Parafoveal Semantic Preview Effect in Reading of Chinese-Korean Bilinguals : 중국어-한국어 이중언어자 읽기에서 의미적 미리 보기 효과

Abstract

본 연구에서는 경계선 기법(Rayner, 1975)을 사용하여 중국어-한국어 이중언어자가 한국어를 읽을 때 중심와주변(parafovea)의 의미 미리 보기 효과가 있는지를 알아보았다. 이를 위해 두 안구운동 실험을 했다. 실험1 에서는 네 가지 미리보기 조건 (표적 자극과 동일한 한글 조건(예:나라), 표적 자극과 의미만 동일한 한자어 조건(예:국가), 표적 자극과 의미만 동일한 중국어 조건(예:国家), 그리고 표적 자극과 무상관한 중국어 조건(예:围裙))이 있었다. 그 중에 중국어 의미동일 조건과 무상관 조건 간의 유의미한 차이를 보았다. 이는 중국어의 의미적 미리보기 효과가 있다는 가능성을 시사한다. 더 심층적으로 확인하기 위하여 실험2 에서는 표적 자극과 의미가 상관된 중국어 조건을 추가하였다. 실험 2에서도 네 가지 미리보기 조건 (표적 자극과 동일한 한글 조건(예:나라), 표적 자극과 의미적 상관된 중국어 조건(예:政权), 표적 자극과 의미만 동일한 중국어 조건(예:国家), 그리고 표적 자극과 무상관한 중국어 조건(예:围裙))이 있었다. 실험 결과, 의미적 미리보기 효과는 중국어 의미동일 조건뿐만 아니라 중국어 의미상관 조건에서도 나타났다. 이 두 실험의 결과는 중국어 독자들이 중심와주변에서 의미 정보를 추출할 수 있음을 시사한다.

Using boundary paradigm (Rayner, 1975), this study investigated whether semantic information could be extracted from the parafoveal preview while Chinese-Korean bilinguals read Korean sentences. Through two experiments, bilingual readers read sentences with a 3-character Korean target word while their eye movements were monitored. In Experiment 1, there were four types of previews: identical, Korean synonymous, Chinese synonymous, Chinese unrelated. The experiment showed a significant difference between the Chinese synonymous preview condition and unrelated preview condition, indicating the existence of an effect of semantic preview. In Experiment 2, this study further examined semantic preview effects with a semantically related word as a preview. There were four types of previews: identical, Chinese related, Chinese synonymous, Chinese unrelated. The results revealed a significant effect of semantic preview as all of the reported measures on the target region were shorter not only in the Chinese synonymous preview condition, but also in the Chinese semantically related condition. Moreover, the traditional preview effect of identical preview words was shown to be affected by Chinese semantic previews. These results of both experiments indicate that Chinese readers would extract semantic information from the parafovea.