값싼 것, 잘 팔리는 것, 인정받는 것: 소셜커머스 이용에서 가격할인율, 구매비율, 댓글방향성이 구매의사결정에 미치는 영향에 대한 실험연구

The cheap, the well-selling, the approved: An experimental study on the effects of discount rate, purchase rate and message sideness on the social commerce purchase decision making

저렴한 물건은 잘 팔린다. 이것은 경제적인 측면에서 볼 때 매우 자연스러운 일이다. 그런데 구매상황에서 사람들은 경제적 요인 외에도 인적 교류나 사회적 망에 상당부분 의존한다. 구매의사결정과정은 물건의 가격뿐 아니라 그것이 얼마나 잘 팔리는지, 다른 사람들로부터 어떤 평가를 받고 있는지에 따라서도 큰 영향을 받는다. 이것은 구매상황에 놓인 사람들이 경제효용에 더하여 사회적 효용도 추구하기 때문으로 여겨진다. 본 연구는 실험을 통해 이를 실증적으로 뒷받침하는 한편, 소셜커머스 상황을 배경으로 하여 새로운 시사점을 검토하고자 하였다.

소셜커머스란 SNS를 기반으로 등장한 새로운 전자상거래 방식이다. 소셜커머스는 먼저 높은 할인을 제시하여 관심을 끌고, 상품페이지에 실제구매인원 수와 활발한 댓글 커뮤니케이션을 포함하여 사람들이 그 상품에 대해 어떤 반응을 보이는지에 대해 실시간으로 확인할 수 있게 한다. 이 때 어떤 상품의 구매인원 수가 두드러지게 많거나, 후기댓글이 우호적으로 나타난다면 이것은 가격할인이 주는 경제적 효용과 함께 구매의사결정에 긍정적으로 작용할 수 있을 것이다. 따라서 본 연구는 소셜커머스 상황에서 이 세가지 요인들의 주효과를 확인하고, 나아가 이들 간에 상호작용이 나타날 것인지에 대해서도 알아보려 하였다. 이를 위해 가격할인율과 구매비율, 댓글의 방향성 세 가지를 독립변인으로 삼아 가상의 소셜커머스 페이지를 구성하고, 여덟 개의 집단에 무선 배치한 대학생 참가자들로 하여금 페이지태도, 상품태도, 구매의도를 평가하게 하였다. 실험결과, 가격할인율과 댓글방향성이 구매의사결정과정에 유의한 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 구매비율의 조작은 페이지태도를 제외하면 유의미한 영향을 갖지 않는 것으로 나타났으며, 각 변인들간의 상호작용효과는 제한적으로 발견되었다.

이 같은 결과는 소셜커머스 이용에서 경제적 요인 외에도 사회적 요인이 구매를 결정하는 데 중요하게 작용하고 있음을 보여준다.

It seems natural that lower priced products sell well in terms of economic perspective. People depend, however, not just on the economic factor but also on the personal relationship or the social network. Purchase decision making is subject to how well a product is selling and how other people think of it as well as how much that product is. This seems so because when people purchase items they try to find the social value in addition to the economic one. This research tried to prove this tendency through an internet-based experiment and to find new viewpoints in the simulated social commerce setting. Social commerce is a new way of internet shopping based on Social Networking Services

it attracts people first by applying a high discount and displaying the number of people who actually bought the products. In addition, social commerce allows people to communicate lively so that they can figure out in real time how other people appreciate the products now being dealt. If a product shows impressive buyer number or overall favorable comments, this, in addition to the economic utility, could influence purchase decision making positively. This research, therefore, tried to identify the main effects of these three factors in social commerce setting and find out if there is an interaction effect. A simulated social commerce web page was made to do this

it included three independent variables as a discount rate, purchase rate and message sideness. Participants were randomly assigned into eight groups and were instructed to answer the questions regarding page attitude, product attitude and purchase intention.

As a result, discount rate and message sideness did influence the purchase decision making. Manipulation of purchase rate, however, did not show significant impacts and the interaction effect that was found was limited. The result of this research suggests that not only economic utility but social utility also could be an important factor on deciding a purchase.

소셜커머스; 평가동조구매; 정보적 사회영향력; 온라인 구전(WOM); 경제효용구매; 수량동조구매