The Political Dynamics Behind the Renationalization of Russias Energy Sector : 러시아 에너지 부문 재국유화의 정치적 동학

Abstract

본 논문에서는 2000년대에 이루어진 러시아 에너지 부문의 재국유화 과정의 성패를 가름한 정치적 동학을 규명하기 위해 국유화의 대상이 되었던 각 기업의 사례들을 비교•분석한다. 소련의 해체 이후 러시아 정부는 시장경제로 이행하기 위해 에너지 부문을 비롯한 대부분의 경제 부문들을 사유화하였다. 그러나 푸틴 정권 1기 말에서 2기에 거쳐 러시아 정부는 전략적 부문들에 대한 재국유화 작업에 착수하였다. 이때 많은 에너지 기업들이 국유화되었으나, 정부의 시도에도 불구하고 국유화되지 않은 에너지 기업들이 존재하였다. 그렇다면 국유화의 성공과 실패 여부를 결정짓는 요인은 무엇이었는가? 본 논문에서는 푸틴 집권 당시 중앙정부가 기업과의 관계에서 현저한 우위를 차지하였음에도 불구하고 국유화에 실패한 사례가 있다는 점에 주목하면서 러시아 에너지 부문의 재국유화 과정을 분석하고자 한다.

에너지 부문의 국유화에 대한 기존 연구는 국제적 조건이나 정치•사회•경제적 상황, 리더십, 구조, 국가-기업 관계 등과 같은 단일 변수만을 제시함으로써 재국유화의 복잡한 정치적 동학을 제대로 포착하지 못하였다. 또한 기존 연구는 국가 간 비교에 중점을 두었기 때문에 국유화 과정에서 드러난 구체적 양상과 달성 수준의 차이를 무시하고 일국의 국유화를 완전한 성공 혹은 실패로 규정하는 이분법적 판단에 머물렀다. 따라서 국유화의 실질적 기본 단위인 각 기업 수준에서의 국유화의 성공 및 실패에 대한 분석을 시행하지 못하였다.

이에 본 연구는 에너지 부문의 재국유화에 관련된 요인들을 동기부여 요인, 능력제공 요인, 제약 요인으로 나누어 각 기업에 대한 국유화의 정치적 동학을 파악하기 위한 분석틀로 설정한다. 특히 제약 요인을 중앙정부의 국유화 시도에 저항하거나 더 나아가 저지할 수 있는 이해당사자로 규정하고 이를 올리가르히, 외국인, 지방정부, 개인 소유주로 유형화한다. 본 논문은 이해당사자의 유형과 결합상태를 통해 국유화의 성공여부를 설명한다. 첫 번째 연구가설은 이해당사자가 정부에 대해 더 많은 비교우위를 점하고 있을수록 중앙정부의 재국유화 성공 가능성이 낮아진다는 것이다. 두 번째 연구가설은 여러 유형의 이해당사자들이 재국유화 과정에 연관되어 있을수록 중앙정부의 재국유화 성공 가능성이 낮아진다는 것이다.

분석 결과, 권위주의적인 통치 방식을 보였던 푸틴 정권조차도 TNK-BP의 경우처럼 강대국 출신의 외국인이 제1소유주로 있는 사례나, 바시네프티, 우핌스키 NPZ, 우파네프테힘의 경우와 같이 제도적으로 보장받는 권한을 지닌 지방정부가 이해당사자로 존재하는 사례에서는 재국유화에 실패했음이 밝혀졌다. 반면에 올리가르히는 가스프롬, 유코스, 시브네프티의 사례를 분석한 결과 국유화에 대한 저지 능력이 가장 낮은 이해당사자로 드러났다. 그 원인은 대부분의 올리가르히들이 부정한 사유화 과정을 통해 기업의 소유주가 되었으므로 중앙정부가 재국유화의 정당성을 확보함에 있어서 상대적으로 어려움이 적었기 때문이다. 또한 올리가르히 소유의 기업들은 사유화 이전에 국가 소유였기 때문에 해당 기업에 대한 국가의 지분이 남아있는 경우가 많아 재국유화를 실행하는 것이 보다 용이하였다. 한편 개인 소유주는 중앙정부가 국유화를 시도하였을 때 외국인이나 지방정부보다는 낮은 저지 능력을 보였으나 올리가르히에 비해서는 효과적으로 대처하였다. 개인 소유주의 기업인 노바테크는 사회주의 정권의 국유 기업이었던 적이 없었으므로 해당 기업에 대한 국가의 지분이 전무하여 국유화가 현실적으로 어려웠다. 또한 노바테크는 시장경제로의 이행 이후에 세워진 신생 기업으로서 부정한 사유화 과정을 겪지 않았기 때문에 올리가르히의 경우와는 달리 정부가 국유화의 정당성을 확보하기 어려웠다. 이에 비해 이테라는 신생 기업이었음에도 불구하고 러시아의 최대 기업인 가스프롬의 자산을 수탈하는 활동에 적극적으로 참여하였기 때문에 푸틴 정권에 국유화의 정당성을 제공하였고 그 결과 국유화를 저지하는 데에 실패하였다.

본 연구가 지니는 함의는 러시아 에너지 부문의 재국유화에 대한 기존 연구를 동기부여 요인, 능력제공 요인, 제약 요인으로 체계화하여 재국유화의 과정을 보다 정확하게 파악하는 데에 기여하였다는 점이다. 또한 본 연구는 러시아 에너지 부문의 국유화를 완전한 성공으로 규정짓고 이를 푸틴의 통치능력으로만 설명하는 기존 연구에서 한 걸음 나아가, 국가-기업관계에 있어 우위를 점하고 있는 것으로 인식되는 푸틴 정권의 재국유화 실패 사례를 재조명하고 그 원인을 분석하였다. 즉 본 논문은 일국 내에서 나타나는 재국유화 달성 수준의 차이에 주목하고 이에 영향을 미치는 요인들을 세분화하여 분석함으로써 에너지 부문 재국유화의 정치적 동학에 대한 이해를 심화하였다.

The purpose of this thesis is to analyze and compare the cases of the Russian energy firms that were the targets of nationalization in the 2000s and to find the political dynamics behind the successes and failures of nationalization attempts by the Russian government. After the dissolution of the USSR, the Russian government privatized most of the economic sectors, including the energy sector, for transition to a market economy. Soon afterward, however, it carried out e xtensive renationalization of the strategic sectors during the first and second terms of the Putin administration. A number of energy firms were nationalized during that period but some remained intact despite the governments attempts. What determined whether such nationalization attempts succeeded or failed? Since the federal government had the upper hand over businesses during the Putin administration, this study aims to analyze the renationalization of Russias energy sector with a focus on the failed cases.

Previous studies on the nationalization of the energy sector have failed to properly capture the complex political dynamics behind the nationalization process because each of them presented only a single variable such as international and domestic conditions, leadership, structure, and state-business relations. Also, the existing research, focusing on cross-national comparison, describes nationalization within a country as a complete success or failure thus, it overlooks the fact that there can be a difference in the degree of achievement of nationalization within a country. Accordingly, the existing studies fail to analyze success and failure of nationalization on the corporate level.

To overcome these limitations, this study categorizes variables relating to the renationalization of the energy sector into motivating factors, enabling factors, and constraining factors and sets them as an analytical framework to grasp the political dynamics behind the nationalization of each company. In particular, constraining factors is defined as interested parties that can resist or block a nationalization attempt by the federal government. These interested parties can be categorized into oligarch, foreigner, regional government, or individual owner. This thesis argues that success or failure of nationalization can be explained by the type of and combination of interested parties. The first hypothesis is that the bigger the comparative advantage that a specific type of interested party has in relation to the government, the more likely that the government will fail to renationalize. The second hypothesis is that the more types of interested parties that are involved in the process of renationalization, the more likely that the government will fail to renationalize.

Even the Putin regime, which maintained an authoritarian ruling style, failed to renationalize in the case of TNK-BP, where a foreigner from a powerful nation was the first owner, and also in the cases of Bashneft, Ufimsky NPZ, and Ufaneftekhim, where a regional government with an institutionally guaranteed authority existed as an interested party. On the contrary, an oligarch turned out to be the interested party with the least ability to block nationalization in the cases of Gazprom, Yukos, and Sibneft. This is because most of the oligarchs had become owners of energy firms through unlawful privatization, and thus it was relatively easy for the federal government to gain legitimacy to renationalize. In addition, oligarch-owned companies had been under state ownership before the privatization, and thus the state retained a certain amount of shares in those companies. This made it simpler for the federal government to renationalize them. Meanwhile, an individual owner, facing a nationalization attempt by the federal government, showed less ability to block it than did a foreigner or the regional government, but he or she reacted more effectively than an oligarch. Novatek, a company run by an individual owner, had never been under state ownership, so the state had no shares in it. This made it trickier to nationalize the company. Also, Novatek was a start-up company that had been founded after the transition to a market economy, and it did not experience unlawful privatization thus, the federal government was unable to secure sufficient legitimacy to nationalize it as easily as when coping with an oligarch. By contrast, ITERA, despite being a start-up company, could not prevent nationalization by the federal government because it provided the Putin regime with legitimacy to nationalize it by actively participating in the asset-stripping of Gazprom, the largest company in Russia.

This study contributes to the deeper understanding of the real aspects of the nationalization of Russias energy sector by categorizing the literature on the subject into the groups of motivating factors, enabling factors, and constraining factors. Furthermore, the present study has extended the existing research that assumes both that Russia has succeeded in renationalizing its energy sector and that this can be credited solely to Putins ruling ability. Namely, this study sheds new light on the failed renationalization cases of the Putin regime that has been considered to hold advantage over businesses and analyzes the causes of the failures. In conclusion, this thesis helps us better understand the political dynamics behind the renationalization of the energy sector by paying attention to the difference in the degree of achievement of nationalization that occurs within a country and by systemizing the factors contributing to this difference.