해외 배치된 핵무기의 철수 요인 분석 : Determinants of Foreign Nuclear Withdrawals

Abstract

본 연구는 해외 배치된 핵무기가 철수되는 요인에 관하여 경쟁하는 주장의 적실성을 통계적 방법과 사례 연구를 통하여 검증하고자 한다. 1945년 이래 미국, 소련, 영국은 20개가 넘는 국가에 핵무기를 배치했다. 핵무기는 다른 시기, 다른 지역에 배치되었으며 해외에 배치되어 있던 기간은 모두 상이했다. 쿠바에 배치된 소련 핵무기는 6개월도 안되어 철수된 반면 한국에 배치된 미국 핵무기는 34년이 지난 뒤 철수되었다. 한편 오늘날 미국의 핵무기는 여전히 유럽의 여러 국가에 배치되어 있다. 본 연구의 핵심질문은 다음과 같다. 왜 핵국가는 일부 국가들에 배치된 핵무기는 철수하는 반면 다른 국가들에 배치된 핵무기는 철수하지 않는가? 더 중요하게, 왜 핵국가는 일부 국가들에 배치된 핵무기는 빨리 철수하고 다른 국가들에 배치된 핵무기는 오랜 기간 뒤에 철수하는가?

본 연구는 해외 배치된 핵무기의 안보가 위협을 받으면 핵국가가 핵무기를 철수한다고 주장한다. 이 주장으로부터 두 가지 가설을 도출한다. (1) 피후견국이 높은 수준의 국내 정치적 불안정을 경험할수록 핵무기가 철수될 가능성이 높다

(2) 피후견국이 국제 안보 위협을 받을수록 핵무기가 철수될 가능성이 높다.

본 연구의 주장을 검증하기 위해 정량적 방법과 정성적 방법을 사용한다. 정량적 방법으로 콕스 비례 해저드 모형을 사용한다. 통계 분석은 본 연구의 주요 연구 방법으로 통제 변수를 고려하여 전체 사례를 대상으로 주장을 검증한다. 정성적 방법으로 1977년 필리핀에 배치되었던 미국 핵무기 철수 사례를 분석한다. 이를 통해 통계 분석 결과를 추가적으로 뒷받침하고 독립변수가 종속변수로 이어지는 연쇄적 과정을 파악한다.

통계 분석 결과는 본 연구의 주장을 지지한다. 피후견국이 높은 수준의 국내 정치적 불안정을 경험하고 국제 안보 위협을 받을수록 핵무기가 철수될 가능성이 높아진다. 추가적으로 고려한 변수는 일부만 통계적으로 유의하다. 후견국과 피후견국이 숙적 국가를 공유하면 핵무기가 철수되지 않는 경향이 있다. 상호확증파괴 시기와 탈냉전 시기에는 핵무기가 철수될 가능성이 높아진다.

필리핀 사례 연구 결과는 통계 분석 결과를 뒷받침한다. 1972-1976년 기간 동안 필리핀은 공산주의 단체의 반란과 무슬림 반란 세력의 분리 독립 운동으로 높은 수준의 국내 정치적 불안정을 경험했다. 이러한 필리핀의 국내 정치적 불안정 심화는 필리핀에 배치된 핵무기의 안보를 위협했다. 결국 1973년을 기점으로 핵무기량은 계속적으로 감소하기 시작했고 1977년 필리핀에 배치된 모든 핵무기는 철수되었다.

본 연구는 핵무기 안보에 초점을 맞추어 해외 배치된 핵무기의 철수와 핵전력 구조를 이해하는데 도움을 준다. 또한 현실적인 차원에서 해외 배치된 핵무기가 철수되는 상황적 조건을 가늠하는데 정책적 함의를 제공할 수 있다.

This study tests the competing arguments about the determinants of foreign nuclear withdrawals using both quantitative and qualitative methods. Since 1945, the United States, the Soviet Union, Britain deployed nuclear weapons on more than twenty states. Nuclear weapons were deployed abroad for different periods. Some nuclear weapons were withdrawn right after they were deployed (e.g. Cuba) or withdrawn years after the deployment (e.g. South Korea). Even today, several states continue to host foreign nuclear weapons on their territory. This study seeks to explain why nuclear states withdraw nuclear weapons from some states and not from others - more importantly when do they decide to do so.

This study argues that patron states are likely to withdraw nuclear weapons when nuclear security is threatened. Two hypotheses stem from this argument: (1) host states high-level domestic political unrest increases the probability of foreign nuclear withdrawal

(2) host states international security threat increases the chance of withdrawal. In order to test the hypotheses, I use quantitative and qualitative research methods. An event history analysis is used to analyze the entire universe of cases controlling for potentially confounding factors. Qualitative examination of the Philippines case is conducted to provide additional confirmation to the statistical analysis and shed light on underlying causal mechanisms.

The results of the analysis offer considerable support for the hypotheses. Host states high-level domestic political unrest and international security threat increase the risk of foreign nuclear withdrawals. The findings show some support for alternative explanations. Patron states are less likely to withdraw nuclear weapons from host states with which they share a common rival. Nuclear weapons are more likely to be withdrawn during Mutual Assured Destruction and post-Cold War periods.

The results of this study carry important implications for our understanding of foreign nuclear withdrawals and nuclear force structures in general. At the same time, in the aspects of realpolitik, this study can help understand the situational conditions when nuclear weapons will be withdrawn.