한국어 원격연상단어검사(RAT) 의 동형검사 신뢰도와 지시효과 : The alternate test reliability of Korean Remote Associates Test when given different instructions

Abstract

Mednick 과 Mednick(1967)에 의해 개발된 원격 연상단어 검사는(Remote Associates Test), 관련성을 찾기 어려운 세 단어를 단서로 사용하여, 이들을 수렴시키는 목표 단어를 찾아내는 능력을 측정한다. 이 검사는 통찰 문제 해결 과정을 연구하는 중요한 도구로 광범위하게 활용되고 있다. Medinick이 만든 목록은 최근 Bowden 과 Beeman(2003)에 의해 수정 보완되었을 뿐만 아니라, 다른 나라 언어로 번역되어 사용되고 있다. 본 연구는 한국어의 특성에 맞는 원격연상 검사 문항으로 만들어 두 개의 유형이 다른 검사를 각각 사용하여, 동형 검사 신뢰도를 알아보고자 하였다. 이와 함께 어떤 원격 연상단어 검사 문항은 풀기가 쉽지 않기 때문에, 풀 수 없는 문항도 있다는 지시가 과제 수행에 어떤 차이를 주는 지를 탐구하였다. 풀 수 없는 문항이 있다는 지시가 주어질 경우, 실험 참여자들은 어려운 문항을 풀려고 시도하다가 성공하지 못하면, 풀 수 없는 문항으로 간주할 것으로 예상하였다. 따라서 수행 수준이 전반적으로 낮아지고, 실험 참여자간의 능력 차이가 더 두드러질 것으로 예상하였다. 이상의 연구 목적을 위해 의미어(예, 비행기, 다이빙, 구름 = 하늘)나 합성어(예, 곰, 사람, 목각 = 인형)로 이루어진 92개의 문항이 개발되었다. 이들은 난이도가 대동소이(大同小異)하도록 각 46문항씩 두 개의 동형 검사를 만들었다. 총 162명의 실험 참여자를 무선적으로 두 집단으로 분배하였다. 먼저 통제 집단은 최선을 다해 풀라는 지시가 주어진 상태에서 실시하고, 실험 집단에게는 풀 수 없는 문항이 포함되어졌다는 지시가 주어진 상태에서, 각각 두 개의 동형 검사를 실시하였다. 주요 결과는 다음과 같이 나타났다. 첫 번째 검사와 두 번째 검사의 점수가 실험 집단과 통제 집단에서 모두 유의한 정적 상관관계를 보였고 따라서 두 유형의 검사는 동일한 형태의 검사인 것으로 판단되었다. 또한 사전 지시에 따른 검사-재검사를 실시하여 이들의 점수간의 상관을 알아보았다. 다음으로, 두 검사지 모두에서 안 풀리는 문제가 있다는 지시를 받은 실험 집단이 지시를 받지 않은 통제 집단 보다 낮은 수행 수준을 보였다.

As we confronted with many problems in our lives, creative problem solving skill is necessary. The present study focused on the instruction effect when creative problem solving task is given. The Remote Associate Test(RAT) to be specific.

We designed the Korean version of RAT which consist two different perspectives of previous RAT problems from other countries. Not only semantic problems but also compound problems are considered in the Korean version of RAT. In this pre-experiment, there were 2 repeated experiments using 4 different groups of participants. The repeated pre-experiments required to discriminate quality and difficulty of RAT problems. Therefore, total of 92 RAT problems are developed and divided into two different types of test.

In present study, we manipulate two conditions with different groups. The first group received an information about there could be an unsolvable problem in the test. Again the other group did not received any information on solvability of RAT problems.

Our result showed that an informed group showed generally high performance in RAT compared to uninformed group.

Discussion touches the implications for the designed Korean version of RAT, further research which includes the potentiality of the more participants with the better problems, and the limitation of the present study.