한국·싱가포르의 미국과의 FTA 체결요인분석: 동아시아 국가의 신중상주의적 정책결정과정을 중심으로 : An Analysis on the Determinants of the Korea-U.S. FTA and the Singapore-U.S. FTA Formation: A Focus on the Neo-mercantilistic Decision-Making Process of East Asian Countries

Abstract

본 논문에서는 2000년대 동아시아 국가들의 경쟁적 FTA 체결의 흐름 속에서 오직 한국과 싱가포르만이 단일 경제권으로는 세계 최대의 선진시장을 보유한 미국과 FTA를 체결하게 된 원인을 분석하고자 한다. 2000년대 초 한국과 싱가포르, 일본, 태국, 말레이시아 다섯 국가의 전체 수출량 중 대미 수출은 항상 1, 2위를 차지하였기 때문에 일본, 태국, 말레이시아도 미국의 유력한 FTA 파트너로 거론되었다. 그러나 이 다섯 국가 중 오직 두 국가, 한국과 싱가포르만이 미국과 FTA를 체결하였는데, 이러한 사실은 기존의 무역이론으로는 쉽게 설명되지 않으며 현재 가속화되고 있는 무역 자유화 흐름 속에서도 이례적인 사건이라고 할 수 있다.

따라서 본 논문에서는 동일한 대미의존적 수출구조를 가지고 있는 동아시아의 국가들이 미국과의 FTA 체결에는 대조적인 모습을 보인 이유가 무엇인지, 각국의 상이한 산업구조(production profile)가 무역자유화 수준을 결정하는 토대가 된다는 거비치(Gourevitch)의 이론을 바탕으로 동아시아 국가들의 상이한 무역자유화의 원인을 비교·분석하였다.

연구결과 일본, 태국, 말레이시아와 달리 한국과 싱가포르만 미국과 FTA를 체결할 수 있었던 것은 한국과 싱가포르에서는 미국과의 시장개방을 저지할 국내보호주의집단의 세력이 없거나 약해진 상황이었고 일본과 태국에서는 농업분야에서, 그리고 말레이시아에서는 금융산업에서 강력한 영향력을 가진 보호집단이 존재하여 미국과의 FTA를 저지하였기 때문이었음을 알 수 있었다.

더불어 한국과 싱가포르는 일본, 태국, 말레이시아와 달리 미국과 FTA를 통해 첨단·지식기반산업으로 산업고도화를 이루려는 강력한 동기가 있었다는 점도 확인할 수 있었다. 2세대 발전국가인 한국과 싱가포르는 중진국수준에서는 벗어났음에도 기술장벽에 의해 선진국으로의 도약은 정체되고 있었고, 동시에 3세대 발전국가들의 추격까지 받고 있었기 때문에 이러한 샌드위치 경제위기상황을 벗어나기 위해 두 국가는 미국과의 FTA를 통해 외국인직접투자를 유치함으로써 산업고도화를 이루려고 하였다.

1세대 발전국가인 일본은 동아시아의 산업화 선두주자로서 이미 첨단산업으로의 산업고도화를 상당히 이룬 상황이었고, 태국과 말레이시아는 자동차·중화학공업을 육성하려 하였는데 해당 수준으로의 산업고도화는 역내 선진국가인 일본의 투자로도 달성할 수 있기 때문에 굳이 많은 위험을 감수하면서까지 미국과의 FTA를 무리하게 추진할 이유가 없었다.

본 연구는 기존의 FTA 체결요인을 분석한 연구들이 간과한 미국의 FTA가 가진 특수성에 초점을 맞추었을 뿐만 아니라 동아시아 주요 다섯 국가들이 미국과의 FTA에서만 다른 반응을 보였다는 사실을 처음 발견하고 그 원인을 비교국가적 연구를 통해 밝혀냈다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 문헌자료만을 토대로 한 연구의 한계는 존재하지만, 다양하고 공신력 있는 산업데이터를 확보함으로써 이를 조금이나마 극복하고자 노력하였다. 한편 본 연구에서는 동아시아 발전국가들 간의 경쟁이 더 많은 시장개방을 촉진할 수 있다는 가능성을 제기하였는데, 이는 향후 대외경제정책에서 나타날 수 있는 동아시아의 발전국가들의 행보를 이해하고 예측하는데 다소나마 기여할 수 있을 것이다.

The purpose of this thesis is to examine the cause of the Korea-U.S. FTA (KORUS FTA) and the Singapore-U.S. FTA (USSFTA) negotiations to show which East Asian countries are more open to free trade with the United States.

By comparing the two countries that have successfully signed free trade agreements with the United States with the three countries -Japan, Thailand, Malaysia- that have failed to do so, we can understand what factors caused the different results among the five East Asian countries.

Unlike the neoliberal account of free trade, this paper argues that a focus on the production profile of each East Asian country is critical to understanding each countrys distinctive policy making process. Different production profiles of five countries have created different preferences of economic actors domestically and these in turn affected the behavior of interest groups and policy decision-makers toward U.S. FTA.

Ultimately, the study explains that Korea and Singapore could conclude FTA with U.S. because of overall weakness of protection groups pressure on their governments. In contrast with Korea and Singapore, Japan and Thailand have encountered strong resistance to an open agricultural industry from farmer groups and the Malaysia government has implemented a special economic protectionist policy known as the Bumiputera Economic Empowerment that is designed to favor the native Malaysians. Therefore, due to the existence of strong protection groups in the three countries, these countries FTA negotiations with the United States broke down.

In addition, Korea and Singapore has the same motives and purpose for FTA negotiation with the United States, which is to attract FDI to reconstruct their domestic economy. As the second-generation of East Asian developmental states, the Korea and Singapore economies were mired in tepid growth and had to survive confrontations with different economic players. Suffering from a sandwich crisis, in which Korea and Singapore are sandwiched between wealthy Japan and low-cost China, Thailand, and Malaysia, Korea and Singapore have established strategies for industrial upgrading in high and new technology industries to overcome the crisis. To achieve these strategies for advancing industry, the two countries negotiated with the United States. Korea and Singapore believed that they could edge out other East Asian developing countries by respectively using the KORUS FTA and USSFTA.

On the other hand, Japan, the first developmental state in East Asia, has already upgraded its major industries to those of high technology. Thus Japan did not have great motivation for attracting FDI by negotiating with the United States in comparison to Korea and Singapore.

Furthermore, third-generation East Asian developmental states Thailand and Malaysia have a long-term heavy chemical industrialization plan that is an attainable goal through FTAs with Japan or other developed countries, excluding the United States.

In summary, this paper describes the distinctive domestic preference for U.S. FTAs among five East Asian countries that is determined by the production profile of each country. Difference of industrial structure differentiated the protection level of each state.

Moreover, it illustrates that the motivation for reconstructing their major industries to high technology was main factor in concluding FTA with the United States. This study suggests two implications: First, it makes the first discovery about the different attitudes toward U.S. FTAs among East Asian countries. East Asian countries did not have identical interests to open the market and has had different powers to reject demand from the United States even though they have similar export structures signifying high dependency on U.S. trade- due to sharing many characteristics of the developmental state. Second. KORUS FTA and USSFTA will cause a domino effect, similar negotiations with the United States among other East Asian countries will occur to prevent trade diversion effect.