Back to Korea: Returnees' Readjustment Experiences of Growing Up in Two Cultures

청소년기 유학생들의 귀국 후, 재적응 경험

이 연구는 유학을 마치고 한국으로 돌아온 유학생들의 귀국 후 경험하는 적응의 어려움과 삶 만족도에 대해 알아보고자 하였다. 본 연구는 한국에 성공적으로 재적응한 귀국 유학생들과의 심층면접을 통하여 재적응시 겪은 어려움과 전반적인 삶의 만족도에 대해 알아보았다.

이러한 연구목적에 따라, 본 연구는 10명의 귀국 유학생들을 유목적 표집법을 통해 심층면접을 진행했다. 수집된 자료는 내러티브 연구와 내용 및 주제 분석을 이용하여 분석하였다.

연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. 모든 연구 참여자들은 역문화 쇼크를 경험하였으며, 이념적 정향의 개인주의와 집합주의 가치 혼란, 귀국 유학생에 대한 오해들, 눈치 없는 직접 표현 방식, 높은 영어 자신감의 장단점과 대인 의사소통의 어려움이었다. 이러한 어려움을 극복하고 참여자 모두는 한국 생활에 만족하고 있다. 이 연구는 성공적으로 적응한 귀국 유학생에 대한 조사라는 한계점이 있음에도 불구하고 성인이 된 귀국 유학생들에 대한 자료를 제공하고 유학 귀국생의 적응과 그에 대한 국가정책 개발에 기여할 수 있을 것이다.

This research investigated the challenges which Korean returnees experienced during their process of readjustment to Korea. This narrative study examined the stories of successively readjusted returnees whom at least studied abroad since high school in the United States. In-depth interviews were conducted with returnees to understand their overall life in Korea. The followings were the research questions for this study.

3. How do the returnees define themselves?

To conduct this narrative study, ten Korean returnees (5 male, 5 female) were recruited and selected by using purposeful sampling. The collected data were analyzed by using narrative inquiry, content and thematic analysis. The results showed that all participants went through reverse culture shock and experienced difficulties in

(a) boundary ambivalence between ideological orientations, (b) stereotypes on returnees, (c) no hesitation when expressing their opinions, (d) high self confidence in English: strength and stress and (e) interpersonal communication difficulties.

As a result, the findings provide a general data about Korean returnees and can be applied as a reference to future studies related to repatriated adult returnees readjusting to their home countries.

returnees; repatriate; readjustment; re-acculturation; difficulties; 성인 귀국 유학 생; 재문화변용; 삶 만족도; 적응 곤란