Retrospective Study of Switching to Insulin Glargine from Neutral Protamine Hagedorn Insulin in Canine Diabetes Mellitus : 개 당뇨병 환자에서 인슐린 NPH로부터 인슐린 Glargine으로의 전환 효과 연구

Keywords glargineNPHinsulinMellitus Diabetesdogfructosamine

Abstract

당뇨병은 개에서도 흔한 내분비 질환 중 하나로 내인성 인슐린의 고갈로 인해 나타나므로 그 치료에 인슐린 요법이 절대적으로 중요하다. 본 연구는 개 당뇨병 환자들에서 인슐린 glargine의 당 조절 효과를 알아보기 위한 후향성 연구이다. 2009년 1월부터 2014년 1월까지 서울대학교 동물병원에서 치료받고 있는 32마리의 개 당뇨병 환자를 대상으로 진행하였다. 그 중 15마리는 1년 이상 인슐린 NPH로 치료를 받고 있었으며 적절한 당 조절을 유지하였다. 나머지 17마리는 Neutral Protamine Hagedorn (NPH)로 관리하였으나 당 조절이 잘 되지 않아 Glargine으로 인슐린 종류를 전환하였다. 모든 개 당뇨병 환자에서 신체검사를 포함한, 전혈구 검사, 혈청 화학 검사, 복부 x-ray 및 초음파, 1년 동안 주기적으로 기록된 당곡선 분석을 실시하였다. Glargine 군에서 인슐린 전환 이후 지속시간(duration time)이 54% 길어짐을 확인했다. NPH 군과 Glargine 군 모두에서 체중은 점차적으로 증가하였다. 혈청 프룩토사민(Fructosamine)은 NPH 군에서 보다 Glargine 군에서 더 크게 감소하는 경향을 보였다. 케톤뇨의 경우 NPH 군에서 20%의 환자에서 나타났으며, Glargine 군에서는 17.6%가 확인되었고, 저혈당증의 경우 NPH 군에서는 13.3%의 환자가, Glargine 군에서는 5.9%의 환자가 저혈당 증세를 보였다. 이러한 결과들은 짧은 지속시간이나 높은 혈청 fructosamine 농도, 케톤뇨증 등을 보이는 NPH로 관리받고 있는 개 당뇨병 환자들에게 인슐린Glargine으로 전환하면 더 나은 효과를 기대할 수 있을 것이다.

This is the retrospective study investigated the glycemic control effect of insulin glargine in canine Diabetes. 32 dogs were included which were treated at Seoul National University Veterinary Medical Teaching Hospital (SNU VMTH) from 2009 January to 2014 January. 17 dogs were treated with NPH (Neutral Protamine Hagedorn) insulin before. They have needed to switch from NPH-based regimen to a glargine-based regimen, due to poor glycemic control by NPH. In the other hand, 15 dogs were treated with NPH insulin and well glycemic controlled.

In each group, patients were analyzed for physical examination, CBC, serum biochemical profile, abdominal imaging, their glucose curve including time to duration, blood glucose nadir, dose of insulin, body weight. Data was analyzed by paired t-test with SPSS statistics program. Compared to the NPH group, duration time was prolonged to 54% after switching insulin type in glargine group. In both group, body weight gradually increased. Compared to NPH group, serum fructosamine level in glargine group had tendency to decrease with the passage of the time. 20.0% patients in NPH group and 17.6% patients in glargine group had shown ketonuria. Hypoglycemia was observed in 13.3% patients in NPH group while 5.9% patients in glargine group.

These results suggest that it is better to switch into glargine in dogs which have some problems about short duration time, frequent occurrence of ketone in urine and high level in serum fructosamine concentration with NPH insulin.