남한-북한-미국 간 전략적 삼각관계의 변화

국문초록

본 논문은 디트머(Dittmer)의 전략적 삼각관계(strategic triangle) 분석틀과 하이더(Heider)의 인지적 균형이론(cognitive consistency theory)을 종합한 전략적 삼각관계 분석틀을 제시하고 이를 통해 국민의 정부, 참여 정부, 그리고 이명박 정부 시기를 아우르는 15년간의 남한-북한-미국 간 전략적 삼각관계를 분석함으로써 첨예한 남-북-미 삼각관계 속에서 한국이 취해야 할 외교 정책적 함의를 도출해내고자 한다.

본 논문에서 말하는 삼각관계의 의미는 다음과 같다. 합리적으로 행위하는 세 행위자가 존재하고 이 때 한 행위자가 다른 두 행위자들의 관계에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 동시에, 역으로 두 행위자의 관계가 나머지 한 행위자에게 영향을 미칠 수 있을 때, 그리고 이러한 관계가 세 행위자들 간의 서로 다른 조합에서 이루어질 때, 이를 삼각관계가 존재한다고 한다. 한편, 전략적이란 말의 의미는 삼각관계가 세 행위자의 생존과 이익에 영향을 미치는 사안을 둘러싸고 형성되어 있을 때, 세 행위자가 삼각관계 내의 역학관계를 고려한 합리적 행동을 취한다는 것이다.

본 논문은 세 국가가 형성하는 삼각관계를 분석 대상으로 삼는다. 우선 삼각관계에 대한 분석은 양자관계에 대한 분석을 통해 달성할 수 있는 분석 수준에 비해 보다 심층적인 분석을 가능하게 해준다는 점에 그 의의가 있다. 또한 여러 삼각관계들 중 한국의 외교 정책적 함의를 도출해내기 위해선 남한-북한-미국 간 삼각관계를 집중적으로 분석하는 것이 적실하다고 보았기에 본 논문은 남-북-미 전략적 삼각관계를 우선적으로 검토하였다.

본 논문은 1998년부터 2012년에 이르는 15년간의 남-북-미 전략적 삼각관계를 분석 시기로 삼았는데 이는 국민의 정부, 참여 정부, 그리고 이명박 정부에 해당하는 시기이다. 이것은 한국의 외교 정책적 함의를 도출하고자 하는 본 논문의 문제의식 상 한국 행정부의 변화를 중심으로 최근까지의 남-북-미 삼각관계를 분석하는 것이 적실하다고 보았기 때문이다. 한편 본 논문은 1998년부터 2012년에 이르는 15년간의 시기를 1기부터 6기에 이르는 여섯 시기로 구분하여 남-북-미 전략적 삼각관계의 변화를 분석했다. 시기 구분을 위한 첫 번째 기준은 한국 행정부의 교체였으며, 두 번째 기준으로는 남-북-미 삼각관계의 성격이 결정적으로 전환되었던 시점을 고려했다. 미국에서 부시 행정부가 집권함에 따라 그 이전의 북미관계와는 전혀 다른 북미관계가 형성된 것은 물론 남-북-미 삼각관계의 성격 또한 전면적으로 전환되었던 것이 대표적인 사례다. 2007년 2.13 합의 체제의 성립이나 2010년 5.24 조치 또한 그 이후 남-북-미 삼각관계가 전면적으로 전환되었던 점을 고려하여 본 논문의 분석 시기 구분을 위한 핵심 기준으로 고려되었다.

본 논문은 디트머의 전략적 삼각관계 분석틀을 하이더의 인지적 균형이론 및 여타 이론들에 대한 검토를 통해 보완한 삼각관계 분석틀을 제시하였다. 특히 디트머의 분석틀이 결여하고 있는 부분들을 보완하거나 한계점을 이론적으로 극복하고자 시도했다. 이를 위해 양자관계의 우호성내지 적대성의 정도를 섬세하게 고찰하기 위한 표기법을 고안했으며 나아가 디트머의 전략적 삼각관계 분석틀을 과연 각국 간의 힘의 균형이 결여된 남-북-미 삼각관계에도 적용할 수 있는지 그 가능성을 검토해보았다.

분석 작업은 우선 삼각관계를 구성하는 세 쌍의 양자관계들 각각이 우호적인지 적대적인지 여부를 판별한 후 그 정도를 +, - 부호를 이용해 표기했다. 그 후 세 쌍의 양자관계들이 형성하고 있는 삼각관계의 성격을 ①삼자공존(the menage a trois), ②로맨틱 삼각관계(romantic triangle), ③안정적 결혼(stable marriage) 의 세 가지 상태 중 하나로 규정했다. 이어서 모두 여섯 시기에 이르는 삼각관계가 어떤 메커니즘에 의해 어떤 과정을 거쳐 변화해왔는지에 대한 분석을 수행했다.

삼각관계에 대한 검토 결과, 1기와 4기는 삼자공존 상태였으며 2기와 3기의 경우가 로맨틱 삼각관계 상태, 그리고 5기와 6기가 안정적인 결혼 상태였다. 또한 인지적으로 안정적인 삼각관계는 1기, 4기, 5기, 6기였으며, 인지적으로 불안정적인 삼각관계는 2기와 3기에서 찾아볼 수 있었다.

여섯 시기 동안의 삼각관계의 변화를 분석한 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 남-북-미 삼각관계에 가장 큰 규정력을 행사하고 있는 것은 여전히 북미관계다. 그러나 남-북-미 삼각관계가 북미관계에 종속된 것은 아니며 여타 양자관계의 변화에 따라 달라질 수 있는 여지가 존재하고 있다. 둘째, 한미관계는 세 쌍의 양자관계 중 가장 변화의 폭이 적으나 여전히 상수가 아닌 변수이며 그 때문에 남-북-미 삼각관계는 전략적 삼각관계로써 실존한다. 셋째, 특정한 일국의 입장에만 치우치지 않았을 때, 가장 이상적인 남-북-미 삼각관계는 삼자공존 상태이다. 넷째, 한국의 입장에서 북한과 미국 어느 한 쪽만을 선택할 수 없는 구조적 한계를 직시할 때 가장 전략적인 선택은, 한국의 규정력이 실재하는 남북관계를 우호적 관계로 유지하면서 북-미 관계가 우호적 관계로 전환되도록 힘을 기울여 결과적으로 남-북-미 삼각관계가 삼자공존 상태로 유지될 수 있게 하는 것이다. 이를 정확히 보여주는 사례가 3기로부터 4기로 남-북-미 삼각관계가 변화하는 과정이며, 반대로 4기에서 5기에 이르는 과정은 이의 반례라고 볼 수 있다. 다섯째, 한국은 한미관계와 북미관계에 미칠 수 있는 영향력이 크지 않다. 따라서 남북관계에 있어 분명한 이니셔티브를 유지하는 것이 실리적이며 이는 당위적 판단이기 이전에 전략적 판단에 근거한다.

The triangle relationship, as used in this study, is as follows: if there are three actors behaving reasonably, if an actor can affects relationship between other two ones, and inversely, the relationship can affects a remaining actor and if this association is true in all combinations among three actors, it is said that there is a triangle relationship. The term strategic means that if a triangle relationship is formed surrounding an issue that affects survivals and interests of three actors, the actors try to act reasonably according to power relationship among them.

The triangle relationship formed by three nations is analyzed in this study. The advantage of analyzing triangle relationship is to allow deeper analysis compared to analyzing bilateral relationship. In addition, strategic triangle relationship among S-N-U is investigated in the first place because it is appropriate to analyze it among many triangle relationships for drawing implication for Korean foreign policy.

The analysis period in this study was 15 years from 1998 to 2012 corresponding to The Peoples government, The Participation government and Lee myung bak Government because it is appropriate to analyze triangle relationship until today focusing on the changes in Korean administration if the purpose of analysis in this study is to draw implication for Korean foreign policy. This study divided 15 years from 1998 to 2012 into six phases in analyzing strategic triangle relationship among S-N-U. The first criteria in dividing phases was change of Korean administration and second one was a time when the nature of triangle relationship among S-N-U changed critically. The most representative example is the start of Bushs administration when the N-U relationship as well as triangle relationship among S-N-U has significantly changed. The agreements on Feb. 13th, 2007 or the announcement of measure on May 24th, 2010 were also used as a criteria because there was dramatical change in triangle relationship among S-N-U.

This study propose a enhanced Dittmers strategic triangle analysis framework by complementing with Heiders cognitive consistency theory and other theories. Especially, there were attempts to complement or overcome the limitation or lacking in Dittmers framework. For the purpose, a notation was devised to mark the levels of amity and hostility in detail and it was investigated whether the Dittmers strategic triangle analysis framework is applicable to the triangle relationship among S-N-U which did not reach balance of power among nations.

The three pairs of bilateral relationship was determined in terms of amity or hostility, and the level was marked by using + or – signs. The natures of triangle relationships formed by three paris of bilateral relationship were prescribed and classified into one of 1) the menage a trios, 2) romantic triangle and 3) stable marriage. Finally, the triangle relationships at six phases were analyzed in terms of the mechanism and process through which the change occurred.

The result of analysis showed that the first and fourth phases were in the menage a trois, the second and third phases were in romantic triangle and fifth and sixth phases were in stable marriage. In addition, The periods of perceived stable triangle relationship were to be found in first, fourth, fifth and sixth phases while periods of perceived unstable triangle relationship were to be found in second and third phases.

The results of analyzing six phases are as follows: First, the most strong determining power in triangle relationship among S-N-U was still bilateral relationship between North Korea and United States. The triangle relationship among S-N-U, however was not subordinated to this bilateral relationship, there are sufficient room to occur change by other bilateral relationships. Second, though the bilateral relationship between South Korea and United States has smallest width of change, it is not a constant but still a variable, meaning that the triangle relationship among S-N-U is strategic triangle relationship evidently. Third, assuming the balance among three nations in terms of interests, the most ideal triangle relationship among S-N-U is the state of the menage a trois. Fourth, given that the position of South Korea does not allow this nation to bias to North Korea or United States, the most strategic action is to maintain the amicable relationship between South and North Korea in which South Korea has some determining power, to induce the relationship between North Korea and United States to be amity, resulting in the triangle relationship among S-N-U to be the menage a trois. This can be found in the transit period from third to fourth phase, while the transit period from fourth to fifth phase is a counter-example. Fifth, the effect of South Korea on bilateral relationships between South Korea and North Korea or United States is not so strong. It is practical, therefore, to keep evident initiative in relationship with North Korea, and this decision is a strategic one rather than should-be one.

Keywords: Dittmer, strategic triangle analysis framework,; Heider, cognitive consistency theory,; Strategic Triangle of