 조영증강 과정을 기록하고 이를 두명의 관찰자가 각각 조영제 주입후 조영증강이 발생하는 시간과 조영증강이 유지되는 기간을 측정하였다. 또한 근위 십이지장내 조영증강이 발생하는 관심영역에 대하여 시간-강도 곡선을 그렸다.

본 실험 결과, 초음파 조영제 주입후 조영증강이 발생하는 시간의 평균, 중간값, 범위는 각각 8.60 sec (± 3.35)과 8.0 sec, 2.0 - 11.0 sec 였고 조영증강이 유지되는 기간의 평균, 중간값, 기간은 각각 50.45 sec (± 23.24), 53.0 sec, 20.0 - 70.0 sec 였으며 두 관찰자간의 유의적인 차이는 확인되지 않았다. 또한 근위 십이지장내 조영증강이 발생하는 관심영역의 최대 신호강도의 평균, 중간값, 범위는 각각 114.1 MPV (SD ± 30.7), 109.2 MPV, 79.7 - 166.7 MPV 였고 최대 신호강도가 확인되는 시간의 평균, 중간값, 범위는 각각 26.1 sec (SD ± 7.1 sec), 24.0 sec, 19.0 - 41.0 sec 였다.

본 실험을 통해 초음파 조영제를 이용한 초음파 유도하의 경피적 담낭조영술이 정상개의 담도개통성을 보여줄 수 있음을 확인하였고 추후 폐쇄성 담도계 질환에 대한 진단적 도구를 연구하는데 이용될 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.

Differentiating hepatocellular disease versus biliary obstruction can be challenging in dogs presented for icterus. The purpose of this prospective study was to determine the feasibility of percutaneous contrast ultrasound-guided cholecystography in dogs. Ten normal dogs weighing 7.6-13.0 kg (median 9.8 kg) were recruited. All dogs were considered normal based on complete blood count, serum chemistry profile, ultrasound examination, and percutaneous radiographic cholecystography. Percutaneous contrast ultrasound-guided cholecystography was performed using 0.5 ml of commercially available contrast agent and two conventional ultrasound machines for simultaneous scanning at two different locations. Two observers independently evaluated the time to initial detection of contrast in the proximal duodenum and duration of contrast enhancement via visual monitoring. Dynamic contrast enhancement was calculated using time-intensity curves. Mean (±SD) and median (range) of time to initial detection were 8.60 sec (± 3.35) and 8.0 sec (2.0 - 11.0), respectively, and mean and median duration were 50.45 sec (±23.24) and 53.0 sec (20.0 - 70.0), respectively. Mean, median and range of peak intensity were 114.1 mean pixel value (MPV) (SD ± 30.7), 109.2 MPV and 79.7 - 166.7, respectively, and mean, median, and range of time to peak intensity were 26.1 sec (SD ± 7.1 sec), 24.0 sec and 19.0 - 41.0 sec, respectively. Findings indicated that percutaneous contrast ultrasound-guided cholecystography is a feasible technique for detecting and quantifying patency of the bile duct in normal dogs. Future studies are needed to assess the diagnostic utility of this technique for dogs with biliary obstruction.