정경유착의 정치경제

국문초록

본 논문의 목적은 한국 정치경제의 문제점으로 언급되고 있는 정경유착의 정치경제구조를 1950년대 정치경제에서 찾아보는데 있다. 기존에 한국정경유착에 대한 연구의 정설은 박정희 시대에서 정경유착의 형성원인을 설명하고 있는 연구들이다. 이들의 주장은 국가가 변화하는 국제정세와 한미관계에 대한 대응으로 자주 국방력과 자립경제를 육성하는 모색하는 과정에서 고부가가치의 수출 주도형 중화학공업을 추진하려고 하였는데 당시 자본력이 약한 자본가들에게 국가가 집중적으로 자본을 투자하여 육성한 기업들은 대규모 기업집단으로 성장하였고 그러한 과정에서 정경유착이 시작되었다고 주장한다. 본 연구는 이러한 박정희 시대를 통한 정경유착의 형성원인을 설명하는 기존의 연구들의 주장에 동의한다.

하지만 1950년대 이승만 정부의 정치경제구조를 살펴보면 박정희 시기의 정경유착구조 형성의 단초를 찾을 수 있는 요소들이 존재한다. 구체적으로 1950년대에서 정경유착 정치경제구조의 맹아를 찾고자 하는 본 연구가 의미 있는 이유는 다음 두 가지 이유 때문이다. 첫 번째 이유는 1950년대, 한국의 거대 자본가 집단이 형성되기 시작했다는 점이다. 두 번째는 정경유착의 한 가지 특징인 정부의 은행권에 대한 지나친 개입과 통제를 설명하는데, 1950년대 이승만 정부와 산업은행의 관계가 큰 함의를 줄 수 있을 것으로 보인다. 한국산업은행은 1950년대 국가가 설립하고 운영한 유일한 특수 은행으로서 저금리 장기융자를 해주는 기능을 담당하고 있는 유일한 특수 은행이었다. 당시 미국의 원조에 의해 국가재정이 운영되었는데 산업은행을 통한 정부의 민간융자는 민간자본이 부족했던 당시의 특성상 융자를 받게 되는 자본가들에게 특혜가 되었다. 따라서 정부가 어떠한 자본가에게 어떠한 융자특혜를 주었는가에 대한 연구를 하는데 산업은행의 사례를 보는 것은 의미가 있다.

산업은행 금융융자 특혜는 크게 4가지 방법으로 주어졌다. 첫 번째는 융자자금 특혜배정으로 정부가 정한 융자 순위제도에 따라 융자를 주는 방법이었다. 그러나 이러한 순위에서 예외가 존재하였는데 그것이 바로 정부특혜기업으로 한정되어 있었기 때문에 부정부패가 의심됐다. 두 번째는 산업은행 지불보증제였는데 산업은행이 시중은행들이 대기업들에게 거액의 대출을 줄 때 보증인 역할을 하는 것으로 대기업들이 그 대출에 대한 합당한 담보물 없이 거액의 대출을 받도록 도와주는 역할을 하였다. 세 번째는 산업은행 연계자금 지원 특혜 방법으로 산업은행이 시중은행과 한국은행으로부터 미리 자금을 받아서 지정된 기업에게 융자 해주는 방식으로 산업은행은 중간에서 금리차액만 챙기는 방식의 융자였다. 네 번째는 대기업 사전대출 방식으로 산업은행을 통한 대기업 융자에 정부가 미리 대출 절차를 무시하고 대출을 해주는 방식으로 대기업들이 중복적으로 막대한 자금을 융자받게 해주는 혜택이었다.

이러한 여러 가지 특혜방법을 통해서 융자특혜를 받은 기업체들은 이승만의 자유당정부에 친분이 있는 소수 거대 자본가들이었다. 이들은 산업은행을 통해 엄청난 융자특혜를 받은 대가로 자유당정부에게 일정금액의 정치자금을 지원해야 했다. 그리고 자유당정부는 이러한 정치자금을 확보하기 위해 소수의 거대 자본가들에 대한 융자 특혜를 지속적으로 주었다. 그리고 본 연구에서는 이러한 특혜융자와 정치자금의 지원을 통해 생긴 소수 거대 자본가와 자유당의 관계에서 한국 정치경제의 정경유착 형태를 찾고 있다.

Seoul National University

This thesis examines the structure of the back-scratching alliance between governments and businesses in Koreas political economy of the 1950s as this type of structure is frequently mentioned as a problem of the political economy in Korea. Established theory from existing studies on Koreas government and business alliance explains that the cause of the formation of such collusion originated during the years of Park Jung-Hees presidency. This research also agrees with the point of view of the existing research. A look at the political economy structure of the Rhee Syng-Man government in the 1950s, however, provides a couple of factors from which we can find the clues to the formation of collusion between the government and business during the Park presidency. First, large capitalist groups began to form in the 1950s. Second, the governments excessive intervention in the banking sector is referred to as the problem of government-business alliances. This is on account of the governments excessive control and intervention in the Development Bank in the 1950s. Therefore, it is meaningful to utilise the cases of Development Bank in figuring out to which capitalists the government gave financing preferences.

The Development Banks preferential financial loans were largely given using four methods. First, they allocated funding based on the priority that was ranked by the government. There were, however, exceptions to such rankings in that it was limited to government favoured companies, thereby raising suspicions of corruption. The second method was the Development Banks certificates of payment, which had the Development Bank act as the guarantor when commercial banks loaned large amounts of cash to conglomerates, enabling those large corporate companies to acquire the huge loans without appropriate collateral. Third was the preferential method of the Development Banks stopgap funding support, where the Development Bank received funds from commercial banks and the Bank of Korea in advance and loaned money to the designated companies and then the Development Bank collected differences in interest rates in between. Fourth, a corporate preliminary loan method was used where the government orchestrated the Development Banks large corporation loans by ignoring the loan lending procedures, which let companies acquire massive duplicate loans.

Companies that received preferential loans through such methods were the few mega-capitalists who were in good standing with Rhee Syng-Mans Liberal Party government. In exchange for the massive preferential loans through the Development Bank, they had to support the Liberal Party with certain amounts of political funds. Furthermore, in order to obtain such political funds, the Liberal Party continuously gave the preferential loans to them. Therefore, this thesis investigates the form of government-business collusion of the Korean political-economy by evaluating the relationship between these mega-capitalists and the Liberal Party that was formed through preferential loans and political fund support.

Keyword: Development Bank, Rhee Syng-man , back-scratching alliance between governments and businesses, conglomerates