20대 청각장애인의 성장과정을 통해 본 정체성 변화와 적응

Abstract

이 연구는 20대 청각장애인의 성장과정을 통해 청각장애인들의 정체성 변화와 적응을 살펴본 사례연구이다. 이를 위해 20대 청각장애인을 대상으로 면접을 실시하여 이들의 성장과정 경험을 살펴보고, 성장과정에서 이들의 정체성이 어떻게 변화했는지, 어떠한 보호요인들이 이들의 긍정적인 사회적응을 이루게 하였는지 알아보고자 하였다.

【연구문제2】청각장애인의 성장과정에서 긍정적인 사회적응을 이루게 한 요인들은 무엇인가?

이상의 연구문제를 답하기 위해 청각장애인 관련 기관을 통해 목적표집방법과 눈덩이표집방법으로 20대 청각장애인 8명을 연구 주 참여자로 선정하였고, 이들에게 일대일 면접과 포커스 그룹 면접을 실시하였다. 또한 청각장애인들의 성장과정에 대한 이해를 넓히고자 청각장애인 자녀를 키우고 있는 건청인 어머니 12명을 연구 부참여자로 선정하여 일대일 면접과 포커스 그룹 면접을 실시하였다. 수집된 자료는 연구자가 여러 차례 숙독하면서 연구 참여자들이 공통적으로 언급한 내용을 중심으로 코딩 작업을 거친 후 범주화하고, 범주화 과정에서 발견한 영역들을 포괄하여 중간 분류제목과 대 분류의 제목을 찾아 분석하였다.

연구문제에 대한 주요 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 청각장애인들은 병리적인 진단을 통해, 또한 성장과정에서의 여러 경험을 통해 자신에게 청각장애가 있음을 스스로 깨닫게 되고 그것을 수용하게 되었다. 또한 전 생애에 걸쳐 발달과업을 이루면서 건청인들과는 조금 다른 정체성에 관한 고민들을 하며 정체성을 형성하며 성장하였다. 보이지 않는 장애를 가지고 살아가는 청각장애인들은 외로움과 불안함을 안고 성장해 왔으며, 성장하는 과정 속에서 가족, 학교, 직장, 관계 등을 통해 자신이 누구인지를 끊임없이 생각하고 이런 문제에 대한 답을 찾기 위해 고민하고 노력하며 변화하였다.

둘째, 연구 주 참여자들은 청각장애인으로서의 정체감을 긍정적으로 인식하고 변화하기 시작하면서부터 자기 자신을 장애가 있는 결핍된 사람으로 인식하는 생각에서 벗어나 능동적인 사회 참여자로 살아가기 시작하였다. 이들은 개인적인 특성과 사회적인 차원의 요인들을 통해 긍정적인 사회적응을 이루었는데, 개인적인 특성으로는 자신만의 전략, 긍정적인 마음, 보조기구의 활용, 수화의 사용 등과 관련된 요인들이 있었다. 또한 사회적인 차원에서는 부모의 적극적인 지원, 대학진학 및 졸업과 같은 학업에서의 성취, 일반학교와 직장에서의 경험, 적극적인 방식으로 새로운 기술변화를 받아들이고 활용한 점 등이 있었다.

This research is a case study that explores how young adults with hearing impairment experienced changes of their identity throughout their life, and how they adjusted to the hearing world with their hearing impairment. Eight young adults with hearing impairment who were in their twenties to thirties, were interviewed about their experiences of growing up as a person with hearing impairment.

The following questions are the research questions for the current study.

Research Question 1. How did young adults with hearing impairments identity change throughout their life?

Research Question 2. What factors made young adults with hearing impairment to adjust well in the hearing world ?

To answer these questions, the researcher gathered participants through purpose sampling method and snowball sampling method. Eight young adults with hearing impairment who were in their twenties, and 13 hearing mothers who had deaf children, were interviewed. Young adults with hearing impairment were the main participants of this study, and hearing mothers were the sub participants. The researcher used focus group interview and exclusive interview to collect data. The whole interview was recorded, categorized and analyzed.

The major findings of the current study were as follows

First, young adults with hearing impairment realized their deafness through medical diagnosis and through experiences from growing up. There were differences between young adults with hearing impairment and young adults with healthy hearing in their construction of their identity throughout their whole life. Living with the unseen disability, young adults with hearing impairment grew up with the feelings of loneliness and anxiety. They kept on searching for their identity through the experiences they had in their family context, school and work contexts, and their relationships with others.

Second, the main participants lived as an active social participants while forming positive identity. They removed their thoughts of seeing themselves as deficient person. They made a fine adjustment in the hearing world through two factors personal and social factors. The personal factors which includes making their own strategy, thinking positively, using assist device well, using sign languages, helped them to make good adjustments. Also social factors which supported their adjustments, were parents active support, academic achievement by graduating from college, experience of attending schools and working places with well-hearing people, and active use of the new technology.

This study is significant because there was no previous study that investigated identity and adjustment factors by looking at the growing process of Korean young adults with hearing impairment using a case study.