A Religious Rationality of Terrorism

테러리즘의 종교적 합리성에 관한 연구: 베버에서 알카에다까지

테러리즘의 합리성은 19세기 이래 학술적 연구의 대상이 되어왔으며, 개인 행위자와 조직(organization)이라는 양 측면에서 연구가 진행되어왔다. 한편, 지금까지의 연구들은 개인 또는 단체를 판단하는 기준으로서 합리적 선택 이론에서 이야기하는 도구적 합리성(instrumental rationality)이라는 개념을 전제해 왔다. 이러한 종류의 합리성은 서양에서는 가장 일반적 이지만, 이것이 다른 문화 또는 사회 역시 같은 합리성을 따른다는 것을 의미하지는 않는다. 많은 학자들은 테러리스트 조직, 특히 종교적 동기에 따라 행동하는 테러리스트 조직을 서양 기준의 합리성 개념으로 평가함으로써 테러리스트들이 비합리적이거나, 최소한 잘못된 판단을 하고 있다고 결론지었다. 따라서 본 논문은 다른 종류의 합리성이 존재할 가능성을 살펴보고, 나아가 다른 종류의 합리성이 테러리즘을 더 잘 설명할 수 있는지에 대해 조직의 차원에서 고찰한다.

본 논문은 이론적 측면에서 막스 베버(Max Weber)가 발전시킨 합리성의 유형들 중에서 실질적 합리성(substantive rationality), 또는 가치 합리성(value-based rationality)에 초점을 둔다. 특히 실질적 합리성은 테러리즘 연구에 적용될 수 있는데, 이를 통해 종교적 동기를 가진 테러 조직이 도구적 또는 목적 합리성을 갖지 않더라도 가치 합리성을 가질 수 있다는 주장이 가능하다. 종교적 테러리스트 조직과 세속적 테러리스트 조직은 유사한 목표를 가지고 있다 하더라도 목표를 달성하기 위해 사용하는 방법은 서로 다를 수 있다. 그러나 실질적 합리성의 측면에서 볼 때 이 둘은 모두 합리적이라고 평가될 수 있으며, 이러한 결론은 외교정책 커뮤니티, 특히 서양의 커뮤니티가 가진 관점과 방식에 영향을 미칠 가능성을 가진다.

나아가, 본 논문에서는 특히 테러 공격의 동기를 종교적 동기와 세속적 동기로 나누어 테러 공격의 치사율(lethality)을 비교 분석한다. 알 카에다(al Qaeda)와 팔레스타인해방인민전선(Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine, PFLP)의 두 단체에 대한 심층 사례연구를 실시하였으며 각 조직을 대표하는 리더들의 이념적 발언들에 촛점을 맞추어 분석했다. 다음으로 테러 단체의 종교적 또는 세속적 성향을 코딩을 통해 분류한 후, 그것을 바탕으로 그 단체의 테러 공격의 치사율을 계측하고 있는 Global Terrorism Database (GTD)와International Terrorism: Attributes of Terrorist Events (ITERATE)를 활용한 통계 분석을 실시한다. 다양한 측면의 반복적인 분석을 통해 종교적 동기를 가진 테러리스트 그룹의 공격이 상대적으로 더 세속적 이념의 동기를 가진 그룹의 공격보다 더 높은 치사율을 가지고 있다는 가설의 타당성을 밝힌다. 이러한 결론을 통해 정책결정자들과 대 테러 전략에 대한 함의를 제공한다.

The rationality of terrorism has been a subject of academic investigation since the nineteenth century, in terms of both individual actors and organizations. Yet throughout these analyses, it is assumed that the rationality by which individuals and groups are being judged is that found in rational choice theory, termed instrumental rationality. While this type of rationality is the most common in the West, this does not mean that other cultures and societies follow the same rationality. Judging terrorist organizations – especially those that act on religious motivations – by this type of rationality has led many scholars to conclude that terrorists are either irrational or, at the very least, make poor decisions. Therefore, this paper investigates whether there are other types of rationality possible, and if so, if another type of rationality can better explain terrorism from an organizational perspective.

The paper focuses theoretically on the typology of rationality developed by Max Weber, in particular his ideas regarding substantive, or value-based, rationality. Substantive rationality is applied specifically to the field of terrorism, with the argument that while religiously-motivated terrorist organizations may not be rational in an instrumental, means-ends way, they can be rational in a value-based way. As such, though religious and secular terrorist groups have similar goals, the ways that they reach these goals can be different

however, both types of organization can be assessed as rational, potentially affecting the way that they are viewed and dealt with in the foreign policy community, especially in the West.

Furthermore, this paper in particular analyzes the difference in lethality of terrorist attacks based on group motivation, classified as religious or secular. Two case studies are investigated in depth – al Qaeda and the Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine (PFLP) – focusing on ideological pronouncements made on behalf of the organization by the leadership. This is followed by a statistical analysis that utilizes the Global Terrorism Database (GTD) and the International Terrorism: Attributes of Terrorist Events (ITERATE) database, measuring the lethality of attacks based on a groups coded categorization as religious or secular. Various iterations were undertaken to support the validity of the hypothesis that religiously-motivated terrorist groups are more lethal in their attacks than groups motivated by more secular ideas. The paper concludes with the implications of this research for policymakers and counterterrorism strategies.

Terrorism; Religion; Rationality; Al Qaeda; Max Weber; Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine (PFLP); counterterrorism; ITERATE; GTD