How Review Quality and Reviewers' Photos Affect Consumers' Evaluations of the Product and the Website: The Moderating Role of Product Type : 온라인 상품평의 질과 상품평 작성자의 사진이 상품 및 쇼핑몰에 대한 소비자 평가에 미치는 영향

Keywords product reviewe-commercereview qualityreviewer photoproduct typeconsumer evaluation

Abstract

본 연구는 온라인 상품평의 질과 상품평 작성자의 사진이 소비자의 태도 형성에 미치는 효과를 밝히고자 했다. 이와 동시에, 상품 유형이 상품평의 질과 작성자 사진의 효과에 어떠한 변화를 줄 수 있는지, 즉 상품 유형의 중재 효과 가능성에 대해서 살펴 보았다. 이를 위해, 2 (상품평의 질: 높음 vs. 낮음) x 2 (상품평 작성자 표현: 실제 사진 vs. 도형) x 2 (상품 유형: 경험재 vs. 검색재) 요인설계를 적용한 실험을 252 명의 대학생을 대상으로 온라인에서 실시했다. 실험에 사용된 상품평들은 대부분 해당 상품에 대해 긍정적인 태도를 취하도록 고정되었다. 실험 결과 발견된 주요한 결과는 다음과 같다. 먼저, 고품질 상품평을 읽은 참여자들의 경우, 저품질 상품평을 읽은 참여자들에 비해 상품평 작성자, 해당 상품, 그리고 온라인 쇼핑몰 웹사이트을 더욱 긍정적으로 평가하는 경향을 보였다. 다음으로, 상품평 작성자들의 사진은 도형(느낌표)과 사회적 실재감에서 차이를 보이지 않았으며, 나아가 상품평 작성자, 해당 상품, 그리고 쇼핑몰 웹사이트에 대한 평가에서도 차이를 보이지 않았다. 하지만, 사진이 있을 때, 사람들은 고품질 상품평을 읽었을 때, 저품질 상품평을 읽었을 때에 비해 더 쇼핑몰을 긍정적으로 평가하는 경향을 보였다. 또한, 사람들은 사진을 보았을 때 판매자로부터 주어진 상품 설명을 정확히 기억하지 못하는데 반해, 상품평의 내용을 기억하는 능력에서는 사진을 보지 못한 사람들과 차이가 없었다. 마지막으로, 상품 유형은 상품평 작성자의 사진과는 상호작용이 없었지만, 상품평의 질과의 상호작용효과가 존재했다. 즉, 실제 구매 후 경험하기 이전에도 쉽게 상품의 질을 예측할 수 있는 검색재의 경우, 고품질 상품평이 저품질 상품평에 비해 상품 구매 의사를 더 증가시켰지만, 실제 경험 없이 상품의 품질을 측정하기 어려운 경험재의 경우에는 고품질 상품평과 저품질 상품평 간에 구매 의사 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 이상의 결과들이 갖는 이론적 및 실용적 함의를 논의에 제시했다.

This study aimed to elucidate the effects of review quality and reviewer representation in forming consumers attitudes. In so doing, if, and if so, how product type varies the effects of those two factors was also explored. In order to answer these questions, a 2 (review quality: high vs. low) x 2 (reviewer representation: photos vs. abstract figure) x 2 (product type: experience vs. search) between-subject experiment was conducted online. The product reviews used were mostly positive toward the target product. First, participants who read high quality product reviews evaluated the reviewers, product and seller website more positively than those who read low quality reviews. Second, reviewers profile photos did not evoke higher or lesser social presence than abstract figures did. Likewise, there was no difference in evaluations of reviewers, product, and website between photos and figures. However, photos made people more likely to differentiate high quality reviews from low quality reviews, with high quality reviews eliciting more positive website evaluation than low quality reviews. In addition, photos hindered correct recognition of product descriptions (information given by the seller), although they did not significantly alter the recall of review content (information given by the reviewers). Third, product type interacted with review quality, but not with reviewer representation. For search goods, which refers to the products whose quality is easily predicted before purchase, high quality reviews significantly increased purchase intention. However, the effect of review quality was not found for experience goods, which are defined as the products whose values are hardly assessed before firsthand experience. Theoretical and practical implications of these results were discussed.