학업적 착수지연과 완수지연의 매개요인 탐색: 불완전감과 과제회피/자극추구를 중심으로 : The Mediating Role of Incompleteness and Task Avoidance/Sensation Seeking in Academic Initiation- and Completion-Procrastination

Abstract

지연행동은 과제의 착수와 완성을 불필요하게 미루는 것을 의미한다. 본 연구의 목적은 학업적 지연행동(academic procrastination), 즉 학업 상황에서 나타나는 지연행동의 두 하위유형인 착수지연과 완수지연의 개념을 정교화하고, 두 유형의 지연행동을 유발하는 심리적 매개요인을 탐색하는 것이다. 충동성과 학업적 착수지연의 관계를 매개하는 변인으로 과제회피/자극추구를 가정하였고, 완벽주의와 학업적 완수지연의 관계를 매개하는 변인으로 불완전감을 가정하여 매개효과를 확인하였다. 또한 실제 과제수행 상황에서 착수와 완수 행동을 측정하여, 자기보고식 측정치와의 관계를 탐색하고, 학업적 착수지연과 완수지연 모형의 생태학적 타당성을 확인하고자 하였다.

연구 1에서는 234명의 대학생을 대상으로 학업적 착수-완수지연 척도, Barratt 충동성 척도, 다차원적 완벽주의 척도를 실시하고, 과제회피/자극추구, 불완전감을 측정하여 이들 간의 관련성을 탐색하였다. 자료 분석 결과, 과제회피/자극추구는 충동성과 학업적 착수지연 간의 관계를 부분매개하는 것으로 나타났으며, 불완전감은 완벽주의와 학업적 완수지연 간의 관계를 완전매개하는 것으로 확인되었다.

연구 2는 연구 1의 결과에 대하여 생태학적 타당성을 확인하기 위하여 수행되었다. 실제 학업 상황에서, 과제의 착수와 완수 시점을 측정하여 착수지연 및 완수지연의 행동적 측정치로 조작적으로 정의하고, 자기보고를 통해 측정한 학업적 착수지연 및 완수지연과의 관계를 탐색하였다. 또한, 행동적 측정치와 충동성, 완벽주의, 과제회피/자극추구, 불완전감의 관계를 확인하고자 하였다. 이를 위하여, 4주 동안 동일한 실제 과제를 부여받은 대학생 35명을 대상으로 착수와 완수시점을 수집하고, 과제를 하는 동안 경험한 불완전감과 과제회피/자극추구를 측정하였다. 과제를 마친 후에는 학업적 착수-완수지연 척도를 통하여 자기보고식으로 지연행동을 평정하게 하고 성격특성인 충동성과 완벽주의를 측정하였다. 분석 결과, 학업적 착수지연 및 완수지연의 자기보고식 측정치는, 실제 과제상황에서 과제의 착수와 완수 시점의 지연을 반영하고 있다는 것과, 착수지연은 과제회피/자극추구와, 완수지연은 불완전감과 관련이 있음을 확인하였다.

본 연구는 학업적 착수지연과 완수지연이 나타나는 심리적 기제에 대하여 추가적인 설명을 제공함으로써 충동성과 완벽주의가 지연행동에 미치는 영향을 정교화 하였다는 데 의의가 있다. 아울러, 본 연구 결과의 시사점과 한계점에 대하여 논의하였다.

Procrastination is the unnecessary behavior which prohibits initiating and completing the given tasks. The aim of the present study is to examine the two subtypes of academic procrastination, academic initiation-procrastination(AIP) and academic completion- procrastination(ACP), and investigate the psychological mediating factors AIP and ACP. A series of empirical studies were conducted in order to assess (1) the possible mediating role of task avoidance/sensation seeking(TA/SS) in the relationship between impulsiveness and AIP, and (2) the mediation effect of incompleteness in the relationship between perfectionism and ACP. Also, procrastinatory behavior in the natural setting was assessed in order to examine the ecological validity of the academic initiation- and completion- procrastination model.

In study 1, 234 undergraduate students completed several surveys - the Academic Initiation- Completion Procrastination Scale(AICPS), Multi-dimensional Perfectionism Scale(MPS-F), Barratt Impulsiveness Scale(BIS), task avoidance/sensation seeking(TA/SS) and incompleteness scale - and the relationships among the variables were analyzed. The results revealed that TA/SS partially mediated the relationship between impulsiveness and AIP. Also, Incompleteness fully mediated the relationship between perfectionism and ACP.

Study 2 was designed to examine the ecological validity of the academic initiation- and completion-procrastination model by examining procrastinatory behavior in the natural setting. 40 undergraduate students reported on impulsiveness and perfectionism via survey. Moreover, they participated in challenging academic task for 4 weeks, and reported on their feelings of incompleteness, task avoidance/sensation seeking, the timings of planned initiation, actual initiation, and actual completion during the period. After the task was completed, participants subjectively reported on their academic initiation- and completion-procrastination. Correlation analysis was performed, and the results indicated that the behavioral AIP was positively correlated with TA/SS, the behavioral ACP was correlated with incompleteness. However, perfectionism was not significantly correlated with the behavioral ACP. Therefore, the self-report scale seemed to significantly assess procrastinatory behaviors in natural settings.

The findings of the current study can provide additional explanation of psychological mechanism in academic initiation- and completion-procrastination. Clinical implications and limitations of the current study and suggestions for further study were discussed.