러시아의 구소련 대외채권 처리에 관한 연구

Keywords the Russian FederationForeign CreditDebt RestructuringIndebted CountriesReintegrationDependency

Abstract

소련 해체 후 독립한 러시아는 구소련의 대외적 영향력을 복원하기 위한 움직임을 보이고 있다. 구소련의 경제⋅군사원조를 받았던 국가들은 현재도 막대한 규모의 대소련 채무를 보유하고 있는데, 러시아는 자국이 승계한 구소련의 대외채권이 정상적으로 변제되지 않아 구소련 시기 형성된 채무국과의 관계가 청산되지 않은 점을 지렛대 삼아 구소련의 대외적 영향력을 복원하거나 러시아에게 유리한 방향으로 관계재건을 추진하고 있다.

본 논문은 냉전기 소련이 집행한 차관 및 해외 군사원조의 반대급부로 생성된 대외채권을 러시아가 어떻게 처리하고 있는가에 초점을 두고 있다. 처리현황을 분석하는 과정에서 러시아의 구소련 대외채권 처리양식에는 일정한 패턴이 존재함을 밝히며, 그 패턴 가운데 경제적 관점만으로는 설명하기 어려운 사례군이 주기적으로 생성되는 특징을 인지한다. 이를 분석하는 과정에서 통상적 대외경제활동의 외관을 띄고 있는 국가활동의 이면에 존재하는 숨겨진 메카니즘을 전제하게 되었고, 그 동학을 풀이하였다. 이를 통해 구소련 권역을 대상으로 한 러시아 대외전략의 핵심적 일면을 인식하고 증명한다.

각 채무국에 대한 러시아의 대외채권 처리내역을 분석한 결과 러시아에 대한 경제적 의존도의 대소와 채무 재조정의 적극성간 상관 관계가 존재했다. 러시아는 경제적 객체인 대외채권을 경제적 관점에서 인식하지 않았다. 러시아에 있어서 대외채권은 채무국의 러시아에 대한 정치경제적 의존도 및 종속성을 통제하여 구소련의 영향권역에 자국의 지정학적 전략을 투영하는 매채체로 기능하였다. 러시아의 지정학적 전략은 공산주의 및 사회주의 권역에 투사되었던 구소련의 영향력을 러시아가 재건하는 데 초점이 맞추어져 있었으며, 구소련 권역의 재통합에 전제되는 필요조건들과 중첩되어 경향성을 띄고 있었다.

이러한 배경 하에 "러시아는 왜 채무국별로 다른 채무 재조정 전략을 선택했는가?"라는 연구질문을 설정하였으며, "러시아는 채무국의 대러시아 경제 의존도가 낮을 수록 채무 재조정에 적극적이며, 경제 의존도가 높을 수록 채무 재조정에 소극적이다"라는 연구가설을 수립하여 러시아가 자국의 대외적 영향력을 확대하기 위하여 또는 구소련 권역의 정치 경제적 연계를 복원하기 위한 목적 하에 구소련 채무국과 채무 재조정을 하였다는 점을 증명하였다.

집권3기 푸틴정부는 러시아의 태평양 국가화 전략을 국가 핵심 과제로 설정하였는데 그 물적 토대가 바로 남북러 가스관 프로젝트이다. 천연자원의 공급을 목적한 이 프로젝트가 성공적으로 진행되면 남한과 북한의 러시아에 대한 정치 경제적 의존도는 자연히 높아질 수밖에 없다. 구소련의 지원을 받았던 세계 각지의 채무국을 상대로 지난 20년간 러시아가 영향력을 행사할 수 있게 한 하부구조로서의 경제적 계층구조가 이제 한반도 내에서 구축되고 있다. 한반도 나아가 동북아의 미래와 러시아의 영향력 사이에 존재하는 함수관계에 대한 신중한 분석이 요구되는 시점이다.

After the dissolution of the Soviet Union, there are signs that the Russian Federation would be in pursuit of restoring the foreign leverage of the former Soviet Union. Many of the states born from the dissolution of the Soviet Union are still burdened with inherited liabilities and are often forced to rely on economic or military aid from the Russian Federation. This acts as a pivot which allows the Russian Federation to increase the influence it holds upon the states of the former Soviet Union, and that influence enables the Russian Federation to pull these states further down the road to political reintegration.

This paper is focused on how the Russian Federation is dealing with the foreign credit inherited from the Soviet Union, which originated as development loans and military aid during the Cold War. In the process of analyzing the management of the foreign credit by the Russian Federation, it can be observed that there are periodic occurrences of certain patterns which are hardly accountable from a strictly economic point of view. In analyzing these periodic patterns, a certain hidden mechanism is implied behind the apparent state activity, and can be seen as being as an indispensable precondition. This mechanism will be thoroughly analysed and explained in this paper. Therefore, it will be recognized and proven to be the key factor driving the foreign strategy of the Russian Federation upon the region of the former Soviet Union.

Through the analysis on the management of the foreign credit by the Russian Federation, it was identified that the degree of economic dependency of the indebted states and the positivity of the Russian Federation on debt restructuring were elaborately related. The Russian Federation did not regard its foreign liabilities as a strictly economic consideration, but as a medium to project its geopolitical strategy toward the region of the former Soviet Union, by inducing political and economic dependency. The geopolitical strategy of the Russian Federation was focused on the reconstruction or revival of the leverage of the former Soviet Union, which had been projected onto communist and socialist entities. Further, it had a tendency for the reintegration of the former Soviet Union and its region of influence, due to the fact that the strategy itself was overlapped with the necessary preconditions required for political reintegration.

Hence, the research question asks, "Why has the Russian Federation chosen diffrent debt restructuring policies upon each indebted states?". The research hypothesis states, "the less economic dependency upon the Russian Federation, the more success in restructuring the debt". In the end, the hidden intent of the Russian Federation and the mechanism of its procedure can be observed and proven. The Russian Federation consistently tried to expand its external influence and to reconstruct its political and economic control upon the region of the former Soviet Union.

Putins 3rd Russian presidential term is ongoing. President Putin declared that the key strategy of the Russian Federation is to continuously be a member of the Pacific States. This strategy can be seen to manifest in the form of the Gas Pipeline Project connecting Russia, North Korea, and South Korea. Should the project prove successful, it would result in the increase of political and economic dependency of the Korean Peninsula on the Russian Federation.

The hierarchical substructure, which has contributed to the Russian Federation maintaining absolute influence on the indebted states of the former Soviet Union during last 20 years, is now being advanced on the Korean Peninsula. It is very important that prudent analysis be conducted on the functional relationship between the future of the Korean Peninsula and the power and influence projected by the Russian Federation.

College of Social Sciences (사회과학대학)Dept. of Political of Political Sciences and International Relations (정치외교학부)International Relations (외교학전공)Theses (Master's Degree_외교학전공)